Paperback. Condizione: Used: Good. Moderate shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine,binding tight,name written along front edge.Contains highlighting throughout,book still in very good shape.THIRD EDITION.
Da: Bob's Rare Books, Haddonfield, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, in wrappers, as issued. A clean, crisp and unread copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0156000393 ISBN 13: 9780156000390
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. 1st printing (1994). Trade-sized. Cover art by Craig Rosenberg. Includes "Introduction"; "Is Science Fiction Out to Lunch? Some Thoughts on the Year 1992" by John Clute; "Even the Queen" by Connie Willis; "Danny Goes to Mars" by Pamela Sargent; "Matters End" by Gregory Benford; "In Memoriam: Fritz Leiber" by Poul Anderson, David Hartwell, & Stephen King; "Let There Be Fandom" by Frederik Pohl; "The July Ward" by S. N. Dyer; "Lennon Spex" by Paul Di Filippo; "The Mountain to Mohammed" by Nancy Kress; "Hopeful Monsters: The SF and Fantasy Films of 1992" by Nick Lowe; "Song of the Martian Cricket" by David Lunde; "Vinland the Dream" by Kim Stanley Robinson; "Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats" by Michael Bishop; "City of Truth" by Jamnes Morrow; "Appendices: About the Nebula Awards; Selected Titles from the 1992 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners". Minor wear and tanning; minor corner creasing. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0156654717 ISBN 13: 9780156654715
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st printing (1993). Trade-sized. Cover art by Craig Rosenberg. Includes "Introduction"; "Science Ficion for What? Remarks on the Year 1991" by Kathryn Cramer; "Guide Dog" by Mike Conner; "Ma Qui" by Alan Brennert; "Three Scenes from "Stations of the Tide" by Michael Swanwick; "In Memoriam: Isaac Asimov" by Athhur C. Clarke, George Zebrowski, Harlan Ellison, and Isaac Asimov; "Standing in Line with Mister Jimmy" by James Patrick Kelly; "The Dark" by Karen Joy Fowler; "They're Made Out of Meat" by Terry Bisson; "Processing the Simulacra for Fun and Profit" by Bruce Sterling; "Auteurs at Work? The Fantastic Films of 1991" by Bill Warren; "Buffalo" by John Kessel; "Getting Real" by Susan Schwartz; "The Button, and What You Know" by W. Gregory Stewart; "Beggars in Spain" by Nancy Kress; "Rhysling Poetry Award Winners": Joe Haldeman & David McDermott; "Appendices: About the Nebula Award; Selected Titles from the 1991 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners". Minor wear and tanning. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. Cover has light shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0691015031 ISBN 13: 9780691015033
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. 1st edition. Paperback, F. xvi+253pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Useful collection of the more important writings by Coleridge on Politics & Social issues. The extracts trace the development of his ideas. 350 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1991
ISBN 10: 0691015031 ISBN 13: 9780691015033
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Princeton University Press, New vJersey, 1991. Pictorial soft cover. Book Condition : Very good, clean unmarked text, appears little read.Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #016104.
Editore: New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1st Edition, 1969
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Gray Morrow (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories are Dunderbird by Ellison & Laumer, and The Organleggers, a Gil Hamilton story by Niven. Reading crease, spine a little wrinkled, small split to spine bottom, a VG copy.
Editore: JAL, 1991
Da: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. John Prentice, Bruce Jones, John Cullen Murphy, Gray Morrow, Others (illustratore). First Edition. Pages unmarked. Binding solid. Moderate surfac eand edge wear.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. Our paperback copy shows light shelfwear.
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, New York, 1971
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Grey Morrow; (illustratore). First Edition. 130 pp. Digest format. Some rubbing on the cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Grey Morrow, iInteriors by: Jeff Jones; Mike Kaluta; Steve Harper; and Virgil Finlay. This issue contains: Wolf Quest - a short novel by Ted White; Dread Empire - a Traveller in Black novella by John Brunner; The Eight Thirty to Nine Slot by Geo. Alec Effinger; How Georges Duchamps Discovered a Plot to Take Over the World by Alexei Panshin; The Iconoclasts by Dennis O'Neil; and The Garden of Hell by Leroy Xerxa; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editore: Mercury Press, New York, 1967
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Gray Morrow; (illustratore). First Edition. 130 pp. Digest format. Very light wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Gray Morrow. This issue contains: Short Stories: The Star Driver by J. W. Schutz; Bait by Bob Leman; The Knight-Errant, the Dragon and the Maiden by Gahan Wilson; Kingdom Come Inc. by Robert F. Young. Novel: The Little People - part 1 of 3 by John Christopher. Special Reprint Feature: The Disenchanted Symphony by James G Huneker. Books by Judith Merril; Cartoon by Gahan Wilson; Interplanetary Dust by Ted Thomas; and Science: Right Beneath Your Feet by Isaac Asimov. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editore: Galaxy Publishing, New York, 1965
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; Gray Morrow; John Giunta; (illustratore). First Edition. 162 pp. Light but general wear. Cover art by Jack Gaughan; interiors by: Jack Gaughan; Gray Morrow; and John Giunta. This issue contains: Origin of Species - a novelette by Robert F. Young; An Ounce of Emotion - a novelette by Gordon R. Dickson; A Leader for Yesteryear by Mack Reynolds; The Smiling Future by Miriam Allen deFord; Purpose by Edward V. Dong; Short Trip to Nowhere by Robert Moore Williams; Retief's War - part one of three by Keith Laumer; Skylark DuQuesne - conclusion by E. E. Doc Smith; and a Retief Bibliography; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: TwoMorrows Publishing, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2004
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing. STATED FIRST PRINTING, light sun fading along spine.
