Morgan barbara j (49 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,78
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,67
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Biographies of 4 great individuals in one volume. Includes Charles Lindbergh, Florence Nightingale, Thomas Edison, and Hans Christian Andersen. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the…covers of the actual item. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,67
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Readers Digest Condensed Books, Pleasantville, New York 1988
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Back. Condizione: Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition Revised for Vol. 4. 638 Pages. No defects noted and interior text pages are near flawless. The Reader's Digest Condensed Books were a series of hardcover anthology collections, published by the American general interest monthly family magazine Reader's Digest and distrib…uted by direct mail. Their Great Biographies series contained four best-selling books which were abridged or condensed specifically for Reader's Digest. For most of their publication schedule, the volumes were issued four times each year, with the rate gradually increasing to a bi-monthly schedule by the early-1990s. The series was produced for 47 years 1950-1997. This present volume contains four books. Plain Speaking An Oral Biography of Harry S. Truman by Merle Miller. Catherine Empress Of All the Russias by Vincent Cronin. Walt Disney An American Original by Bob Thomas. The Woman He Loved by Ralph G. Martin which is the love story of The Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Mardon, Allan (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition - Stated. Blue boards may have touch of wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville NY 1997
- Rilegato
Da: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Cover has very light wear.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY 1988
- Rilegato
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Essays, Stories, Songs & Cooking. Jacket has slight wear. Boards show no wear. Prior owner lable on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Libris.

- Rilegato
Da: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.High-Lonesome Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 9 1/2 x 11, 304 pgs, color photos and illustrations throughout. A pretty coffee-table style book with essays, stories, cooking and songs that bring to life all things rural.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2, 1993 (Driving Force, Sotah, The Doll's House, The Bears and I)
Dick Francis; Naomi Ragen; Evelyn Anthony; Robert Franklin Leslie; Barbara J. Morgan [Editor]
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1993
- Rilegato
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2, 1992 (Comeback, Scarlett, The Deceiver)
Dick Francis; Alexandra Ripley; Frederick Forsyth; Barbara J. Morgan [Editor]
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1992
- Rilegato
Da: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,77
EUR 6,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Good. A good copy with a tight and square binding. Boards are good. Top edge is gilt. Text is clean but has lightly yellowed. Dust jacket is good but has light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Editore: Reader's Digest, Pleasantville, NY 1992
- Rilegato
Da: Direct Link Marketing, pine hill, NY, U.S.A.Direct Link Marketing
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 3,56
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. First Edition Vol. 22. A BUS OF MY OWN by Jim Lehrer, KISSINGER: A BIOGRAPHY by Walter Isaacson, THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA: PADDLING THE PACIFIC by Paul Theroux and MARYING THE HANGMAN: A TRUE STORY OF PRIVELAGE, MARRIAGE AND MURDER by Sheila Weller.

