Nelson charles e editor (23 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,40
EUR 5,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good. There is a name at the first page.

Atlas of the New West: Portrait of a Changing Region
William E. Riebsame [Editor]; Patricia Nelson Limerick; Charles Wilkinson; Peter Goin [Photographer]
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. From the library of author Jane Kirkpatrick, this copy was inscribed to Jane on FFEP by Benny Heath, a Warm Springs resident mentioned in Charles Wilkinson's essay, "Paradise Revised". The binding is tight, corners sharp. Minor wear to bottom e…dges. Text and images unmarked. Dust jacket in a mylar cover. Signed by Other.

UNIVERSE SCIENCE FICTION - First Issue - June 1953
Bell, George (editor) (Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond; Mark Clifton; Frank M. Robinson; Mack Reynolds; Charles E. Fritch)
Editore: Bell Publications, Chicago 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Digest format. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Malcolm Smith; interiors by: Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm H. Smith, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, and Gredna Mahasm. This issue contains: Constant Reader by Robert Bloch; The… World Well Lost by Theodore Sturgeon; The Castaway by Murray Leinster; Down Will Come the Sky by Nelson Bond; Bow Down to Them by Mark Clifton; Muscle Man by Frank M. Robinson; Stowaway by Mack Reynolds; and The End by Charles E. Fritch. Size: 12mo. Malcolm Smith; Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, Gredna Mahasm; (illustratore). Book.

ICU Recall
Thaemert, Nelson L., M.D. [Editor]; Hobson, Charles E., M.D. [Editor]; Tribble, Curtis G., M.D. [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: Meadowland Media, fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.Meadowland Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,83
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. SHIPS DAILY WITH FREE TRACKING.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bell Publications, Chicago, IL 1953
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. First Edition. First Issue June 1953 128pp Good condition with wear, rubbing and light soiling to covers, creasing to spine, tear and chip to spine heel. Pages toned. whb9.

- Brossura
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 26,65 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Summary:"Twenty-three stories and poems by America's earliest black authors, illustrated by contemporary black artists including: authors, Langston Hughes [and others]; adaptations, Alex Simmons, Christopher Priest, Mat Johnson; illustrators, Afua Richardson [and others]"--Page 4 of cover.
Universe Science Fiction - Issue #1 (June 1953)
Bell, George (editor); Malcolm H. Smith (art director); Robert Bloch, Theodore Sturgeon, Murray Leinster, Nelson Bond, Mark Clifton, Frank M. Robinson, Mack Reynolds, and Charles E. Fritch
Editore: Bell Publications, New York 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Vintage SF digest. Inaugural issue, with contents by Robert Bloch, Theodore Sturgeon, Murray Leinster, Nelson Bond, Mark Clifton, Frank M. Robinson, Mack Reynolds, and Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Malcolm H. Smith, illus. by Becker, Terry, Duur, McCaule…y, Smith, Cadel, Ruud, and Mahasm. Vintage clear tape reinforcement along spine has yellowed, otherwise only minor handling wear. 128 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Malcolm H. Smith, Becker, Terry, Duur, McCauley, Smith, Cadel, Ruud, and Mahasm. (illustratore). Book.

