hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0698110056 ISBN 13: 9780698110052
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. AU4 - A reprint hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped conrers, discoloration and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards have only light wear. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Jacket has lightly chipped edges. Boards have only light wear. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1986
ISBN 10: 0698110056 ISBN 13: 9780698110052
Da: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. ## NEAR FINE book is clean, unclipped and unmarked. Dust jacket has minor rubbing and a scratch on back side. Maroon covers with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's embossed seal on half title page. Text toning a little from top edge. Abundantly illustrated with fine B&W and color photographs, reproductions, drawings, etc. Large: c. 7 1/2 by 10 inches. No marks in or on book. NOT A REMAINDER. Not ex library. Not book club. Dust jacket protected in a crystal clear MYLAR cover. Bubble wrapped and custom boxed for standard shipping. Near Fine.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. Book like new with slight dent on edge, jacket has light creasing. Illustrated.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Foxing to edges. Pages unmarked.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0698110056 ISBN 13: 9780698110052
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: About Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: About Fine. Second Printing. Biography of King Henry VIII's second wife, and mother of Queen Elizabeth I, Anne Boleyn, 1501/7-1536. 192pp, profusely illustrated in color and in b&w. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding. No wear to cloth. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 756g. Size: Small Quarto. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Slightly cocked binding showing minor shelf wear. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Dj shelf worn with scuffs, creases, chipping, toning, light soiling & small tears. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0385129882 ISBN 13: 9780385129886
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in mostly clean, bright condition. The spine ends of the book covers have some beginning bumping. The text pages are clean and bright. The bottom edge of the text block has purple remainder speckling. There are a couple of small chips to the bottom spine end of the book cover. The reverse of the dust jacket has generalized foxing. "Lofts was born in Shipdham, Norfolk in England, and died in 1983 in Bury St Edmunds. She also wrote under the pen names Peter Curtis and Juliet Astley. Lofts chose to release her murder-mystery novels under the pen name Peter Curtis because she did not want the readers of her historic fiction to pick up a murder-mystery novel and expect classic Lofts historical fiction. However, the murders still show characteristic Lofts elements. Most of her historical novels fall into two general categories: biographical novels about queens, among them Anne Boleyn, Isabella I of Castile, and Catherine of Aragon; and novels set in East Anglia centered around the fictitious town of Baildon (patterned largely on Bury St. Edmunds). Her creation of this fictitious area of England is reminiscent of Thomas Hardy's creation of "Wessex"; and her use of recurring characters such that the protagonist of one novel appears as a secondary character in others is even more reminiscent of William Faulkner's work set in "Yoknapatawpha County," Mississippi." (from Wikipedia).
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1951. First Published. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Ex Libris stamp to front board. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Editore: Bantam Books, 1964
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1964. First Edition Thus. 440 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Editore: The MacMillan Company, New York, NY, 1949
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. This book is in Very Good condition and has a Fair only dust jacket. The book is in generally clean and bright. There is some light bumping and rubbing to the spine ends and corners of the book covers. The text pages are clean and bright. A previous owner has his ink stamped name on the top and bottom edges of the text block. The dust jacket is basically in pieces. The spine of the book is mostly missing, and both the front and rear flap joints have long tears. Ther are chips, tears, edge wear, and basic wear and tear. "Lofts chose to release her murder-mystery novels under the pen name Peter Curtis because she did not want the readers of her historic fiction to pick up a murder-mystery novel and expect classic Lofts historical fiction. However, the murders still show characteristic Lofts elements. Most of her historical novels fall into two general categories: biographical novels about queens, among them Anne Boleyn, Isabella I of Castile, and Catherine of Aragon; and novels set in East Anglia centered around the fictitious town of Baildon (patterned largely on Bury St. Edmunds). Her creation of this fictitious area of England is reminiscent of Thomas Hardy's creation of "Wessex"; and her use of recurring characters such that the protagonist of one novel appears as a secondary character in others is even more reminiscent of William Faulkner's work set in "Yoknapatawpha County," Mississippi. Lofts' work set in East Anglia in the 1930s and 1940s shows great concern with the very poor in society and their inability to change their conditions. Her approach suggests an interest in the social reform that became a feature of British post-war society" (from Wikipedia).
EUR 10,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition rebound ex library copy with usual stamps and stickers. Minor marking to boards and scuffing to edges. Tan to pages and missing other half of title page with neat inscription to title page remaining. Main text in good clean condition.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition on blue cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, London, 1970
ISBN 10: 0340107111 ISBN 13: 9780340107119
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Jacket by Biro (illustratore). 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, some yellowing to back jacket and inside flaps, not price clipped (35s £1.75), previous owner's initials to top ffep, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy for its age. 372pp. The marriage and divorce of Katherine of Aragon and King Henry VIII. Norah Lofts, nee Norah Ethel Robinson, (1904-83), was a bestselling British author. She also wrote under the pen names Peter Curtis and Juliet Astley. She wrote more than fifty books, mostly historical fiction, but she also wrote some mysteries and non fiction and short stories. Many of her novels, including her 'Suffolk Trilogy', follow the history of specific houses and their residents over several generations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0340167599 ISBN 13: 9780340167595
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Jacket by Biro (illustratore). 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, some slight yellowing to back jacket and inside flaps, not price clipped (£2.50), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy for its age. 303pp. Isabella of Spain was a great woman, a great Queen. 'Crown of Aloes' is presented as a personal chronicle. Within the framework of known fact and detail drawn from hitherto unexploited contemporary Spanish sources, a novelist's imagination and understanding have provided motives, thoughts, and private conversations, helping to build up the fascinating character Isabella must have been. Her fortunes were varied indeed: she knew acute poverty, faced anxiety and danger with high courage, gave much, suffered much, lived to the full. At the end she was mainly aware of her failures. It was left to others to realise how spectacular her successes had been. Norah Lofts, nee Norah Ethel Robinson, (1904-83), was a bestselling British author. She also wrote under the pen names Peter Curtis and Juliet Astley. She wrote more than fifty books, mostly historical fiction, but she also wrote some mysteries and non fiction and short stories. Many of her novels, including her 'Suffolk Trilogy', follow the history of specific houses and their residents over several generations.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Used, some outer edges and corners have scuffs, cover has light scratches, book content is in very good condition.
Editore: New York The World Publishing Company 1970., 1970
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible, Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. Charles Robinson (illustratore). Small quarto, hardcover, about fine in green pictorial boards. Clean, unmarked. 77 pp. plus notes on author and illustrator. brown and white drawings throughout. Young person's biography of Audubon from his childhood years and fascination with birds to his late expeditions with his son. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: University Women's Club of Regina History Book Committee [1985], Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, 1985
Da: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Wraps. pp. 142. Square 8vo. Light blue stapled card covers. Black and white photographs. No detectable flaws; near fine.
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellounknown_binding. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Some foxing to pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 22,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Spine lean. Bottom cover spine fabric torn from boards. Some marking due to age on pages, but overall book remains in good condition considering age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.