WHITE HOUSE HORRORS
Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) (Tom Piccirilli; Brian Hodge; Richard T. Chizmar; Bill Crider; Billie Sue Mosiman; Gary A. Braunbeck; Jill M. Morgan; Edward Lee; Robert J. Randisi; Stewart von Allmen; Terry Beatty; Wendi Lee; Barbara Collins)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. (viii) 316 pp. DAW Collectors Book 1034. Light edgewear with creasing on the upper right of the front cover and a very faint crease on the spine. Cover art by Jim Warren. This anthology contains: Broken 'Neath the Weight of Wraiths by Tom Piccirilli; Healing the Body Politic by…Brian Hodge; Homesick by Richard T. Chizmar; The Ghost and Mr Truman by Bill Crider; Assassination Days by Billie Sue Mosiman; But Somewhere I Shall Wake by Gary A. Braunbeck; Scandal by Jill M. Morgan; Night of the Vegetables by Edward Lee; The President's Mind by Robert J. Randisi; Future's Empty Pages by Stewart von Allmen; Creature Congress by Terry Beatty and Wendi Lee; The Cabinet of William Henry Harrison by Barbara Collins and Max Allan Collins; Hildekin and the Big Diehl by J. N. Williamson; Release by Kevin Stein and Robert Weinberg; A Worse Place Than Hell by Peter Crowther; and Jack Be Quick by Graham Masterton. Jim Warren; (illustratore). Book.
Today's Bewst Nonfiction: Volume 30 (A Man on the Moon/The Dwoning Street Years/Ben&Jerry's: The Inside Scoop/The Withering Child)
Barbara J. Morgan (Editor-in-Chief); Tanis H. Erdmann (Exectutive Editor); et al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1994
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,46
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardbound Clothbinding. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. 1st Edition/ Volume 30. 573 pp. Flawless book and dj. Pamplet includedd with the book about the authors. Clair Moritz (Art Editor); Katherine Kelleher (Art Editor); et al. (illustratore).
Best Sellers From Reader's Digest Condensed Books: Night of the Fox and Windmills of the Gods
Barbara J. Morgan (Editor-in-Chief); Jack Higgins, Sidney Sheldon (Authors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY 1987
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,64
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Copyright © 1987. 285 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj.
Today's Best Nonfiction
Sam Walton, John Huey, Rhonda Cornum, et al. (Contributors); Barbara J. Morgan (Editor-in-Chief_
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1993
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,59
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Used-Acceptable. 1st Edition/ Volume 23. 572 pp. 1st Edition/ Volume 23 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Some dog-eared pages. Dust jacket shows moderate wear and rips along the front and back.
- Rilegato
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
- Rilegato
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,25
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 6, 1995: "Let Me Call You Sweetheart", "Children Of the Dust", "Mrs. Pollifax and the Lion Killer", "The Magic Bullet"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); Barbara J. Morgan (Editor-in-Chief); Tanis H. Erdmann (Editor, US Condensed Books); Marjorie Palmer (Senior Managing Editor); Mary Higgins Clark, Clancy Carlile, Dorothy Gilman, et al. (Contributors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reader's Digest Condensed Books/The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1995
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,42
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Hardcover Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition/Volume 6, 1995. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 6, 1995 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy!…Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Clean text with mild browning/foxing on page edges, not affecting text. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket. Lincoln's Home by Bradley Clark (Painting); Clair Moritz (Art Editor); Angelo Perrone (Art Director); Kazuhiko Sano, Ted CoConis, Tom Newsom, Ruben DeAnda (Illustrators) (illustratore).
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 6, 1991: "Loves, Music, Loves to Dance", "Lost and Found", "Condition Black", "Escape Into Light"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); Barbara J. Morgan (Editor-in-Chief); Tanis H. Erdmann (Executive Editor); Marjorie Palmer (Senior Managing Editor); Mary Higgins Clark, Marilyn Harris, Gerald Seymour, et al. (Contributors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1991
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,42
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition/Volume 6, 1991. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 6, 1991 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound cop…y with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. An Ex-Libris copy. Dust jacket suffers moderate wear with a few minor cuts and tears around edges, and in some places. 'Winter Sunset' by Alvis Upitis (Painting); Walter Rane, Ben Stahl, Jack McCarthy, Ted Lewin (Illustrators); Sanford Kossin (Back Cover Illustration) (illustratore).
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 5, 1983: "Godplayer", "The Suitcases", "The Time Of the Hunter's Moon", "Stalking Point"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Editor); John S. Zinsser, Jr. (Executive Editor); Barbara J. Morgan (Managing Editor); Robin Cook, Anne Hall Whitt, Victoria Holt, et al. (Contributors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1983
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,42
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition/Volume 5, 1983. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 5, 1983 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate exter…nal wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate browning/foxing on page edges, not affecting text. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket. Mort Rosenfeld, Paul Henry, Anne Yvonne Gilbert, Jeffrey Terreson (Illustrated by); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Senior Art Editors); Angelo Perrone (Associate Art Editor); George Calas, Jr., et al. (Art Research) (illustratore).

