hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The John Carter Brown Library, Providence, 2006
ISBN 10: 0916617661 ISBN 13: 9780916617660
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
cloth. Bartlett, John Russell (illustratore). 6 x 9 inches. cloth. 256 pages. First edition. John Russell Bartlett, a major American bibliographer and artist of the Southwest, had a remarkably multi-faceted career. He was for a time a bookseller, Chief of the United States Boundary Commission that established the border with Mexico following the Mexican-American War, Secretary of State of Rhode Island for 17 years, and, for many years, John Carter Browns personal librarian. Bartletts Dictionary of Americanisms saw three editions in the nineteenth century, and was again reprinted in 2000. His Personal Narrative about his years on the Boundary commission is a classic document of Western Americana. Jerry Mueller has annotated and amplified Bartletts original memoir, adding 30 illustrations. Printed at Stamperia Valdonega, Arbizzano di Verona, Italy, and bound by Legatoria Zanardi Gropu, Padova, Italy. Designed and composed by Mark Argetsinger, Rochester, New York. Distributed for the John Carter Brown Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Concordia Publishing House, 1964
Da: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. - Inspected, Cleaned, Sealed in Shrink Wrap - Sturdy Binding - Clean & Unmarked - Returns Accepted / Refunds Given Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the proprietor. 1964. Hardcover book with the dust jacket book. It has a sturdy binding. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has rubbing light wear to the edge. 516 pp. 9.25" x 6.25". Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. -Gordon.
Editore: The Fine Arts work Center in Provincetown, Provincetown, MA, 1994
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Provincetown, MA: The Fine Arts work Center in Provincetown 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Literary magazine. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. clph.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: CCH Incorporated, Chicago, 2001
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Paragraph pagination. Wear, Soil. Weight is 6 lb. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International. School Textbook Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: CCH Incorporated, Chicago, 2000
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Paragraph pagination. Wear, Soil. Weight is 5.75 lb. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International. School Textbook Size: 8vo. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Bound in publisher's red cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Corner bumped. Contemporary signature of Morgan on front end page, else unmarked. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2019
ISBN 10: 1633450562 ISBN 13: 9781633450561
Da: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pages unmarked, modest wear.
Editore: Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1970
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine blue paperback. Pages 297-370, unmarked. A. R. Ammons, William Hunt, Florence Trefethen, Steven Dobyns, Lisel Mueller, John Untrerecker, H. J. Sobiloff, Jean Malley, William Meredith; H Poe; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, 1950
Da: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Ink name front endpaper.; 1950 yearbook for the University of Cincinnati.; quarto; 336 pages.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 35,47
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.01x6.01x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Encino Press, TX, 1972
Da: bookroom, Livingston, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Fine. First edition first printing hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket with very slight sunning to spine SIGNED BY BILL WITTLIFF THE PUBLISHER AND DESIGNER ON THE COLOPHON PAGE. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: The Pegasus Press, New Zealand, 1958
Da: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 20,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHb. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. An Edition of 750 copies. Clean green cloth on boards with gilt title and faint thin rubbing to boards front bottom margin. Thin bumping to foot oif spine. Edges: very faint dusting of a little soiling. Head of ffep with small signature. Clean contents. B/w glossy illustrations. Binding is As New. 238p Dj: faint dusting of a little soiling and rubbings. Spine: mildly sunned; head & foot with wear, (missing 1 cm) small splits and chips. Head & foot of flaps spines with small wear, splits & chips. 4 cm closed tear to head of spines frontside edge. .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 58,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.01x6.01x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 64,07
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 216 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies, 2008
ISBN 10: 159782061X ISBN 13: 9781597820615
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 32,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 156 pages. German language. 8.35x0.59x11.65 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642302408 ISBN 13: 9783642302404
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 86,26
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2012 edition. 263 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 88,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 282 pages. 10.25x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 89,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 364 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 89,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2011 edition. 481 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 85,50
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 248 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 159,36
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 2014 edition. 280 pages. 9.20x6.10x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ann and Gabriel Barbier-Mueller Museum n association with Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 2011
ISBN 10: 0300176368 ISBN 13: 9780300176360
Da: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, Portogallo
Prima edizione
EUR 120,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. English text.; Hardcover (with dust jacket).; 26.5 x 31.5 cm.; 2.9 kg.; 360 pages with 310 colour illustrations.; Used with signs of wear on the exterior and interior. The dust jacket shows edge wear, scuffs and scratches on the front cover, spine and back cover. All edges are slightly chipped and scuffed, they also have minor bumps and are slightly turning inwards. The top of the front cover is worn ans show signs of wear, also the top and bottom of the spine are worn and show scuffs, finally the back cover shows wear marks and scratches throughout, two tiny wear marks concern the peeling of the laminated layer of the dust jacket. Interior with signs of wear. Good condition overall.; Catalogue from the exhibition exhibition Samourai: Armure du Guerrier (Samurai: Armor of the Warrior) held at Musée du quai Branly, Paris, November 8, 2011 through January 29, 2012; Musée de la civilisation, Québec, April 4, 2012 through January 27, 2013.; Elements of Japanese armor are often stunning works of art created by master craftsmen of extraordinary skill and imagination. In particular, the rich combination of material and techniques involved in the production of yoroi (armor) and kabuto (helmets) finds no counterpart in other areas of the world. Yet, the importance of this unique art form has largely remained undiscovered in the West. This book introduces the samurai armor collection of the Ann and Gabriel Barbier-Mueller family to the public for the first time. Built over the past twenty-five years and one of the largest of its kind in the world, the Ann and Gabriel Barbier- Mueller collection consists of several hundred objects that dis- play strong sculptural qualities. Included are suits of armor, helmets, masks, and horse armor, dating from the twelfth to the nineteenth century. Many are considered masterpieces. The selected works will be showcased in the traveling exhibition, Samurai: Armor of the Warrior, scheduled to open at the Musée du quai Branly, Paris, in November 2011, and at the Musée de la civilisation, Québec, in April 2012. Essays written by a group of scholars and specialists provide a sociohistorical context for the objects and invite the reader to have an exciting look into the world of the samurai. Morihiro Ogawa, Special Consultant for Japanese Arms and Armor at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, gives an overview on the development and construction of samurai armor. Additional contributions by leading experts cover a wide range of topics such as the development of samurai culture, the roles of women, castle architecture, horse armor, changing warfare, and bushido (the way of the warrior). The in-depth discussions of these themes further contemporary knowledge of samurai culture. The catalog following the essays features one hundred and twenty works of art from the collection accompanied by detailed descriptions. The objects represent the astounding variety of stylistic and technical approaches used by Japanese armor craftsmen. Readers of varied backgrounds will enjoy the dazzling beauty of the armor while gaining a fuller understanding of this dynamic cultural expression.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 237,78
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 249,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 320 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 270,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 685 pages. 9.25x6.10 inches. In Stock.