Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Unmarked text, clean pages. Minor wear on outside edge. No dj. Lh.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The North American Lily Society, 1985
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. Clean, Tight And Square, Ex-Library With Library Stamp In Several Places, Library Sticker With Code Number On Spine, B&W Photos And Illustrations Throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0814323898 ISBN 13: 9780814323892
Da: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover in Very Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
HARDCOVER. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. 1st edition. 199pp, octavo hardcover. very good in slightly worn dustwrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Society for Conservation Archaeology, Portales, 1988
Da: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Annual Edition. White printed and stapled wraps, 37 pp, 4 articles. Age darkened extremities else NF. Newshelf 8.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Society for Conservation Archaeology, Portales, 1987
Da: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Annual Edition. White printed and stapled wraps, 20 pp, 3 articles. Age darkened extremities else NF. Newshelf 8.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Society for Conservation Archaeology, Portales, 1989
Da: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Annual Edition. White printed and stapled wraps, 37 pp, 3 articles. Age darkened along spine else NF. Newshelf 8.
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Stephen Snider; (illustratore). First Printing - First Thus. 307 pp. (viii) Trade paperback with French flaps. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Stephen Snider. This anthology contains: Dulse by Alice Munro; True Trash by Margaret Atwood; An Adventure on Island Rock by Lucy Maude Montgomery; Poaching with My Old Guy by Paul Quarrington; The Little White Girl by Joyce Marshall; The Rooted Lover by Laurence Housman; Shellfish for Monsieur Chabre by Emile Zola; The Thrill of the Grass by W. P. Kinsella; Storm Glass by Jane Urquhart; Mouche by Guy de Maupassant; Shoo Fly Dyck by John Kooistra; The Book of Beasts by E. Nesbit; The Country by Ivan Turgenev; The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde; Viper's Bugloss by Janice Kulyk Keefer; The Town of the Little People by Sholom Aleichem; Moon Prayer by Roch Carrier; Patio Talk; and Vines by Lesley-Anne Bourne; Telemachus Friend by O. Henry; The Circus by Katherine Anne Porter; Why I Stick to the Farm by Peter McArthur; A Girl's Story by David Arnason; Oranges by Alphonse Daudet; The Old Old Story of How Five Men Went Fishing by Stephen Leacock; The Mysteries of Radio by Robert Benchley; and Casey at the Bat by Ernest Thayer. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Muskingum College, 1928
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio: BookMarx Bookstore. Books shipped within 24 hours. No marks noted in text nor musical scores. Name of previous owner on ffep. Also some extraneous pencil mars on front and back end papers. Binding is tight and square. Some age deterioration exists in spots on the cloth cover. Missing page 93/94 (Half of The Marseillaise and half of RuleBritannia). No dust jacket as issued. . . . . . . . . . . . . FROM THE FOREWORD: The first Muskingum College song book that undertook to present a complete list of our college songs was issued in 1922 by the Young Womens Christian Association of the College. That issue has long been exhausted and the time has come for a new enlarged song book. The present book includes the best of the older Muskingum songs, together with a number that have been written in the past two years. The book consists of three divisions, as will be noted. In the first part are to be found the Muskingum songs, in the second, the songs of other colleges, and the third part contains a group of old favorites. -- John Knox Montgomery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Trinity Press, Newburgh IN, 1973
ISBN 10: 0871230798 ISBN 13: 9780871230799
Da: Hudson's Bookstore, Decatur, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Unmarked throughout. Neat milar attached cover to softcover for durability. "Essays written by a group of young scholars who are totally convinced that a spiritual commitment is intellectually defensible." Divisions: Philosophy and scientific method - Ethics and society - Religion and truth - Psychology and religious experience - Literature and world view - Christianity and personal commitment - Appendices. Valuable volume for defense of the Christian faith.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bethany House Publishers, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1976
ISBN 10: 0871231026 ISBN 13: 9780871231024
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: NY McGraw-Hill (1969)., 1969
Da: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Grahame-Johnstone, J & A. (illustratore). NEAR FINE, BROWN CLOTH, no dustjacket. 217page anthology of great cat stories (20) illus with full page b/w drawings. Authors include: Belloc, Runyon, Twain, Margery Sharp, Wodehouse and the editor John Montgomery who wrote THE CHRISTMAS CAT. Scarce & wonderful cat collection. Includes previously unpublished cat poem by Poet Laureate, C.Day-Lewis. Size: 6 x 8.
Editore: North American Lily Society, Altona, Manitoba, 1988
Da: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Boards (HB) in near fine condition. 122 pages.