The James White Review Winter/Spring 2003 Vol. 20 No. 1 & 2
Mark J. Ameen; Michael Bronski; Brandon Craig Colson; Liam de Burca; Alistair Mccartney; Keith McDermott; Mark Merlis
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The James White Review, Minneapolis 2003
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,13
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Printer Wrapper. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good copy of this issue. Binding is stapled printed wrappers. The text is unmarked, some rust to the staples. A lovely copy [ Please note: As of this listing we are posting a number of issues of the James White Review. ]. John Button; Barbara Confino; David Morgan; Geor…ges Piette (illustratore).
Best Sellers From Reader's Digest Condensed Books: Cold Harbour, The Courtship of Peggy McCoy, et al.
Barbara J. Morgan (Editor-in-Chief); Jack Higgins, Ray Sipherd, et al. (Contributors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1990
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,14
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 286 pp. Solidly bound copy and dust jacket with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. George Calas, Jr. (Art Editor) (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,67
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY 1993
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 19,58
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition.

Editore: Readers Digest Association 1995
- Rilegato
Da: The Avocado Pit, Staunton, VA, U.S.A.The Avocado Pit
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Never opened. Top outside edges gilt. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 574 pages.

Home Made Best Made : Hundreds of Ways to Make All Kinds of Useful Things
Morgan, Editor in Chief Barbara J. ; Reader's Digest Editors
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville 1998
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: JB Books, Garrison, ND, U.S.A.JB Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 7,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. A great guide to an almost limitless variety of wonderful things that one can make at home, filled with hundreds of projects which step by step instructions to take on through the creative process without difficulty - ideas and tasks for the kitchen, around the home, items r…elating to one's personal appearance, pets and wildlife, yard and garden, much more. Edition and printing not given, presumed First. Large-format hardcover, contains illustrations, indexed, bibliography, 352pp. A very nice copy. Rare. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. SIGNED by Carole Nelson Douglas on the title page - "Vive Marilyn! Carole Nelson Douglas." Featured are Blonde Noir by Martin and Annette Meyers, Hush Money by Lynne Barrett, Love Me for My… Yellow Hair Alone by Carolyn Wheat, Da Svidaniya, Khrushchev by Barbara Collins, Destiny by Patricia Wallace, The House That Norma Bought by T.J. MacGregor, Drowning in the River of No Return by J.N. Williamson, Dear Mom by Jill M. Morgan, Mistress Fame by Billie Sue Mosiman, Marilyn Monroe on 165th Street by Linda Mannheim, The Child Star by Melissa Mia Hall, The Cost of Freedom by Peter Crowther, The Fountain Street Ghost by Catherine Dain, Fantasy by Eileen Dreyer, Her Biggest Fan by John A. Day, O, Virginia by Stephen Gallagher, Something's Got to Give by Janet Berliner and George Guthridge, Skin Deep by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Comeback by Pamela J. Fesler, Sunset: A Monologue in One Act by Carole Nelson Douglas, It Had to Be You by Nancy Pickard. In fine / fine unread condition. Signed by Author.

Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Six Themes on Variation
Steven J. Cox, Robin Forman, Frank Jones, Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Frank Morgan, Michael Wolf
- Brossura
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,35
EUR 17,50 spedizioneSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. The calculus of variations is a beautiful subject with a rich history and with origins in the minimization problems of calculus. Although it is now at the core of many modern mathematical fields, it does not have a well-defined place in most undergraduate mathematics curricula. This volume should nev…ertheless give the undergraduate reader a sense of its great character and importance. Interesting functionals, such as area or energy, often give rise to problems for which the most natural solution occurs by differentiating a one-parameter family of variations of some function. The critical points of the functional are related to the solutions of the associated Euler-Lagrange equation. These differential equations are at the heart of the calculus of variations and its applications to other subjects. Some of the topics addressed in this book are Morse theory, wave mechanics, minimal surfaces, soap bubbles, and modeling traffic flow. All are readily accessible to advanced undergraduates. This book is derived from a workshop sponsored by Rice University. It is suitable for advanced undergraduates, graduate students and research mathematicians interested in the calculus of variations and its applications to other subjects.
Editore: Readers Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, N. Y. 1992
- Rilegato
Da: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,13
EUR 6,87 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 576 pages the four condensed books are (1) Such Devoted Sisters by Eileen Goudge; (2) Rules of Encounter by William P. Kennedy; (3) The Love Child by Catherine Cookson; (4) American Gothic: The Story of the Booth Tragedy by Gene Smith. Available for immediate shipment, carefully packe…d in a sturdy box.