Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Significant edge wear on covers. Otherwise in very good condition.
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Exlibrary with usual library markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 300 pages.
Da: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard cover. First edition. 520 p. Contains: Unspecified. Includes Unspecified. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent in excellent jacket, first printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 1887178937 ISBN 13: 9781887178938
Da: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Book has no writing or marking. xvii, [ ], 500 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C., 1997
ISBN 10: 1887178465 ISBN 13: 9781887178464
Da: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 500pp. S.
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo. B&W photos. Fine in fine DJ. Pages: xvii, 500.
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. First edition 1997, first printing, numbers lisne starts with 1. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new,square tight and crisp book, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, bright and shiny, no edgewear, no tears no chips, price not clipped. Selected by Nora K. Barr, Marsha Moram and Patrick Moran. 8vo, 500 pages.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., 1997
ISBN 10: 1887178465 ISBN 13: 9781887178464
Da: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Octavo hardcover in near fine condition, of half light brick red boards and half light brick red cloth covered spine, with gilt initials on the front cover, and gilt title and authors stamped on the spine. Near fine condition, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine. The dust jacket is in fine condition and enclosed in a brodart jacket protector. The life of M.F.K Fisher, famous author about all things food related, as told by herself in the form of letters written through out her life, over the course of 62 years. These letters were selected from a prolific trove by her sister Norah K. Barr, and hersecretary Marsha Moran, and long time family friend, Patrick Moran; with a forward by Anne Lamont. Includes 32 pages of photographs from Fisher's family collection. xviii and 500 pp. Autobiography, Food, Food writers, M.F.K. Fisher, Letters.
Editore: Counterpoint (1997) Washington, DC, 1997
ISBN 10: 1887178465 ISBN 13: 9781887178464
Prima edizione
Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. First Printing hardbound.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., 1997
ISBN 10: 1887178465 ISBN 13: 9781887178464
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Good+. B&W Photographs (illustratore). First Edition/1st Printing. Not stated as such, but this appears to be an advance copy; Slight bump/divet to the edge at the top front spine, else textblock is clean and tight; Creased and dog-eared corners; Minor reading crease down the spine; The plain grey covers are lightly character-soiled; 500p., including index of correspondents. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Editore: Counterpoint. 1997., 1997
ISBN 10: 1887178937 ISBN 13: 9781887178938
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
ISBN 1-887178-93-7. Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book.
Editore: M-G-M, 1942
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Counterpoint, 1997
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. by M.F.K. Fisher. Selected and Compiled by Norah K. Barr, Marsha Moran, Patrick Moran. Foreword by Anne Lamont Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, (1997). First edition, first printing. "First printing" statement and first printing number code sequence 1 through 9 to the copyright page. Illustrated with thirty-two glossy black-and-white pages of photographs from Fisher's personal family archive. A massive collection of intimate, personal and writer colleague letters. Faint production dots to the front spine gutter, else fine, square and tight in mauve-cranberry linen over mauve-cranberry boards with gilt embossed titles to the front cover and to the spine, burgundy headband and tail-band, mauve-cranberry end-papers; in a fine dust jacket; original $35.00 price still intact to the front inner flap. Octavo; 500 pages; index of correspondents.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Counterpoint, Washington, DC, 1997
ISBN 10: 1887178465 ISBN 13: 9781887178464
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First edition. First printing [stated]. xvii. 500 p. Illustrations. Index. Foreword by Anne Lamott. Reminiscence by Lawrence Clark Powell. Food writer M. F. K. Fisher's letters, from her life as a young married woman in France to shortly before her death at the age of 84. Fisher's letters are an intriguing guide to her complex and witty personality, but the quality of the writing doesn't compare to her autobiographical works. However, the letters are a valuable adjunct, and they do shed light on a most unusual life. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Counterpoint, Washington D. C., 1997
ISBN 10: 1887178465 ISBN 13: 9781887178464
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Front hinge starting. Light shelfwear on rear panel side edge. ; 6.75 X 1.75 X 9.75 inches; 520 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cengage Learning (edition 2), 1998
ISBN 10: 0534352324 ISBN 13: 9780534352325
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 2. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
EUR 140,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
paperback. Condizione: Good. used copy has markings/ highlights, fast shipping with tracking number.
EUR 231,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.