Da: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521366852 ISBN 13: 9780521366854
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Oklahoma State University, 2002
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Softcover, 107 pgs. Near fine+.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 20,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "The Rise of the Modern Educational System is a pioneering socio-historical analysis of change and development in secondary education in three European countries (England, France, Germany) in the mid to late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The authors develop novel theoretical forms of analysis - in particular those of 'systematisation' (Muller) and 'segmentation' (Ringer) - which enables a genuine cross-cultural study and assessment to be effectively carried through. Although clear historical and institutional differences between the three countries are apparent, overall patterns of development emerge as remarkably similar. In particular a common basic transformation of secondary education is shown to have taken place during the period covered (1870-1920), having the objective result of ensuring social reproduction. Special attention is given to the basic restructuring of education in England during this period, where processes of systematisation and segmentation, similar to those operating in France and Germany, resulted in the establishment of a sharply differentiated, hierarchical structure by the close of the nineteenth century. " (Publisher).
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condition Notes: Text free of markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 139432152X ISBN 13: 9781394321520
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Achieve success in every area of your life After losing his wife to pancreatic cancer in 2017, author Brian Muller forced himself to reevaluate his entire life. He came to realize that there was but one question that every person should be asking themselves every day: "What are you going to do right now to make the time you have left count?" In Momentous Decisions: 7 Steps to Better Health, More Wealth and a Richer Life, Certified Health and Life Coach and veteran financial planner Brian Muller delivers a deeply insightful and practical exploration of how to use your present circumstances to become stronger and better. You'll learn how to lead a richer and more fulfilling life through the author's seven essential steps that help you make better wealth management and healthcare decisions. Through the M.A.D.E. Life framework, you'll discover how to create more meaning, accomplish your most important goals without sacrificing your relationships, make a difference in the lives of others, and create more joyful and memorable experiences. From smart investing decisions to disciplined lifestyle choices, Momentous Decisions is a book about how to make those few big decisions that really matter for you and your family. Inside the book: Learn the ten most crucial wealth decisions to help you achieve financial independence and freedom Find out how to build a holistic Life, Wealth, and Health plan that guides you every 90 days to develop your version of a richer life. Revamp your lifestyle and adopt a healthy living mindset Identify the things getting in your way of achieving permanent change in your health and wealth habits Find out how to create a Compelling Vision of your future that creates a pull and strong internal motivation to help you create permanent change in your life Learn how focusing on ONE MOMENTOUS THING in each area of your life every 90 days will help create new standards that contribute to the new vision you have for your life Perfect for anyone interested in changing the way they approach the truly critical parts of their life, Momentous Decisions is an inspirational and transformative new take on what it means to pursue a life of meaning, purpose, and abundance.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 2025
ISBN 10: 139432152X ISBN 13: 9781394321520
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Achieve success in every area of your life After losing his wife to pancreatic cancer in 2017, author Brian Muller forced himself to reevaluate his entire life. He came to realize that there was but one question that every person should be asking themselves every day: What are you going to do right now to make the time you have left count? In Momentous Decisions: 7 Steps to Better Health, More Wealth and a Richer Life, Certified Health and Life Coach and veteran financial planner Brian Muller delivers a deeply insightful and practical exploration of how to use your present circumstances to become stronger and better. You'll learn how to lead a richer and more fulfilling life through the author's seven essential steps that help you make better wealth management and healthcare decisions. Through the M.A.D.E. Life framework, you'll discover how to create more meaning, accomplish your most important goals without sacrificing your relationships, make a difference in the lives of others, and create more joyful and memorable experiences. From smart investing decisions to disciplined lifestyle choices, Momentous Decisions is a book about how to make those few big decisions that really matter for you and your family. Inside the book: Learn the ten most crucial wealth decisions to help you achieve financial independence and freedom Find out how to build a holistic Life, Wealth, and Health plan that guides you every 90 days to develop your version of a richer life. Revamp your lifestyle and adopt a healthy living mindset Identify the things getting in your way of achieving permanent change in your health and wealth habits Find out how to create a Compelling Vision of your future that creates a pull and strong internal motivation to help you create permanent change in your life Learn how focusing on ONE MOMENTOUS THING in each area of your life every 90 days will help create new standards that contribute to the new vision you have for your life Perfect for anyone interested in changing the way they approach the truly critical parts of their life, Momentous Decisions is an inspirational and transformative new take on what it means to pursue a life of meaning, purpose, and abundance. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York Paris : Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521366852 ISBN 13: 9780521366854