Editore: Renown Publications, Los Angeles, 1975
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 128 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease at the front hinge and a flat uncreased spine; a small black ink mark at the upper right corner of the front cover. This issue contains: Darts of Death - Mike Shayne by Brett Halliday; Deadly Little Green Eyes by Gil Brewer; Accuse Me Please by Lawrence Treat; Death of a Butterfly by Herbert Harris; Rest Assured by John Lutz; The Queer Money by Paul Yawitz; Deadly Perceptions by John F. Dobbyn; and The Corner Room by Clarence Alva Powell. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editore: Grub Street Publications, Norfolk, Virginia, 1990
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Bucky Montgomery; Lance Ezzel; Richard Dahlstrom; Ron Adams; Alan Koszowski; Mark Peterson; Augie Weidemann; Harold Cupec; (illustratore). First Edition. 76 pp. Light wear on the corners. Cover art by: Bucky Montgomery; interiors by: Lance Ezzel; Richard Dahlstrom; Ron Adams; Alan Koszowski; Mark Peterson; Augie Weidemann; and Harold Cupec. This issue contains: Praise Him with Timbrel and Dance by John B. Rosenman; Priests of the Raven by Mark Rainey; Blood Feud by Michael Burris; Crossroads by Anke Kriske; The Lighted Window by Gerard Houarner; Joccwa by William C. Orem; and Clean Kill by Lucy Taylor; along with an assortment of poetry. Size: 4to. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 18,77
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 152 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.37 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Glossy paper covers; edges worn; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 669 pages.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 84 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Leslie-Judge Company, NY, 1918
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. B/W Illus; Cover Art, By James Montgomery Flagg (From Washington to the Kaiser.) (illustratore). 1st. pp.711-742; items by/about: World War I, Harold Whiting Slauson (Liberty motor), War Stamps, Conscription, Henry Farrand Griffin (a Week of War), American Doughboys Photos, Edward Hungerford (Railroads and summer Travel, Skulls and Crossbones of War, Lucian Swift Kirtland (with Yankees in Lorraine), Seiichi Ishido Murder in Vladivostok, Red Cross Repatriates, Vacation Resorts, Photos of Soldier,camp Devens National Army Training, Massachusetts 76th Division, Advertising (Nujol Full Color Page, Packard Motor Car Company, Quaker Oats, Westinghouse Electric Power, Ricoro United Cigar Stores Company, Keds, United States Rubber Company, Jenkins Vulcan Spring Company, GMC trucks) Etc. mailing label on front.
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing, with full number line. A near-fine copy (fine but for slight curling to front cover and light soiling to right corner of lower edge). A clean, tight, unread copy with "Autographed Copy" sticker intact on front flap. SIGNED on title page by editor Lee Montgomery, and contributors Allyson Shaw, John Steppling, Jerry Renek (also on the first page of his contribution), Rachel M. Resnick, and one other (uncertain) above "Absolute" in title. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Hollis Publishing Company, Hollis, 1998
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Leslie-Judge Company, NY, 1918
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. B/W Illus; James Montgomery Flagg Cover Art (the Flag as a heart) (illustratore). 1st. pp.601-636; some tanning and chipping of covers. items by/about:World War I; American Troops cross Into France,H.R. Baukhage (New York State Barge Canal, Clinton's ditch), Hudson Maxim (what We Must Do to Prevent Starvation), Keeping the Holy Land from the Turks, Norman Wilkinson (drawings of Our Ships and Submarines at sea), Sanguinary Messines Ridge, Amos R. Wells (poem, A Dollar-a-Year Man), Advertising (victor Supremacy, Jascha Heifetz, United States Tires, Fisk Cord Tires, Packard Motor Car Company, Remington Arms Unioln Metallic Cartridge Company, United Cigar Stores Company, Mobiloils; Vacuum Oil Company), Etc. mailing label on front.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Collins, North Montrose Street, Glasgow nd c 1850, 1850
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
EUR 28,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. reprint. Cloth, G+. 400pp, engraved frontis, cloth a little worn & rubbed, paper a little tanned, a nice copy in the piblisher's original embossed cloth binding. A volume in the publisher's series of valuable and popular works. The full text of Bunyan's classic, with an introduction written by Scott in 1828. 400 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: F. P. Collier and Son Compan, 1933
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. B/W Photos & Illustrations (illustratore). Not Indicated. A couple of edge tears on cover. Mailing address label on cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: F. P. Collier and Son Compan, 1933
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. B/W Photos & Illustrations (illustratore). Not Indicated. Mailing address label on cover.
Editore: Wheaton, IL : The American Theosophist, 1978., 1978
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paper wrappers ; Contents : The battle and the song: two view of the spiritual life / John Algeo -- In His image / Doss McDavid -- The esoteric symbolism of the Christmas story / Margaret Montgomery -- Healing the earth / Randy and Sharon Miles -- The birth of the Christ / C. W. Leadbeater ; VG. Book.