Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenleaf Book Group Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 160832141X ISBN 13: 9781608321414
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rizzoli Universe Promotional Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 0789335697 ISBN 13: 9780789335692
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rizzoli Universe Promotional Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 0789335697 ISBN 13: 9780789335692
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen & Unwin / Humanities, 1970
ISBN 10: 0041920236 ISBN 13: 9780041920239
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good- Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st printing, with 'first published' statement on CP. Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket, from a private home collection. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards also very good. Previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper, otherwise text very good. DJ has a one-inch closed tear, otherwise shelfwear is very minor. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Media Enterprises Ltd, Nassau, Bahams, 2002
ISBN 10: 9768170506 ISBN 13: 9789768170507
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. First Edition, First Thus. BRAND NEW COPY w/trace wear to back of softcover. First Edition, First Thus. An essay on "smart nation strategies" by Bahama born legal scholar, economist, government advisor, professor, author and publisher Gilbert N. M. O. Morris (1965 -). "National sovereignty" is defined as: The will of the people expressed in the government they choose. A look at government policies. 64 pgs. 4 chapters: I, The Origins of Sovereignty - A Survey of Intellectual History; II, The "Metternich Method:: How Small Nations Defended Themselves in the 19th Century; III, Sovereignty as Strategy; and IV, Smart-nation Strategy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenleaf Book Group Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 160832141X ISBN 13: 9781608321414
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 73,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 250 pages. 8.90x6.00x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Da: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italia
Prima edizione
EUR 39,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrossura. Condizione: come nuovo. Condizione sovraccoperta: ottimo. prima edizione. Offering unique insight into the world of contemporary art, this book looks at four generations of artists, from the established to the newly emerged. Photographs of each of the artists, taken by Amanda Eliasch during 2002 in the artists' studios, are set alongside examples of their work. The text by Gemma de Cruz provides a brief overview of who the artists are, what they do and how their work and ideas fit into the art world at this time. This book draws attention to a particular selection of artists who together form a strong idea of what is happening now in contemporary art in London, featuring artists who are influential alongside those they have influenced. Descrizione bibliografica Title: British Artists at Work Author: Gemma De Cruz (Texts by) Other Authors: with additional material by Kay Hartenstein-Saatchi and Martin Maloney Photographs by: Amanda Eliasch Original concept by: Franca Sozzani Publisher: New York: Assouline, 2003 Physical Description: 192 pagine; 28 cm; Fully illustrated; In shrink wrap (In pellicola termoretraibile) Weight: 2,4 Kilograms; hundreds of b/w and colour illustrations ISBN: 2843235057, 9782843235054 Language: English Soggetti: Arte contemporanea, Young British Artists, Concettuale, Collezionismo, Libri illustrati, Artisti emergenti, Opere, Collezioni, Installazioni, Mostre, Astrattismo, Pittura, Scultura, Plastica, Esposizioni, Personali, Trend, Cultura, Edizioni pregiate, Moda, Fotografia, Inghilterra, Gran Bretagna, Various, Contemporary British Painting, Modern Art, Peter Thomas Blake, Britannique, Groupe d'artistes, Peintures, Aquarelles, Dessins, Gravures, Dipinti, Acquerelli, Disegni, Incisioni, Olio, Tele, Ritratti, Paesaggio, Video, Cinema, Sessualità, Pop, Fumetti, Postmoderno, Giovani, Quotazioni, Oggetti, Kartell, Design, Monument, Incisioni, Incisori, Sculture geometriche, Biomorfiche, Granito, Pietra calcarea, Marmo, Pigmenti, Malta, Acciaio inossidabile, Colori, Decorazioni, Progetti architettonici, Scenografie, Testi, Frasi, Superblack, Nero, Vantablack, Damien Hirst, Formaldeide, Stile, Prêt-à-porter, YBAs, Brit Pack, Britart, Visual, Goldsmiths College, Tattiche shock, Materiali di recupero, Charles Saatchi, Tracey Emin, Fine Art, Freeze, Videoarte, Immagini, Readymade, Turner Prize, Sensation, Biennale, Venezia, Vogue Italia, Vitrine, Tate, Anni Ottanta, Anni Novanta, Anni Duemila, Gallerie commerciali, My Bed, Femminismo, The Physical Impossibility Of Death In the Mind Of Someone Living, Libri fuori catalogo, Contemporary art, Conceptual, Collecting, Illustrated books, Emerging artists, Works, Collections, Installations, Exhibitions, Abstractionism, Painting, Sculpture, Plastic, Exhibitions, Personal, Culture, Fine editions, Fashion, Photography, England, Great Britain, Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings, Engravings, Oil, Canvases, Portraits, Landscape, Video, Cinema, Sexuality, Comics, Postmodern, Young people, Quotes, Objects, Engravings, Engravers, Geometric sculptures, Biomorphic, Granite, Limestone, Marble, Pigments, Mortar, Steel stainless steel, Colors, Decorations, Architectural projects, Scenography, Texts, Phrases, Black, Formaldehyde, Style, Shocking tactics, Recycled materials, Video art, Images, Venice, Italy, Eighties, Nineties, Years 2000, Commercial galleries, Feminism, Out of print books Parole e frasi comuni abstract painting ACRYLIC ON CANVAS ANTONY GORMLEY history world body CHANTAL JOFFE colour contemporary create D.J. SIMPSON Damien decorative DETAIL DEXTER DALWOOD dress emotional exhibition feel figures film FIONA RAE Gagosian GARY HUME GAVIN TURK gestures GILBERT & GEORGE GILLIAN WEARING girl Goldsmiths College GRAYSON PERRY HOUSEHOLD GLOSS PAINT HOWARD HODGKIN huge IAN DAVENPORT images installation Jay Jopling White Cube JENNY SAVILLE JIM LAMBIE JUN HASEGAWA KIRSTEN GLASS landscape LISA MILROY look magazines MARC QUINN MARTIN MALONEY MARTIN MCGINN MAT COLLISHAW MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN MICHAEL RAEDECKER NEIL RUMMING objects OIL BOARD White Cube I know n.
