Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Pre, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Contains underlining.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 17,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 36,14
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Demographers explore population diversity in the United States.Presenting important work by well-known demographers, American Diversity focuses on U.S. population changes in the twenty-first century, emphasizing the nation's increasing racial and ethnic diversity. Rather than focusing on separate groups sequentially, this work emphasizes comparisons across groups and highlights how demographic and social structural processes affect all groups. Specific topics covered include the formation of race and ethnicity; population projections by race; immigration, fertility, and mortality differentials; segregation; work and education; intermarriage; aging; and racism.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 33,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,28
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Demographers explore population diversity in the United States. Demographers explore population diversity in the United States. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 34,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 41,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0791453987 ISBN 13: 9780791453988
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 39,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: London Bridge Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 9,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Harvard University Press, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0674018214 ISBN 13: 9780674018211
Da: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, QC, Canada
EUR 31,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. « This powerful and disturbing book clearly links persistent poverty among blacks in the United States to the unparalleled degree of deliberate segregation they experience in American cities. American Apartheid shows how the black ghetto was created by whites during the first half of the twentieth century in order to isolate growing urban black populations. It goes on to show that, despite the Fair Housing Act of 1968, segregation is perpetuated today through an interlocking set of individual actions, institutional practices, and governmental policies. In some urban areas the degree of black segregation is so intense and occurs in so many dimensions simultaneously that it amounts to "hypersegregation." The authors demonstrate that this systematic segregation of African Americans leads inexorably to the creation of underclass communities during periods of economic downturn. Under conditions of extreme segregation, any increase in the overall rate of black poverty yields a marked increase in the geographic concentration of indigence and the deterioration of social and economic conditions in black communities. As ghetto residents adapt to this increasingly harsh environment under a climate of racial isolation, they evolve attitudes, behaviors, and practices that further marginalize their neighborhoods and undermine their chances of success in mainstream American society. This book is a sober challenge to those who argue that race is of declining significance in the United States today.».
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,88
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 53,71
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.