Ambit 196 / 2 Sonja Besford / Chris Pig Listener 5 Arlene Ang The Magnificent Shrimp World of Fergus 6 Judy Gahagan / Charles Shearer A Nice Long Sleep 14 David Ball Still Image 15 Michael Bartholomew-Biggs In San Gimignano 16 Margot Cox Figures from France 21 Peter Branson 'High Ho Silver, Away!' 22 Clare Pollard / Michael Foreman The Caravan 24 Edmund Prestwich / Michael Foreman Seize the Day 26 Sara Langham / Ron Sandford Bridges 39 Cliff Forshaw Andante 42 Derrick Buttress Looking for Alexander 43 Anne Howeson King's Cross 50 Ņaomi Foyle / Michael Foreman Saint Mildew and the Druggan 53 John Arnold Ukiyo-e 54 Herbert Lomas The Pathetic Fallacy 56 Cole, Nelson, Tolkien, Berry Reviews 61 Jim Greenhalf / Jack Foreman Poems, People, Id
Martin Bax (Editor) / 2 Sonja Besford / Chris Pig Listener 5 Arlene Ang The Magnificent Shrimp World of Fergus 6 Judy Gahagan / Charles Shearer A Nice Long Sleep 14 David Ball Still Image 15 Michael Bartholomew-Biggs In San Gimignano 16 Margot Cox Figures from France 21 Peter Branson 'High Ho Silver, Away!' 22 Clare Pollard / Michael Foreman The Caravan 24 Edmund Prestwich / Michael Foreman Seize the Day 26 Sara Langham / Ron Sandford Bridges 39 Cliff Forshaw Andante 42 Derrick Buttress Looking for Alexander 43 Anne Howeson King's Cross 50 Ņaomi Foyle / Michael Foreman Saint Mildew and the Druggan 53 John Arnold Ukiyo-e 54 Herbert Lomas The Pathetic Fallacy 56 Cole, Nelson, Tolkien, Berry Reviews 61 Jim Greenhalf / Jack Foreman Poems,
Editore: Ambit 2009
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 12,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2 Sonja Besford / Chris Pig Listener 5 Arlene Ang The Magnificent Shrimp World of Fergus 6 Judy Gahagan / Charles Shearer A Nice Long Sleep 14 David Ball Still Image 15 Michael Bartholomew-Biggs In San Gimignano 16 Margot Cox Figures from France 21 Peter Branson 'High Ho Silver, Away!' 22 Clare… Pollard / Michael Foreman The Caravan 24 Edmund Prestwich / Michael Foreman Seize the Day 26 Sara Langham / Ron Sandford Bridges 39 Cliff Forshaw Andante 42 Derrick Buttress Looking for Alexander 43 Anne Howeson King's Cross 50 Ņaomi Foyle / Michael Foreman Saint Mildew and the Druggan 53 John Arnold Ukiyo-e 54 Herbert Lomas The Pathetic Fallacy 56 Cole, Nelson, Tolkien, Berry Reviews 61 Jim Greenhalf / Jack Foreman Poems, People, Ideas 63 John Hartley Williams An Astounding Pair of Trousers 66 Judith Kazantzis Every march 69 Gerald Locklin Dali: Partial Hallucination . . . 71 Julia Sutton / Peter Bailey Oil and Water 79 Michael Cunningham Dragons 81 Sue Butler Cluedo at the Forge Museum 83 Martin Bax & Robert McAulay Bible Stories 3 88 N. S. Willey Skirt 90 Nick Burbridge Nightlights 92 Bax, Burns, Ferner Reviews 97 Craig Cotter / Mark Foreman Sausage Roll 99 Robin Helweg-Larson / Jack Foreman Guru Limericks 101 Robert Stein / Jack Foreman The Mute Girl Accuses 104 Philip Wilson A Dawn Lyric 106 Graham Fulton The Girl Who Glowed in the Dark 108 David Sergeant Guy Fawkes Night 110 Helen Ivory / Jack Foreman Moon 112 Ron Sandford Portrait of Helen Ivory.

The Curious Mister Catesby: A "Truly Ingenious" Naturalist Explores New Worlds (Wormsloe Foundation Nature Books) [Hardcover] Nelson, E. Charles; Elliott, David J.; Neal, Cynthia P.; Krech III, Shepard; Adler, Kraig; Bauer, Aaron M.; Browne, Janet; Eshbaugh, W. Hardy; Etheridge, Kay; Harris, Stephen A.; Herbert, Valerie; Hurley, Suzanne Linder; Jarvis, C. E.; Laird, Mark; Magee, Judith; Meacham, Sarah Hand; Overstreet, Leslie K.; Pieters, Florence F. J. M.; Prance, Ghillean T.; Preston, Diana; Preston, Michael; Reeds, Karen; Reveal, James L.; Robertson, Robert; Ryan, Henrietta McBurney and Simpson Jr., Marcus B.
Nelson, E. Charles [Editor]; Elliott, David J. [Editor]; Neal, Cynthia P. [Contributor]; Krech III, Shepard [Contributor]; Adler, Kraig [Contributor]; Bauer, Aaron M. [Contributor]; Browne, Janet [Contributor]; Eshbaugh, W. Hardy [Contributor]; Etheridge, Kay [Contributor]; Harris, Stephen A. [Contributor]; Herbert, Valerie [Contributor]; Hurley, Suzanne Linder [Contributor]; Jarvis, C. E. [Contributor]; Laird, Mark [Contributor]; Magee, Judith [Contributor]; Meacham, Sarah Hand [Contributor]; Overstreet, Leslie K. [Contributor]; Pieters, Florence F. J. M. [Contributor]; Prance, Ghillean T. [Contributor]; Preston, Diana [Contributor]; Preston, Michael [Contributor]; Reeds, Karen [Contributor]; Reveal, James L. [Contributor]; Robertson, Robe
- Rilegato
Da: Beach Bookshop, North Myrtle Beach, SC, U.S.A.Beach Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Unmarked book with jacket in great shape. Ships daily.
Editore: DC 1973
- Brossura
Da: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.Downtown Atlantis Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 23,97
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Very fine, nice condition.

Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts, Volume 13, Issue 1
W.A. Senior, editor; Carol Fry, J.Robert Craig, Sylvia Kelso, Donald E. Morse, Charles W. Nelson, Andy Sawyer
Editore: Florida Atlantic University 2002
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,58
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Near Fine condition.
THE AMERICAN MERCURY VOLUME VI NO.24 DECEMBER 1925 A Monthly Review
Theodore Dreiser; Carl Van Vechten; Raymond Pearl; Nelson Antrim Crawford [Contributor]; Hilton Butler [Contributor]; Carl Avery Werner [Contributor]; Thomas Craven [Contributor]; Charles Angoff [Contributor]; K. C. McIntosh [Contributor]; Ernest Boyd [Contributor]; Pliny E. Goddard [Contributor]; H. W. Wade [Contributor]; Lee J. Smits [Contributor]; H. L. Mencken [Editor];
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf 1925
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 24,46
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. pp.385-510 literary text, clean and unmarked, as are the 84 p. of period advertising, often with intriguing ill. and photos. Textblock firm but detached from wrapper, which is clean and unmarked but with edge wear--it's missing lower corner of front panel as well as portion near crown of…spine; crease at lower corner of back panel.
Measurement in School Mathematics, 1976 Yearbook [NOT a library discard]
Nelson, Doyal (editor); Gary G. Bitter; Charles P. Geer; Barton Hutchings; Robert E. Reys
Editore: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Reston, Virginia 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,25
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. No jacket, probably as issued. First Edition. Reston, Virginia: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1976. NOT a library discard. Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. Photo illustrated. Includes: A METRIC BIBLIOGRAPHY by Gary G. Bitte…r and Charles P. Geer; LOW STRESS ALGORITHMS by Barton Hutchings; etc. Foreword by Robert E. Reys. Bibliographical references. Index. Bound in the original off-white cloth, stamped in blue and red. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No jacket, probably as issued. 8vo. xii, 244pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,01
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 288 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Prentice-Hill, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 1974
- Brossura
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Printing. A lightly creased spine with edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by : Burt Filer, Robert Heinlein, Alfred Bester, John Wyndham, R.A. Lafferty, Nelson Bond, Charles L. Harness, Martin Gardner, Isaac Asimov, E.G.Von Wald, Tuli Kupferberg, Harlan Ellison, Ron Goulart, Damon K…night, Robert Sheckley, Arhtur C. Clarke, Cordwainer Smith, Joseph Green, Clifford Simak, J.G.Ballard, Will Worthington, Frederik Pohl, Ursula K.LeQuin, Kit Reed, Andrew J.Offutt, Alice Glaser.

- Rilegato
Da: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.Buteo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,39
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In 1712, English naturalist Mark Catesby (1683-1749) crossed the Atlantic to Virginia. After a seven-year stay, he returned to England with paintings of plants and animals he had studied. They sufficiently impressed other naturalists that in 1722 several Fellows of the Royal Society sponsored his retu…rn to North America. There Catesby cataloged the flora and fauna of the Carolinas and the Bahamas by gathering seeds and specimens, compiling notes, and making watercolor sketches. Going home to England after five years, he began the twenty-year task of writing, etching, and publishing his monumental The Natural History of Carolina, Florida, and the Bahama Islands. <P>Mark Catesby was a man of exceptional courage and determination combined with insatiable curiosity and multiple talents. Nevertheless no portrait of him is known. The international contributors to this volume review Catesbyâs biography alongside the historical and scientific significance of his work. Ultimately, this lavishly illustrated volume advances knowledge of Catesbyâs explorations, collections, artwork, and publications in order to reassess his importance within the pantheon of early naturalists.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,62
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 312 pages. 8.75x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Botany and Gardens in Early Modern Ireland
Nelson, Charles (Editor)/ Lawlor, Emer (Editor)/ Boran, Elizabethanne (Editor)
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,56
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.10 inches. In Stock.

INTERIORS March 1964
Gueft, Olga ; (editor) ; Charles E. Whitney (Publisher) ; George Nelson (Contributing editor)
Editore: Charles E. Whitney Publications, New York 1964
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,44
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Pictorial Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 164 pages; New York: Very Good. 1964. First Edition. 164 pages; Contents clean and complete; wrappers have mild rubbing and edgewear; minute staple hole at top of front cover. Cover design by P. V. Norado. Contents include: The World's Fair - Show of Shows with H…ouse of Good Taste, Pavilion of American Interiors, The Formica House, The Underground House, The Better Living Center, and Simmons' Beautyrest Center. Four Manhattan Apartments by Michael Greer, Rebe Drouin , William Raiser, Joseph Aronson, and Philip Endield. Preview of the National Society of INterior Designers First National Convention. A Designer's Tour of New York. Interiors was a magnificant interior design publication, as shown by their publishing credo: "Published for the Interior Designers Group which includes: interior designers, architects who do interior work, industrial designers who specialize in interior furnishings, the interior decorating departments of retail stores, and all concerned with the creation and production of interiors-- both residential and commercial. " In addition to the beautifully illustrated articles on architecture and interiors, the pictorial advertisements for interior finishings are wonderful -- furniture, textiles, flooring, tiles, wallpapers and decor of every sort. .; Art and Art History, Architecture, Most Recent Listing.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,33
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. revised edition. 416 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

The Curious Mister Catesby A "Truly Ingenious" Naturalist Explores New Worlds
Nelson, E. Charles (Editor)/ Elliott, David J. (Editor)/ Waring, Jane O. (Foreward By)
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 98,71
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 425 pages. 11.00x8.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

The Curious Mister Catesby A "Truly Ingenious" Naturalist Explores New Worlds
Nelson, E. Charles (Editor)/ Elliott, David J. (Editor)/ Waring, Jane O. (Foreward By)
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 103,50
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 425 pages. 11.00x8.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,38
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. revised edition. 416 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.