Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover with dj in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nichols Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 0893973661 ISBN 13: 9780893973667
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 231 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nichols Publishing, East Brunswick, 1990
ISBN 10: 0893973661 ISBN 13: 9780893973667
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Editore: Nichols Publishing, East Brunswick, NJ, 1990
Da: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine dust. First Edition. Book is in NF condition with owner's ink stamp to inner board, light bumping to spine ends else a bright and oslid copy. Dust jacket is in NF condition with light rubbing to edges, light bumping to spine ends else bright, intact and whole. W.06; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. A fine copy in a fine DJ, now protected in removable archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #160.
Da: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth, dustjacket, 8vo xi+231 pp., ca. 250 ills. physics and mathematics in architecture; materials and form; basic structural elements; beam and truss systems; suspension systems; LIKE NEW condition.
Da: BOOKPRESS LTD., Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
NASH, Alec. STRUCTURAL DESIGNS FOR ARCHITECTS. New York: Nichols, (1990). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 231 pages. First edition. A guide to the basic principles and natural laws governing structure starting with the basic mathematics and physics principles. Very good.
Editore: The Poetry Bookshop, 1924
Da: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Papered boards with color illustration on front and back covers. Minor wear at extremities; some soiling to covers. Interior is clean and unmarked. pp. 71, [1]. Includes the first appearance of T.S. Eliot's ''Doris' Dream Songs''. Published by The Poetry Bookshop, Bloomsbury. Literary contributions by Richard Aldington, Alec Brown, Padraic Colum, Frances Cornford, Camilla Doyle, T.S. Eliot, Eleanor Farjeon, John Gould Fletcher, Edward Johnston, R.A.K. Mason, Susan Miles, Harold Monro, Paul Nash, J. Nishiwaki, Osbert Sitwell, Sacheverell Sitwell, Anna Wickham, and Humbert Wolfe. Illustrations by John Nash, E. McKnight Kauffer, Albert Rutherston, Terence Prentis, Eric Daglsih, Theo Scharf, and Rene Ben Sussan.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 67,02
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 244.
Condizione: New. pp. 244 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
EUR 63,83
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 65,98
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 66,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 98,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 244 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.79 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 55,90
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Structural Design for Architects | Alec Nash | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2017 | Routledge | EAN 9781138272842 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 188,93
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Publishing Company, 1990
ISBN 10: 0566027968 ISBN 13: 9780566027963
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 200,20
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 244.
EUR 197,48
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 197,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Publishing Company, 1990
ISBN 10: 0566027968 ISBN 13: 9780566027963
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 244.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Publishing Company, 1990
ISBN 10: 0566027968 ISBN 13: 9780566027963
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 222,60
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 244.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor & Francis, Routledge, 2017
ISBN 10: 1138272841 ISBN 13: 9781138272842
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 57,10
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -First Published in 2017. An architect is not usually responsible for producing detailed structural calculations and drawings, unless the building concerned is very small and simple. Where the architect can be most effective in the field of structural design is in the clarity of the manner in which suggested solutions, in the form of schematic designs, are put to a structural engineer. It is vital that an architect can propose forms from which the structural engineer need not deviate, to the extent that the original design concept is violated. It is also important that he or she is able to make an informed and rational choice between apparently unrelated structural systems. The theme of this book therefore arises from the necessity for an architect to possess an extensive structural vocabulary, based on a clear understanding of the relevant underlying principles. Although written mainly for practising architects, it is hoped that the book will also provide a fresh perspective on the subject for building surveyors as well as for civil and structural engineers. 244 pp. Englisch.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 74,95
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 244.