Editore: Princeton, N.J., Van Nostrand, 1966, 1966
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 5th or later Edition. 6th ed. ; 3 v. in 5. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. ; Contents: v. 1. The elements, N. H. Furman, editor.--v. 2. Industrial and natural products and noninstrumental methods, F. J. Welcher, editor. 2 v.--v. 3. Instrumental methods, F. J. Welcher, editor. 2 v. ; LCCN: 62-2869 ; LC: QD131; Dewey: 545 ; OCLC: 283405 ; black cloth ; ex-lib, stamps, labels, date dues, pockets ; Contents: Vol. 1 -- alkali metals aluminum antimony arsenic barium beryllium bismuth boron bromine cadmium calcium carbon cerium rare earth chlorine chromium cobalt copper flourine gallium germanium gold hydrogen indium iodine iron lead magnesium mercury moybdenum nickel vanadium titanium nitrogen oxygen phosphorus platinum radium rhenium technetium scandium selenium tellurium silicon silver strontium sulfur thallium thorium tin titanium tungsten uranium vanadium zinc zirconium hafnium -- Vol.2 Pt.1 Explosives propellants natural fats fertilizers fuel gases paper wood paint varnish lacquer pesticides petroleum plastics paint poisons rubber silicates soaps detergents soils vitamins water analysis -- Vol.2 Pt.2 Apparatus general operations and reagents -- Special techniques for industrial products and other special substances -- Vol.3 Pt.A Instrumental methods -- Instrumental methods for industrial products and other special substances -- Vol.3 Pt.B Instrumental methods in clinical medicine Natural fats Fertilizers Foods Organic functional groups Gases Glass Paint Paper Pesticide Petroleum Plastics Rubber Semiconductors Soaps Soils Water ; exhaustive; 5 thick heavy volumes ; the bible of chemical analysis, required reference in every laboratory ; FINE. Book.
Editore: The National Film Board of Canada, (Ottawa, 1970
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Oblong small quarto. Seventeen small booklets, in a portfolio, housed in a stiff card slipcase. A few booklets with just a bit of light foxing, the introductory booklet lacking staples, thus near fine in a toned, near fine portfolio with a crease on the spine and a bit of edgewear, housed in a lightly worn, very good slipcase with creases along the top and bottom edges, a sticker shadow on one panel, missing the closing tabs on the end, with old tape that had held it shut. Includes booklets by Jack Dale, Michael de Courcy, Christos Dikeakos, Judith Eglington, Gerry Gilbert, Roy Kiyooka, Glenn Lewis, Taras Masciuch, NE Thing Co. Ltd., Michael Morris, Jone Pane, Timothy Porter, Peter Thomas, Vincent Trasov, and Robertson Wood. A powerful collection of work by prominent players in the flourishing multimedia art scene of Canada's west coast.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1517376440 ISBN 13: 9781517376444
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 31,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Editore: The National Film Board of Canada, 1970
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Two printed cardboard covers contains 15 staple-bound booklets by the listed artists and 2 unbound booklets with a list of participants and photos of the artists; very good condition; the books are as new; the slipcase has light edgewear; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 33,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1974. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.1029, Pages:- 82, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.1029 82 82.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1517376440 ISBN 13: 9781517376444
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 33,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Look to the familiars in your life-the ordinary, the everyday, the mundane. Do you know to question or how to question its meaning? When questioned, what seemed obvious and concrete becomes ineffable and ephemeral. Morris calls this the Aporia-of-being. Seek the strange in the familiar and the familiar in the strange, and the Aporia-of-being forces you to consider the how-is-it and the how-can-it-be of your own existence. Such is the challenge confronting us in Melancholiandesire, by philosopher/poet Gilbert N.M.O. Morris. Under intense Influence through his childhood exposure to theology and his academic field of logic, phenomenology, and ethics, Morris explored the factuality of existence-and the harsh truth that whichever road we take, all journeys end in tragedy. The words, narrative, and structure in Melancholiandesire are developed with meticulous care to escape the pitfalls of previous expressions of tragic representations of b-e-i-ng: Aristotle's dramatic/cathartic notion; Hegel's dialectical options; Heidegger's fatalistic conception or the posturing tragic sense in continental philosophy and postmodernism. Readers are compelled to infuse Morris's intentions with their own interpretations, because from imagination to poet, from poet to reader-this is the turnstile from which poetry emerges, producing an imagined world as real and immediate as the world we encounter at birth; endure in life and take leave of through our physical demise. Join Morris as he tackles the most vertiginous dilemma of human existence, acceptance, and awareness of the immutable laws of inevitable change, while enduring the travails of its impermanence that author the only permanence in life: our own inevitable endings. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.