Paperback. Condizione: Fair.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1993
ISBN 10: 0892720387 ISBN 13: 9780892720385
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, 1974
ISBN 10: 0892720387 ISBN 13: 9780892720385
Da: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition. "This is not just a cook book, it's a way of life. It tells you everything about cooking, working, farming, and hunting, in Maine." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 15,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Texte Francais, French Édition. Couverture Souple État D'usage: Très Bon État. Format Standard (Environ 15 X 23 Cm). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1957
Da: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 428pp, bound in buckram, binding and hinges tight, ex-library with pocket, spine number and stamped outer top/bottom edges. Marjorie Mosser worked for the Maine author Kenneth Roberts, who encouraged her to write this book so his Grandmother's Ketchup Recipe would be perpetuated in book form, which is indeed included.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. No DJ. 7th revised printing of 1947. Covers are lightly soiled. The bottom of the spine has a stain covering about 1 1/2" - content pages are not affected Pages xi-xxiv, in the front of the book, have top corner bends and page xxiii has the top corner torn. Content pages are clean and unmarked. Increasingly difficult to find in early editions/printing. 424 pages.
Editore: doubleday & company, new york, 1946
Da: broken wing books, Blaine, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1946 fifth printing red cloth corner wear and corner bump . back cover on very bottom has one inch stain.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday, Doran, & Co., Inc., 1939
Da: Notable Ink, Rio Nido, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tan buckram boards, stated first edition, clean covers, endpapers show some yellowing, interior and binding solid.
Editore: Doubleday, New York, NY, 1957
Da: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Doubleday, New York, NY 1957. 428 pages. Moderate general wear. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. Cookbooks::American Regional Cookbooks::General Cookbooks::Antique 6000.
Editore: Doubleday, 1957
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book has mild foxing on covers and top edge, slight wear to corners and edges, slight sun bleaching along top and bottom of spines, slight toning to endpapers, cover edges, and textblock edges.otherwise, great copy with clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Dust jacket has toning to spine and foxing along front edges, some mild wear to edges and corners, inside front flap clipped.otherwise, great condition, clean, now protected in archival cover.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Editore: Doubleday Doran, 1940
Da: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dust Jacket. This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a 1940 third printing as shown on the copyright page. The price on the dust jacket flap shows $2.50. This is a hardcover book with 365 pages. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no writing or tears. The dust jacket is also in great shape - nice and clean with some light edgewear (No Chips). The DJ has a color illustration of food on a tale including lobster, berries, pheasant, pie, and beans.I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1957
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Inscribed to PO and signed by the author, and with a rather charming snapshot of the author laid in. PO bookplate. Light shelfwear to DJ extremities and some yellowing to DJ spine. 1 bumped corner. Boards and pages clean, binding solid. Yes. Book.
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1957
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Inscribed to PO and signed by the author, and with a rather charming snapshot of the author laid in. PO bookplate. Light shelfwear to DJ extremities and some yellowing to DJ spine. 1 bumped corner. Boards and pages clean, binding solid. Yes. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1939
Da: Rare Books Store, Suwanee, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Condition: Very Good- some staining to the end papers, some wear to the covers no writings, tight binding.
Da: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. like new hardcover edition no damage seen.
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, 1929
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 66,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover; 8vo, 381 pages. FIRST EDITION (stated). Beige cloth hardcovers with brown titles on spine, and brown illustration on front. Light brown spotting on back cover. Top page edges dyed brown. Yellowing endpapers. The pages are off-white but still bright and clean. The pages smell slightly musty. VG/--. Book.
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc.,, New York:, 1939
Da: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Early reprint. Near fine in tan buckram cloth covered boards with brown decorations and text on the spine and on the front board. The front end papers are very slightly tanned as is typically seen with this title. In a poor dust jacket with upper five inches of the spine area missing and the balance faded and with a with several chips from the edges of the panels. Signed by both Marjorie Mosser and Kenneth Roberts on the first free end page. It has also been signed and inscribed to "Elva | With Love, | Clara | December 25, 1939". This was Clara Claasen, Kenneth Roberts' long-time editor at Doubleday, Doran. A fine association copy. 381 pages containing an index, recipes and an introduction by Kenneth Roberts the uncle of the author.
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, New York, 1939
Da: Sandra L. Hoekstra Bookseller, Thomaston, ME, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Near fine. [INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR]. 8vo; [vi], vii-xxii, [ii], [2] 3-381pp; tan buckram over board, silhouette of the state of Maine stamped in brown on front, vignettes of lobster, fish, and a bean pot with lettering on spine; cream endpapers; ffep inscribed, signed and dated 1939 by the author; lacking its dust jacket; a few spots on the fore edge; near fine. A lovely cookbook by the secretary of author Kenneth Roberts. Covering all manner of food with recipes from Maine, it also includes "Maxims from Maine Kitchens" at the start of each chapter. The inscription on the free front endpapers reads "Inscribed for Marion W. Goodall at the request of Mildred Campbell and with all the good wishes of Marjorie Mosser. Kennebunkport, Maine, Christmas, 1939." Marion W. Goodall and her husband, Thomas M. Goodall, were textile manufacturers in Sandford, Maine, and were known for their philanthropy. Mildred Campbell may be their niece.
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1940
Da: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. MOSSER, Marjorie [381] pp. Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. 1940 8" x 5 3/4" Dust jacket laid-in at rear Inscribed for John L. Senior with all good wishes Kenneth Roberts Kennebunkport, Maine 1944. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York, 1939
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Introduction by Kenneth Roberts. 381pp. Slightly cocked spine and toning on the spine else near fine in a very good dust jacket with fading on the spine, creasing, and small tears.