Nister der (129 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,63
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.Bookensteins
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book is clean with no marks or folds. Dust Jacket is in protective cover. Bottom of the pages are stamped "No Return" and small stamp of a man. Bookseller Inventory BS/ME2055.

- Rilegato
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,79
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.

- Brossura
Da: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Open Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,55
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition; 13579108642pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S22.95) DUST JACKET, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.GIFT NOTE EP "To Marian & Ruby for your enjoyment Si and Mim 5/6/89" ; Copper titles on deep blue cloth spine strip.Orange hard covers.WHITE…ENDPAPERS.; 688 pages; a protean work: a tale of a divided family and divided souls, a panoramic picture of an Eastern European town, a social satire, a kabbalistic allegory, an innovative fusion of modernist art and traditional storytelling, a tale of weird humor and mounting tragic power, embellished with a host of uncanny and fantastical figures.

- Brossura
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,24
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good paperback copy. About a dozen pages with pencil markings and a couple with pen markings. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Shelfwear, previous store's sticker on spine. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Rilegato
Da: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Curious Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,31
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Translated from the Yiddish by Leonard Wolf. ; 8vo; 688 pages.

- Brossura
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,64
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Softbound. Condizione: Very Good. Small octavo, glossy paper covers, xviii, 7-692 pp., ads Translated from the Yiddish and with an introduction by Leonard Woolf and with an Introduction new to this edition by David Malouf.

- Brossura
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 13,34
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Like New. May have light shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. paperback.

- Rilegato
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The Family Mashber is a protean work: a tale of a divided family and divided souls, a panoramic picture of an Eastern European town, a social satire, a kabbalistic allegory, an innovative fusion of modernist art and traditional storytelling, a tale of weird humor and mounting tragic power,…embellished with a host of uncanny and fantastical figures drawn from daily life and the depths of the unconscious. Above all, the book is an account of a world in crisis (in Hebrew, mashber means crisis), torn between the competing claims of family, community, business, politics, the individual conscience, and an elusive God. At the center of the book are three brothers: the businessman Moshe, at the height of his fortunes as the story begins, but whose luck takes a permanent turn for the worse; the religious seeker Luzi, who, for all his otherworldliness, finds himself ever more caught up in worldly affairs; and the idiot-savant Alter, whose reclusive existence is tortured by fear and sexual desire.The novel is also haunted by the enigmatic figure of Sruli Gol, a drunk, a profaner of sacred things, an outcast, who nonetheless finds his way through every door and may well hold the key to the brothers' destinies. The Family Mashber is a protean work: a tale of a divided family and divided souls, a panoramic picture of an Eastern European town. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,10
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 18,72
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Summit Books, 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer…service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Main.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,91
EUR 8,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. bottom edge remainder mark.

- Rilegato
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very good hardcover from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy and solid; quarter-cloth blue and light orange boards are very good; metallic orange titling is bright and bold. Ends of spine very lightly bumped; otherwise a crisp and… clean copy. Dust jacket is very good with very light shelfwear to ends of spine. Interior is free of previous owner markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Editore: Summit Books 1987
- Rilegato
Da: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 7,13 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Yiddish novel by the Hidden One, trans. Leonard Wolf Location:1619 688 pages 1619.

- Brossura
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,82
EUR 11,22 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. pp. xvii, 688. 8vo. Light shelfwear; very good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.Turn-The-Page Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing. Remainder ink-stamp on lower page edges, else a clean, square, unmarked copy. Quarter cloth binding. 688pp. Translated from the Yiddish, and with an Introduction, by Leonard Wolf. Very nice unclipped jacket now in a new mylar cove…r. An epic novel of life in Russia before the revolution. Der Nister was the pseudonym of Pinchus Kahanovich, a Yiddish author, philosopher, translator, and critic Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.

The Family Mashber
Der Nister (The 'Hidden One') with introduction and translation from Yiddish by Leonard Wolf
- Brossura
Da: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, Regno UnitoEast Kent Academic
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 12,92 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. The Mashber family's fortunes [in Hebrew, Mashber means crisis!] in the Jewish Pale of Settlement city of N, decades before the Russian Revolution. The characters of the three brothers, while central, link more broadly to the wider city and its characters. In the tradition of the great writers, Babe…l and Bulgakov. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £11.25.

- Rilegato
Da: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, Regno UnitoKisharon Langdon New Chapters
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,89
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION PAGES ARE CLEAN NO SIGN OF WEAR AND TEAR ON THE DUSTJACKET Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.

- Brossura
Da: Globus Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Globus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,43
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili

- Brossura
Da: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,43
EUR 4,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,38
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xvii + 688 Main edition.

- Brossura
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranciaAmmareal
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 3,50
EUR 16,50 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Rilegato
Da: Greener Books, London, , Regno UnitoGreener Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,36
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,67
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. of this trade paperback edition. edition. 308 pages. 7.71x5.23x0.90 inches. In Stock.

The Family Mashber: A Novel by Der Nister ("The Hidden One")
Der Nister (Author); Leonard Wolf (Translated From the Yiddish by)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Summit Books/A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York 1987
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 24,86
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. 688 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, f…resh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Publisher's remainder mark (publisher's stamp) on bottom edge. Levavi & Levavi (Design); Robert Anthony, Inc. (Jacket Design) (illustratore).