Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2007
ISBN 10: 1553390881 ISBN 13: 9781553390886
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 27 pp., Paperback, new. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purple Mountain Press, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0935796061 ISBN 13: 9780935796063
EUR 13,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Paperback. Stapled binding. 50pp. Covers slightly worn. A rather pleasing copy. (p18).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purple Mountain Press, Ltd, 1988
ISBN 10: 0935796061 ISBN 13: 9780935796063
Da: CKBooks, Bussey, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pete Seeger (illustratore). light rubbing to cover, small chip to bottom of spine.
Editore: Ira J. Friedman, Inc., 1968
Da: Friends of Poughkeepsie Library, Poughkeepsie, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Ex-library with all the typical markings and stamps. Cloth with wear, soil, scuffing. Edge wear with denting. Spine tips and joints with edge wear, soft creasing, small tearing. Corners bumped, bowed, worn. Reinforcement tape (corners lifting) between Half Title Page and Frontispiece. Aside from library markings and a few spots here and there, most of text is very good. Relaxed binding at head. Soil, wear to text block edges. Shelf 2e.
Editore: Ira J. Friedman, Inc., Port Washington, NY, 1968
Da: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. 2nd Edition. Pp: xii + 171. Titles: sp. Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w portraits, drawings & paintings (listed). Grey cloth bds. First printing 1908. P/o name penned on f.f.e.p. Interior leaves are clean and tight. " An historical sketch of the Packet and Market sloops of the last century, with a record of their names; together with personal reminiscences of certain of the notable North River sailing masters." Contents: the Sloop as Packet; Sloop in competition with Steam; Personal reminiscences. Great Hudson River sailing history.
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: G.P. Putman's Sons, New York and London, 1908
Da: Booklover's Treasures, Foxboro, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. "The Sloops of the Hudson" is one of the few written works about the remarkable times of sloop-rigged sailing on the Hudson River. It contains a well informed historical sketch of the packet and market sloops of the 19th century supplemented by a record with their names, and personal reminiscences of Captain George Woolsey, who was a sloop-sailing master in these times. Enriched by several photographs and illustrations, readers will discover a very fascinating chapter in the history of New York. This copy is the original edition from 1908. 191 pp. A near fine hardcover in a very good, mylar covered, dust jacket. Some of the white lettering has worn off the spine. The photos on the listing page are of the actual book for sale. Always carefully packaged and shipped quickly, often same day.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. Embark on a captivating journey through the golden age of sail on the Hudson River. This book delves into the fascinating history of packet and market sloops, vessels that were instrumental in shaping the commerce and culture of New York State during the 19th century. The author's vivid personal recollections transport readers to a bygone era, painting a picture of bustling river life when sloops gracefully glided past picturesque landscapes, carrying passengers and goods between vibrant port towns. The narrative seamlessly blends historical insights with anecdotes of renowned sailing masters and the author's own experiences aboard these iconic vessels. Explore the evolution of sloop design and the intricacies of navigating the Hudson's tides and currents. Discover the challenges posed by steamboats and changing economic landscapes, and gain a deeper appreciation for the sloop's enduring legacy. This book offers a poignant reflection on a vanished way of life, reminding us of the ingenuity and resilience of those who relied on wind and sail to connect communities and drive progress. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908
Da: Friends of Poughkeepsie Library, Poughkeepsie, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Inscribed by author and dated October 1923. Boards with age, general wear, staining, soil, rub and wearing away of title and illustration. Edgewear. Discolored spine, white is worn away from lettering, general wear, ripple, chipping, closed edged tear. Extremities and joints with edgewear, chipping, fray, cloth worn. Corners bumped, bowed, small board exposure. Cracked hinge. Small circular stain to front pastedown and a similar one that matches to front endpaper. Foxing throughout. Foxing to edges of textblock. Gilt top textblock edge. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1908
Da: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Illustrated. (illustratore). Good (some wear & browning covers with white stamping mostly worn away; contents clean & tight with small crease front blank page & ink name of "Edward G. Brownlee" on two pages). Small 8vo., decorative blue cloth, stamped in white; 171 pages. In a home-made white paper dust jacket with tipped-on titles First Edition. Printed slip tipped to front endpaper: ?With the Compliments of the Author.? Then, signed in ink by Verplanck. An historical sketch of the packet and market sloops of the 19th century, with a record of their names, together with personal reminiscences of certain of the notable North River sailing masters. William Edward Verplanck was a scion of the famous New York Verplanck family, which traces its history back to the New Netherlands Colony (now New York & New Jersey) from Holland. The Verplancks became quite prosperous and built a mansion on Wall Street in Manhattan. Around 1730, a colonial-style fieldstone house was built at Fishkill Landing on the Rombout Patent land on the Hudson River. Collyer was a riverboat captain from 1899 until his death in 1942, He cowrote ?The Sloops of the Hudson?- a memoir and history of the years when sailboats were the primary means of getting up and down the river. An exhaustive and complete work that drew on Collyer's background in a river-faring family, it is today considered the definitive history of that era and its boats. A scarce book, seldom found in nice condition. Signed.
Editore: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1908
Da: Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 56,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This is the original edition published by Putnams in 1908. No dustwrapper, some wear to spine ends and to a lesser extent the corners of blue boards, spine is a bit grubby and the white titles have lost their colour, as have those on front board but the illustration of a ship still has some white colour. Some yellowing to the pages, but otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book looking at the sloops which worked out of the Hudson River in New York state. According to the title page "An historical sketch of the packet and market sloops of the last century, with a record of their names, together with personal reminiscences of certain of the notable North River sailing masters". 171pp, 14 b&w illustrations Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,70
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 249 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 249.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1968. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 200, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 200 200.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 236, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 236 236.
Editore: Maritimepress, 2013
ISBN 10: 3954272121 ISBN 13: 9783954272129
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 34,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. One of the few written works about the remarkable times of sloop-rigged sailing on the Hudson River. It contains a well informed and atmospheric historical sketch of the packet an market sloops of the 19th century supplemented by a record with their names, .
ISBN 10: 3954272121 ISBN 13: 9783954272129
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 68,14
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 220 424:B&W 5.83 x 8.27 in or 210 x 148 mm (A5) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Matte Lam.
ISBN 10: 3954272121 ISBN 13: 9783954272129
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 220.
ISBN 10: 3954272121 ISBN 13: 9783954272129
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 65,98
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 220.