Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First edition, Signed by author.
EUR 10,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: What Books Press 10/1/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0988924811 ISBN 13: 9780988924819
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Brittle Star. Book.
EUR 10,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Massachusetts Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1625340966 ISBN 13: 9781625340962
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine first edition, first printing in a near fine jacket. It has a remainder mark. That is the only thing keeping it from fine.
Editore: University of Iowa Press (1994) Iowa City, 1994
ISBN 10: 0877454752 ISBN 13: 9780877454755
Prima edizione
Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket First Printing Cloth Remainder mark on bottom edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Universty of Iowa Press/Iowa City, 1994
ISBN 10: 0877454752 ISBN 13: 9780877454755
Da: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 131 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine (p 37 dogeared, very light spotting at text block side)/Fine. 1st Ed, 1st Printing/First Edition, First Printing (NAP). All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1625340966 ISBN 13: 9781625340962
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 28,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 16,66
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 234 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good in Dustjacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Iowa City. 1994. University of Iowa Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0877454752. 131 pages. hardcover. Jacket art by Craig Moore - 'Dog Palm'. Signed by the Author. keywords: American Literature. DESCRIPTION - The stories in this prize-winning volume are set in fictional towns, along highways, and in industries on either edge of the Mexico-California border. The author uses memory and imagination to transform these scenes into a defamiliarized frontera, a region of subtle misplacements and cultural contretemps. In these engaging and extremely human stories, gringos move south and Mexicans move north in a search for growth and difference but find that the border is much more fluid, much harder to definitively cross, than they imagined. inventory #24824. Signed by the Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA, 1994
ISBN 10: 0877454752 ISBN 13: 9780877454755
Da: Mike Murray - Bookseller LLC, East Windsor, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition/First Printing. This is a copy of the 1994 Iowa Short Fiction Award Winner! Selected by Joy Williams who says of them "Oh, these are wonderful stories. Every one boundlessly inventive, enexpected, engrossing, edgy, and kind - their unsettled characters wandering, in all earnestness, full-tilt through the unhealthy environment of now.".
EUR 15,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, 2014
ISBN 10: 1625340966 ISBN 13: 9781625340962
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Glossy, pictorial wrappers, near fine with spine slightly cocked. Advance Review Copy with publisher's letter laid in. Winner of the Juniper Prize for Fiction.
EUR 17,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. KlappentextFiction. Exiled and abandoned on a distant planet, petty criminals enjoy their benign punishment, while one man plots to escape before the whole planet is transformed into a faux alien tourist attraction.
Editore: Univ. Iowa Press, IA, 1994
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. in printed wraps. Uncorrected Proof of author's highly- acclaimed first book. A book of short stories.
EUR 19,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Fiction. Exiled and abandoned on a distant planet, petty criminals enjoy their benign punishment, while one man plots to escape before the whole planet is transformed into a faux alien tourist attraction.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 15,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,85
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 544. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1978 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 544.