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First paperback edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xiv, 264 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 236-255) and index. Contents; pt. 1. Concepts and hypotheses: Detlef K. Müller: The process of systematisation: the case of German secondary education -- Fritz Ringer: On segmentation in modern European educational systems: the case of French secondary education, 1865-1920 -- Brian Simon: Systematisation and segmentation in education: the case of England -- pt. 2. Structural change and social reproduction in England: Hilary Steedman: Defining institutions: the endowed grammar schools and the systematisation of English secondary education -- David Reeder: The reconstruction of secondary education in England, 1869-1920 -- John Honey: The sinews of society: the public schools as a 'system' -- Roy Lowe: Structural change in English higher education, 1870-1920 -- pt. 3. Debate and concluding discussion: James Albisetti: The debate on secondary school reform in France and Germany -- Jürgen Schriewer and Klaus Harney: On 'systems' of education and their comparability: methodological comments and theoretical alternatives -- James Albisetti: Systematisation: a critique -- Heinz-Elmar Tenorth: Systematisation: a critique. Subjects; Association Mitteleuropa. 1800-1899. Education Great Britain History 19th century. Education France History 19th century. Education Germany History 19th century. Education History 20th century. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 139432152X ISBN 13: 9781394321520
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 24,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Achieve success in every area of your life After losing his wife to pancreatic cancer in 2017, author Brian Muller forced himself to reevaluate his entire life. He came to realize that there was but one question that every person should be asking themselves every day: "What are you going to do right now to make the time you have left count?" In Momentous Decisions: 7 Steps to Better Health, More Wealth and a Richer Life, Certified Health and Life Coach and veteran financial planner Brian Muller delivers a deeply insightful and practical exploration of how to use your present circumstances to become stronger and better. You'll learn how to lead a richer and more fulfilling life through the author's seven essential steps that help you make better wealth management and healthcare decisions. Through the M.A.D.E. Life framework, you'll discover how to create more meaning, accomplish your most important goals without sacrificing your relationships, make a difference in the lives of others, and create more joyful and memorable experiences. From smart investing decisions to disciplined lifestyle choices, Momentous Decisions is a book about how to make those few big decisions that really matter for you and your family. Inside the book: Learn the ten most crucial wealth decisions to help you achieve financial independence and freedom Find out how to build a holistic Life, Wealth, and Health plan that guides you every 90 days to develop your version of a richer life. Revamp your lifestyle and adopt a healthy living mindset Identify the things getting in your way of achieving permanent change in your health and wealth habits Find out how to create a Compelling Vision of your future that creates a pull and strong internal motivation to help you create permanent change in your life Learn how focusing on ONE MOMENTOUS THING in each area of your life every 90 days will help create new standards that contribute to the new vision you have for your life Perfect for anyone interested in changing the way they approach the truly critical parts of their life, Momentous Decisions is an inspirational and transformative new take on what it means to pursue a life of meaning, purpose, and abundance.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0881848654 ISBN 13: 9780881848656
Da: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dust jacket has a little edge wear, mostly on back flap crease and small closed tear on the front panel. Dust jacket proyected by removable Brodart cover.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 20,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Independently published, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA, 2020
ISBN 13: 9798690397463
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Stated first edition. Pictures available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Project Management Institute -, 2011
ISBN 10: 1935589318 ISBN 13: 9781935589310
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 20,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York Paris : Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521366852 ISBN 13: 9780521366854
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. First paperback edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xiv, 264 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 236-255) and index. Contents; pt. 1. Concepts and hypotheses: Detlef K. Müller: The process of systematisation: the case of German secondary education -- Fritz Ringer: On segmentation in modern European educational systems: the case of French secondary education, 1865-1920 -- Brian Simon: Systematisation and segmentation in education: the case of England -- pt. 2. Structural change and social reproduction in England: Hilary Steedman: Defining institutions: the endowed grammar schools and the systematisation of English secondary education -- David Reeder: The reconstruction of secondary education in England, 1869-1920 -- John Honey: The sinews of society: the public schools as a 'system' -- Roy Lowe: Structural change in English higher education, 1870-1920 -- pt. 3. Debate and concluding discussion: James Albisetti: The debate on secondary school reform in France and Germany -- Jürgen Schriewer and Klaus Harney: On 'systems' of education and their comparability: methodological comments and theoretical alternatives -- James Albisetti: Systematisation: a critique -- Heinz-Elmar Tenorth: Systematisation: a critique. Subjects; Association Mitteleuropa. 1800-1899. Education Great Britain History 19th century. Education France History 19th century. Education Germany History 19th century. Education History 20th century. 1 Kg.
Condizione: NEW.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 16,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 24,27
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Catholic University of America Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0813234697 ISBN 13: 9780813234694
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521366852 ISBN 13: 9780521366854
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 21,05
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1987
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 9,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 264 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 485.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0521366852 ISBN 13: 9780521366854
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 20,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean From Markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780521366854.