EUR 17,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,01
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,36
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: League of Nations Union
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1928. Paperback. "Original printed wraps ~ Good copy with tight binding, clean and crisp pages but slightly dust rubbed title page, title and border printed on front cover, clean cover with suggestion of dust dulling to edges, minor wear to spine bands. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm31021". Keywords: Pamphlet. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. binding good; cover soiled; pp stained; no pagination.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 20,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: League of Nations Union, 1928
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 12,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1928. Paperback. "Original printed wraps ~ Good copy with tight binding, clean and crisp pages but slightly dust rubbed title page, title and border printed on front cover, clean cover with suggestion of dust dulling to edges, minor wear to spine bands. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm31021". Keywords: Pamphlet. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Editore: 6 August ; on letterhead 'YATSCOMBE BOAR'S HILL OXFORD.', 1930
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper dimensions: five inches by eight inches wide. Good, on lightly aged and creased paper. Good clear signature reads 'Yours sincerely | Gilbert Murray. | August 6. 1930.'.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The National Geographic Society, 1976
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. The Nation's River;" "A Good Life on the Potomac;" "Pioneers Head North to Canada's 'Now' Frontier;" "Hawaii to Tahiti by Sailing Canoe;" "Florida's Strange New Plants and Animals;" "Opal Capital of Australia's Outback".
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,71
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 32,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: The Protestant, Washington, D.C., 1928
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original publisher's light beige paper wrappers with black and dark green lettering on front cover. No lettering on spine. 5" x 7 1/2." Eighty-four pages, complete. Pages are very clean and intact except for tiny spots of foxing throughout and slight age toning. Covers are clean and intact overall but have a few tiny marks or stains, surface rubbing or chipping on back, and slight wear to corners and edges. Binding is tight. A Very Good copy. A biography of Alfred E. Smith (1873-1944) by Gilbert O. Nations (1866-1950). It should be noted that this biography was written from an anti-Catholic point of view as Nations was a staunch Protestant lawyer and judge who campaigned against Roman Catholicism in the United States. Smith, a Democratic politician, became the first Roman Catholic presidential nominee by a major political party for the 1928 election. In his career, Smith was connected to the Tammany Hall political machine but also became well-known for his progressive reforms in New York City and served as its governor four times. He was also a key figure in the construction of the Empire State Building as the president of Empire State, Inc. Herbert Hoover, the Republican nominee, had a landslide victory over Smith. Historians attribute Smith's defeat to the following main factors: anti-Catholic prejudice prevalent in the U.S. at the time; Smith's anti-Prohibition stance (termed by opponents as being "wet"); and the economic prosperity in the U.S. The biography is described by printed text on the front cover as "[a] complete survey of the Democratic Nominee's life record from a Dry, Protestant viewpoint--vividly portraying the character which countless tons of published exploitation have studiously misrepresented." The pamphlet is divided into the following chapters: "Youthful Training and Environment," "Early Legislative Career," "Opposing Hughes Reforms," "Speaker, Sheriff and Governor," "The Champion of Reaction," "Demanding the Presidency," and "Presidential Ineligibility.".
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 41,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 41,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the intrigues and events leading up to World War I. The author asserts that secret papal and German-Austrian imperial ambitions paved the way for the global conflict. The author traces the Vatican's efforts to expand its influence in the Balkans, where it saw an opportunity to Romanize the populace. Additionally, it examines the role of a secret treaty between the Vatican and Serbia, which the author alleges was designed to secure papal control over Serbian institutions. The book includes details of alleged treason by high-ranking papal officials, including Cardinal Mercier and Monsignor Gerlach, who plotted to destroy Italian battleships during the war. The author presents evidence suggesting that the Vatican played a significant role in the Caporetto debacle suffered by Italy in 1917, which nearly knocked the country out of the war. By weaving together historical documents, diplomatic cables, and firsthand accounts, this book offers a provocative and extensively sourced examination of the hidden forces that shaped the outbreak of World War I. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 17,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the long-held belief that the Pope is not just a religious leader, but a political sovereign prince, wielding power over a vast, geographically boundless empire of Catholic subjects. The author meticulously examines the historical claims and practices of the Papacy, weaving together arguments from history, canon law, and international law. The book explores the Papacy's rise to power in the wake of the Roman Empire's decline, tracing the roots of the Pope's claims to supreme overlordship over even the most powerful monarchs. It then delves into the era of the Papal States, outlining the Pope's status as an absolute monarch during this period. The author then moves to the present day, arguing that even though the Pope lost control of his territorial dominion, he still retains a preeminent sovereignty over the entire world. The book cites various evidence, including the Pope's use of a crown, the Italian Law of Papal Guarantees, and declarations made by Popes and Councils over centuries, all of which solidify the author's view of the Papacy as a formidable political force. This compelling work sheds light on a critical aspect of historical and political power, challenging readers to reconsider the true extent of the Pope's influence and its implications for the relationship between Church and State. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 15,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021825018 ISBN 13: 9781021825018
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 30,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - In this fascinating study of the relationship between church and state, author Gilbert O. Nations explores the history of papal sovereignty and its role in modern politics. From the early days of the Catholic Church to the present day, this book provides a unique perspective on one of the most enduring institutions in human history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021825018 ISBN 13: 9781021825018
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 21,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020133465 ISBN 13: 9781020133466
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 47,56
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - In this fascinating study of the relationship between church and state, author Gilbert O. Nations explores the history of papal sovereignty and its role in modern politics. From the early days of the Catholic Church to the present day, this book provides a unique perspective on one of the most enduring institutions in human history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021825018 ISBN 13: 9781021825018
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Menace, Aurora, Mo, 1916
Da: D. Anthem, Bookseller, Cornish Flat, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ESA
Prima edizione
First Edition. A pamphlet by the anti-Catholic lawyer and judge who was a professor of Roman and Papal law at American Univ. in Washington, D. C. and vice-president of the Free Press Defense League. In the pamphlet, Nations documents the "shameful story of the gradual undermining of the basic principles of our noble, liberal democracy through the ceaseless sapping and mining of political Romanism in her determined attempt to substitute the monarchical papal, for our free, progressive democracy" (from "The Menace," Sat, Jul 01, 1916, p. 3). Published by the Menace Publishing Company, the publishing arm of The Menace newspaper founded by Wilbur Franklin Phelps and his stepson, Thomas Earl McClure, in Aurora, MO in 1911. By 1916, it had over a million subscribers and by the 1920s it was affiliated with the Klan. Stapled wrappers, [28] pp. Some scuffing and darkening to wrappers with a thin ribbon of dampstaining along the bottom edge. A second edition was published in the 1920s by "The Protestant." Only two copies of this first edition in WorldCat.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,45
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 56. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1915 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 56.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 18,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,81
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 88. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 88.