Murphy m d john a (20 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,29
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 24,45
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.The Book Corner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 27,02
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cover edges and corners in good shape. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.

Proverbs
Murphy, Roland Edmund; Metzger, Bruce M. (EDT); Hubbard, David A. (EDT); Barker, Glenn W. (EDT); Watts, John D. W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zondervan Academic 2015
Serie: Word Biblical Commentary, Libro 45 di 63. Libro 45 di 63 - Word Biblical Commentary
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 34,81
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Proverbs
Murphy, Roland Edmund; Metzger, Bruce M. (EDT); Hubbard, David A. (EDT); Barker, Glenn W. (EDT); Watts, John D. W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zondervan Academic 2015
Serie: Word Biblical Commentary, Libro 45 di 63. Libro 45 di 63 - Word Biblical Commentary
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,02
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

History And the Public Sphere : Essays in Honour of John A. Murphy
Dunne, Tom (EDT); Geary, Laurence M. (EDT); Murphy, John A. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,99
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Proverbs
Murphy, Roland Edmund; Metzger, Bruce M. (EDT); Hubbard, David A. (EDT); Barker, Glenn W. (EDT); Watts, John D. W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zondervan Academic 2015
Serie: Word Biblical Commentary, Libro 45 di 63. Libro 45 di 63 - Word Biblical Commentary
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,41
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

History And the Public Sphere : Essays in Honour of John A. Murphy
Dunne, Tom (EDT); Geary, Laurence M. (EDT); Murphy, John A. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 51,75
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,56
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 856.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 62,37
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 856 5th Edition.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,83
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 856.

- Rilegato
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 56,37
EUR 12,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Proverbs
Murphy, Roland Edmund; Metzger, Bruce M. (EDT); Hubbard, David A. (EDT); Barker, Glenn W. (EDT); Watts, John D. W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zondervan Academic 2015
Serie: Word Biblical Commentary, Libro 45 di 63. Libro 45 di 63 - Word Biblical Commentary
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 83,24
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiFate Magazine - True Stories of the Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown / Fall, 1948 / The Red River Witch; Charles Fort: Thor Heyerdahl; Phantom Lights of Nevada (Kenneth Arnold); Valley of Never-Come-Back; America's Most Famous Ghost Story; Flying Jigsaw Puzzle; Temple Girls of India; The Black Art; Two Girls, One Body; The Devil; ESP events
Webster, Robert N. (Editor); Thor Heyerdahl; Kenneth Arnold; Vincent H. Gaddis; Frances M. Deegan; G.H. Irwin; Joseph A. Murphy; Scott Hatfield; Frank Patton; Max Freedom Long & Rex Elgin; Richard B. Gehman; Frederick Clouser; Herman M. Weisman; Harry E. Wedeck; C.N.W. Maxwell; Chester Abbott; Gregory Kent; Neil Stanley & Chester S. Geier; John D. Murphy; K.M. Warren; Ernst Groth; Gilbert Rohlwing; Arnold Burt;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 165,19
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which…"skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.

Editore: Ghost Press, Cleveland 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 200,91
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, rubbed, very good. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in honor of Jim Lowell. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowe…ll, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, d.a. Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.
Altre immaginiThe Cincinnati Medical Observer, (1857)
Mendenhall, M.D., George; Murphy, M.D., John A.; Stevens, M.D., Edward B., (Edited By)
Editore: E. B. Stevens, M.D., Cincinnati 1857
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: ARABESQUE BOOKS, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.ARABESQUE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 263,41
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp. viii, [1], 2-568. Volume Two, 1857, January through December complete. Includes table of contents. Bound together in full leather of the period. Two numbers have engraved frontispieces. Binding is worn and scuffed, but all present. No previous owner's names or marks. Some light…soiling and minor foxing. Early medical periodical. A very scarce bound twelve month set.

Editore: Ghost Press, Cleveland 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 267,88
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, lightly rubbed and bumped, about fine. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in defense of Jim Lowell, owner of the Asphodel Book Store, who was arrested along with D.A. Levy on obscenity charges. Contributors…include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, February (Feb.) 1925, Vol. LIV No. 322 - The Case for the Sea-Serpent / The Sea Villages of Humboldt's Bay
Sutherland, H.M.; Rayne, H.; Hedstrom, Sir J.M.; Elliot, H.W.; Johnson, M.; Rane, Hugh; Mitchell-Hedges, F.A.; Burman, B.L.; Farmer, H.F.; Molesworth, D.; Fitzpatrick, J.; Grimshaw, B.; Murphy, C.C.R.; Layng, C.; Mix, Tom
Editore: George Newnes, Ltd., London 1925
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 267,83
EUR 17,33 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages 266-352 plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: Poll Chunk's Son - a story from the hills of Kentucky; The Ivory Raiders - part 1 of a tale fromm the Turkanaland district of Central Africa on the western shores of Lake Rudolf where Major H. Rayne deals with Swahili…elephant poachers and Turkana warriors; The Case for the Sea-Serpent - a mysterious Fijian monster; In the Wilds with a Camera - Mr. and Mrs. Martin Johnson take photos in the interior of British East Africa; The Land Sharks - criminal buying and selling of land in Canada; In Quest of the Unknown - part 3 of F.A. Mitchell-Hedges' adventures amoung the Chucunaque Indians; James Watson - Human Tiger - a remarkable American crime; An Eviction in Patagonia - a rich man attempts to drive away the cattle of a squatter; My Jungle Jaunts - part 1 of an Englishwoman's experiences in Burma, with nice photos; The Blue Powder - bewitching a District Commissioner in Nigeria; The Sea-Villages of Humboldt's Bay - photo-illustrated article on this Dutch New Guinea area; The Mad Jackal - how a homesick Pathan soldier in Mesopotamia got himself sent back to India; Imprisoned in a hollow tree - Harry Comstock spent horrible days and nights inside a tree in Bexar County, Texas; The Tiger I didn't Get - Movie star Tom Mix recounts an adventure that befell him while tiger-shooting in Bengal; Nice one-page General Electric ad with illustration of new street lighting in Nagoya, Japan; One-page photo-illustrated ad for Hobart Bradstreet of Chicago. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this great vintage issue. Nicolson, W.C. (cover); Leigh, Conrad; De Walton, John; Rogers, Stanley; Skelton, J.R.; Prater, E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Brock, H.M.; Lane, H.; Robinson, H.H.; Eyles, D.C. (illustratore).
Altre immaginiFate Magazine Volume 1 number 3 Fall 1948 The Red River Witch
Webster, Robert N. (Editor); Thor Heyerdahl; Kenneth Arnold; Vincent H. Gaddis; Frances M. Deegan; G.H. Irwin; Joseph A. Murphy; Scott Hatfield; Frank Patton; Max Freedom Long & Rex Elgin; Richard B. Gehman; Frederick Clouser; Herman M. Weisman; Harry E. Wedeck; C.N.W. Maxwell; Chester Abbott; Gregory Kent; Neil Stanley & Chester S. Geier; John D. Murphy; K.M. Warren; Ernst Groth; Gilbert Rohlwing; Arnold Burt;
Editore: Clark publishing company, Chicago 1948
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.BJS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 156,26
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. Th…is particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: • Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! • Other Articles: • America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl • Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser • Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman • Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.