Morton vera (24 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,41
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Guidance for Women in Twelfth-Century Convents. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Collection of letters and texts offering guidance for nuns, and including selections from Abelard's letters to Heloise.These translated letters and texts composed for younger and older women in twelfth-century convents illuminate the powerful medieval ideals of virginity and chastity. Abelard's histor…y of women's roles in the church and his letteron women's education, both written for Heloise in her work as abbess, are seen here alongside previously untranslated letters and texts for abbesses and nuns in England and France. An interpretive essay explores the practical and spiritual engagement of women's convents with medieval commemorative and memorial practices, showing that the professional concern of women religious with death goes far beyond the stereotype of nuns as dead to the world, or enclosed in living death. VERA MORTON gained an MA in Medieval Studies at the University of Liverpool in 1994. JOCELYN WOGAN-BROWNE is Professor of English at Fordham University, NY.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,54
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Literature and Psychology, Volume 26, Number 1 (1976)
Kaplan, Morton (ed.); Jiji, Vera M.; Stockholder, Katherine; Haltresht, Michael; de Gerenday, Lynn
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, New Jersey 1976
- Brossura
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers are clean with light shelf wear. ; Contents: Jiji, Portia revisited: the influence of unconscious factorsupon theme and characterization in The Merchant of Venice. Stockholder, Fictions, phantasies, and "reality": a reevaluation. Haltresht, The meaning of De Quincey's "Drea…m-Fugue on . Sudden Death." de Gerenday, The problem of self-reflective love in Book III of "The Faerie Queene." ; 10.0" tall; 46 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 32,15
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Library of Medieval Women. Audience: General/trade.

- Brossura
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,35
EUR 5,50 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,85
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Collection of letters and texts offering guidance for nuns, and including selections from Abelard's letters to Heloise.These translated letters and texts composed for younger and older women in twelfth-century convents illuminate the powerful medieval ideals of virginity and chastity. Abelard's histor…y of women's roles in the church and his letteron women's education, both written for Heloise in her work as abbess, are seen here alongside previously untranslated letters and texts for abbesses and nuns in England and France. An interpretive essay explores the practical and spiritual engagement of women's convents with medieval commemorative and memorial practices, showing that the professional concern of women religious with death goes far beyond the stereotype of nuns as dead to the world, or enclosed in living death. VERA MORTON gained an MA in Medieval Studies at the University of Liverpool in 1994. JOCELYN WOGAN-BROWNE is Professor of English at Fordham University, NY.

Guidance for Women in Twelfth-Century Convents
Morton, Vera (Translator)/ Wogan-Browne, Jocelyn (Translator)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,52
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 203 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,59
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 30,46
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,59
EUR 15,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver 1979
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 36,85 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Mildly worn and soiled brown boards with gilt print along spine. Print along spine is mildly scuffed. Extremities are mildly rubbed. Bit of soiling to page edges. Binding is solid, just starting to loosen. Interior is clean and clear.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,79
EUR 17,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Regno UnitoSue Lloyd-Davies Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 27,46
EUR 31,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. An 'As NEW' hardback book with NO inscriptions or other marks. Bright, clean and tight, unworn, looks unread - indistinguishable from NEW. Black cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and a printed paper title label impressed on the front b…oard. Clean white page edges. (x) + 204 pp. With a detailed bibliography and index. Translated by Vera Morton, with an Interpretive Essay by Jocelyn Wogan-Browne. Includes letters from Osbert of Clare, Goscelin of St Bertin, and those from Abelard to Heloise. "These translated letters and texts composed for younger and older women in twelfth-century convents illuminate the powerful medieval ideals of virginity and chastity. They show that the literature of virginity and chastity could offer a wide range of role models and precedents for women in the medieval church, both in their spiritual formation and in the practical concerns of their monastic lives." The 'interpretive essay' explores the practical and spiritual engagement of women's convents with medieval commemorative and memorial practices, showing that the professional concern of women religious with death goes far beyond the stereotype of nuns as dead to the world, or enclosed in living death." . GIFT QUALITY. See Images ; The Library of Medieval Women; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,49
EUR 43,35 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Collection of letters and texts offering guidance for nuns, and including selections from Abelard's letters to Heloise.These translated letters and texts composed for younger and older women in twelfth-century convents illuminate the powerful medieval ideals of virginity and chastity. Abelard's histor…y of women's roles in the church and his letteron women's education, both written for Heloise in her work as abbess, are seen here alongside previously untranslated letters and texts for abbesses and nuns in England and France. An interpretive essay explores the practical and spiritual engagement of women's convents with medieval commemorative and memorial practices, showing that the professional concern of women religious with death goes far beyond the stereotype of nuns as dead to the world, or enclosed in living death. VERA MORTON gained an MA in Medieval Studies at the University of Liverpool in 1994. JOCELYN WOGAN-BROWNE is Professor of English at Fordham University, NY.
Altre immaginiEditore: Kentchase 1977
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, Regno UnitoBlacklock's Rare Books (est 1988)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 14,93
EUR 32,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Orange soft cover illustrated with sketches. Small octavo, 28 pages, 100g. Allan Morton and Vera Parsons (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,34
EUR 75,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Collection of letters and texts offering guidance for nuns, and including selections from Abelard's letters to Heloise.These translated letters and texts composed for younger and older women in twelfth-century convents illuminate the powerful medieval ideals of virginity and chastity. Abelard's histor…y of women's roles in the church and his letteron women's education, both written for Heloise in her work as abbess, are seen here alongside previously untranslated letters and texts for abbesses and nuns in England and France. An interpretive essay explores the practical and spiritual engagement of women's convents with medieval commemorative and memorial practices, showing that the professional concern of women religious with death goes far beyond the stereotype of nuns as dead to the world, or enclosed in living death. VERA MORTON gained an MA in Medieval Studies at the University of Liverpool in 1994. JOCELYN WOGAN-BROWNE is Professor of English at Fordham University, NY.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,21
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 216 422:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Matte Lam.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,90
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 216.

Guidance for Women in Twelfth-Century Convents
Morton, Vera (Translator)/ Wogan-Browne, Jocelyn (Translator)
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,76
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 203 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,38
EUR 15,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,36
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Collection of letters and texts offering guidance for nuns, and including selections from Abelard s letters to Heloise.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,75
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Guidance for Women in Twelfth-Century Convents | Vera Morton | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2012 | D.S.Brewer | EAN 9781843842958 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.