Editore: TwoMorrows Publishing, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2001
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing. STATED FIRST PRINTING, sun fading along spine, pages like new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, 1991
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Lynn Davis (Cover Photo) (illustratore). No. 17. 414 pp. Number 17 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Editore: TwoMorrows, Raleigh, NC, 1998
Da: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Pictorial Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine appears lightly read with scant wear at edges and extremities. It is also a flip type of issue! Contents include: Joe Kubert on Kirby & the Kubert School An analysis of Jack's Dialogue A Kirby Thesis by Gil Kane Kevin Eastman discusses Kirby at the Words & Pictures Museum Jack's battle with Marvel Comics discussed by Jack Kirby, Frank Miller, Mark Evanier, Steve Gerber, and Gary Groth Collecting Kirby Originals Jack's Stolen Art Special Tributes: Roz Kirby, Inkers, "Squiggles" and more Unpublished Art including Jack's Pencil Pages Before They Were Inked, And Much, Much More!! 50 pages + full color covers and centerspread!
Editore: TwoMorrows, Raleigh, NC, 2000
Da: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Pictorial Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine appears lightly read with scant wear at edges and extremities. Contents include: Issue #27 kicks off the year 2000 with an all-star look at The Kirby Influence! It starts off with color Kirby covers inked by Bruce Timm and Mike Thibodeaux! Then inside, there's a previously unpublished interview with Jack Kirby, plus a new interview with Alex Ross (including unseen Ross art)! Then, there are talks with the top names in comics about how Kirby influenced them, including Neil Gaiman, Dave Gibbons, Mark Waid, Erik Larsen, Brian Pulido, Joe Quesada, Steve Bissette, Rick Veitch, Keith Giffen, Rich Buckler, and others! You also explore how the Kirby Family is carrying on Jack's name (including a sneak-peek at upcoming Kirby-inspired projects), a huge photo gallery, fan art, and more! And throughout, there's plenty of rare and unpublished art from Jimmy Olsen, Captain America, Fantastic Four, and more! 72 pages, includes full color covers and centerspread!
Editore: TwoMorrows Publishing, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2005
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good +. First Printing. STATED FIRST PRINTING.
Editore: TwoMorrows Publishing, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2003
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing. STATED FIRST PRINTING.
Editore: TwoMorrows Publishing, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2002
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. First Printing. STATED FIRST PRINTING.
Editore: TwoMorrows Publishing, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2002
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. First Printing. STATED FIRST PRINTING.
Editore: TwoMorrows Publishing, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A., 2008
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. First Printing. STATED FIRST PRINTING.
Editore: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1968
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good Minus. John Pederson,Jr. (cover); Jack Gaughan, Virgil Finlay, Gray Morrow (interiors) (illustratore). 1st Edition. Very Good Minus condition. Signed by Saberhagen twice - on the contents page and at his short story "Starsong" on pg. 100! Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Miles Kelly Publishing, Essex, England, 2011
ISBN 10: 1848104774 ISBN 13: 9781848104778
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Philcold; (illustratore). First Edition. 512 pp. Pictorial boards; pale blue endpapers; illustrated in full colour throughout. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings; as issued, no dustjacket. Cover art by Phlcold. This anthology contains: Beachhead by Clifford D. Simak; A Martian Odyssey by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Leaving for te Moon by Jules Verne; The Cycap Notebooks by Stephen James; On Mercury by John Munro; Sultana's Dream by Rokheya Sakhawat Hossain; Time After Time by Stephen James; The Worlds of If by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Planetoid 127 by Edgar Wallace; The Time Traveller by H. G. Wells; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; The Man Without a Body by Edward Page Mitchell; The New Sun by J. S. Fletcher; London Times 1904 by Mark Twain; A Tales of Negative Gravity by Frank R Stockton; The Cylinder Opens by H. G. Wells; The Horror of the Heights by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Monster Maker by W. C. Morrow; Micromegas by Voltaire; Armageddon 2419 AD by Phillip Frances Nowlan; Mellonta Tauta by Edgar Allan Poe; Battling the Morlock by H. G. Wells; and In a Thousand Years by Hans Christian Andersen. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: TwoMorrows, Raleigh, NC, 1999
Da: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Pictorial Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine appears lightly read with scant wear at edges and extremities. Contents include: It's no-holds barred as issue #24 spotlights KIRBY'S GREATEST BATTLES! For starters, MIKE (Hellboy) MIGNOLA inks an unpublished epic Kirby battle scene for our FULL-COLOR, WRAP-AROUND COVER! Inside, you'll find a hard-hitting interview with the champ himself, JACK KIRBY! Then we come out swinging with a discussion of Jack's fight to get his original art back from Marvel Comics, including a new interview with the always-controversial JIM SHOOTER! Also, there's a detailed analysis of our favorite Kirby battle story (featuring Jack's uninked pencils), plus the fourth in our series of articles comparing Kirby's margin notes to STAN LEE's DIALOGUE! And throughout, we'll showcase plenty of rare and unpublished art from some of Kirby's greatest fight scenes, including knockout pages from THOR, NEW GODS, THE LOSERS, SUPER POWERS, and more! 64 pages + full color covers.
Editore: Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1965
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good Minus. Jack Gaughan (cover); Jack Gaughan, John Giunta, Nodel, Gray Morrow (interiors) (illustratore). 1st Edition. Very Good Minus condition. Signed by Bruce McCallister on the contents page for his novelette "We Hunters of Men". Also signed by Saberhagen twice - on the contents page and at his short story "Patron of the Arts" on pg. 81. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,77
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 10.25x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Book is in pristine condition with a vibrant cover, crisp pages, and a tight binding.