Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McClain Printing Company, Parsons, WV, 1994
ISBN 10: 087012000X ISBN 13: 9780870120008
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. B&W Frontispiece (illustratore). Reprint. Parsons, WV: McClain Printing Company. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. "CHRONICLES OF BORDER WARFARE or a History of the Settlement of the Whites of Northwestern Virginia and of the Indian Wars and Massacres in That Section of the State. with Reflections, Anecdotes, &c." . 8vo., 447pp., cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, very small/light crease at front lead bottom corner, spine lightly creased, otherwise very good; top edge of text block very lightly foxed, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. .
Editore: MacMillan & Co., London, 1901
Da: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good: owner name; Strong, 505pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co; London, 1870
Da: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Regno Unito
EUR 8,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard. Condizione: Good. Good. Publishers cloth. Hinges cracked. Neatly penned ownership inscription to half-title page verso. 662pp.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Reprint. 8vo, 505 pp. COvers rubbed and worn with light fraying at extremities, front hinge cracked, page edges tanned, browning to endpapers, a few marks in text.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bell and Daldy, Edinburgh and London, UK.
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. clxxx + 267 pages. No dustjacket. Clean dark green hardback binding with black and gilt-coloured impressed decoration and lettering to boards and spine. Some wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Page-edges and page-margins moderately browned as too endpapers, light brown blotches to some pages o/w pages clean,
Editore: Macmillan, London, United Kingdom, 1870
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
EUR 8,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good -. Hardcover without dust jacket, later (1907) printing, lxxxviii + 662 pages; top edge gilt, very bright and clear front cover gilt lettering and decoration (slightly faded on spine), moderate shelf wear to cover corners and spine ends, some faded old white spotting to back cover, light pencil signature of previous owner and light pencil markings on approximately twenty pages, otherwise gently used, some slight looseness developing but still tight in binding, pages very clean and unmarked except the few as noted.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 31,28
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George RoutLedge and Sons
Da: Robin's books, Abingdon, Regno Unito
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Ends of spine curled over Not dated but with blue boards so circa 1880 Gilt to top edge of text block.
Editore: Huntington Library, San Marino, California, 1942
Da: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo., xx, 86 pages. Green cloth covers with gold lettering to spine. Book near fine. DJ with sunning in upper protion and some edge wear and small tears at upper spine fold. Mild foxing to end papers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge, London, 1946
Da: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Regno Unito
EUR 19,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good-VG. No Jacket. 2nd Reprint (1st-1945). f/piece (Keyes photo)+viii+125, facs. script on p.111; clean, tight and unmarked internally,black cloth covers generally clean but a tad dull and rubbed at extremities. Keyes (1922-1943) was still under 21 when he was killed in the Tunisian campaign.
Editore: Gall and Inglis n.d.
Da: High Barn Books, Lancaster, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGood hardback (edgeworn, esp. to spine, outer pages foxed and pages age-tanned). Prize inscription on front free endpaper. 271 pp 8vo blue cloth with illus. of Windsor Castle on front and with 40 wood engravings. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Library of Australia, 1987
ISBN 10: 0642104301 ISBN 13: 9780642104304
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 16,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Site275mmX210mm. Unfortunately, many of the buildings depicted by Eirene Mort have since crumbled into the earth on which they were built, while these days it may require considerable detective work to identify the scenic locations she reproduced in her drawings.
Editore: Chatto & Windus 1964, 1964
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 9,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLACKS D/W, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: John Slark, London, 1885
Da: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Assez bon. 453 p. Fac similé. 13x19cm. Exemplaire de bibliothèque (cote, ex libris, code barre). Usure à la reliure solidifiée avec du ruban aux mors intérieurs. Code 1721.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge, London, 1945
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 20,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. NO JACKET. Hardback 1945. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. NO JACKET. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref O70044. The Collected Poems of Sidney Keyes. Edted with a Memoir and Notes by Michael Meyer. Published in 1945 by Routledge, London.
Editore: George Routledge & Co., 1857
Da: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Hard cover embossed purple cloth bds aged to brown at edges and to spine, spine has gilt titles, damaged and chipped at top, material splitting, btm worn away at end and rubbed, two holes to spine - one a small ancient insect hole, hinges cracked inside but holding, neat pen and ink name etc. to ffep, contents clean and tight, occas. age mark, pp360, full pge b/w illust.s by John Gilbert, pges lightly tanned.
Editore: Johnson Reprint Corporation 1970, 1970
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 20,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTHIS VOL ONLY, ex-library, imperial octavo, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus prelims, unpaginated prelims + 538pp, VG (usual library markings, light to moderate bruising to extrems, moderate chafing & soiling to boards, minor tanning & soiling to page edges, light soiling to front & rear eps, library reinforcment to gutter of prelims).
Editore: Archaeologia, or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity., London, 1866
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 20,66
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 8 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume of Archaeologia, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 25 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeologia; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: George Bell and Sons, London, 1878
Da: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 13,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. 415 p. 12x19cm. Bookplate to the Fraser Institute. Publishing bookbinding a bit worn. Code 1727.
Editore: W. Bulmer and Co., London, 1816
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. 1816 Edition. This is a good hardcover 1816 printing of voulume 7 in contemporary calf, 5 rib spine with pasted spine labels. A good tight exlibrary copy, Photos on request.
Editore: W. Bulmer and Co., London, 1816
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. 1816 Edition. This is a good hardcover 1816 printing of voulume 8 in contemporary calf, 5 rib spine with pasted spine labels. A good tight exlibrary copy, Photos on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge, Warnes and Routledge, London UK., 1859
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 57,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. New Edition. xlviii + 471 + 546 + 540 pages including index. No dustjackets. Green hardback binding, decorative blind embossing to boards and spine, titles in gilt-colour to spine. Page-edges have some darkening due to age, end-papers are light yellow of the period, some wear to spine-ends with light creases. A 1cm split to top rear hinge end of Vol 3, minimal fray to top front hinge-end, some wear with light rubbing and a hint of fraying to all corners many of which are a little knocked under due to use. Voume one has light browning/blotching to title, initial & last pages, much less so in the case of volume two. Volume three has light browning to title-page and the occasional foxing mark, a crack to both inner hinges 5mm to front and 1cm to back, holding soundly on cloth but causing a wobble. Texts to all 3 volumes have occasional small foxing mark or light blotch to some pages, generally clean, binding in sound condition. A nice attractive set.
Editore: Chatto & Windus, London, 1969., 1969
Da: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 9,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello135 pp, edges foxed, d/j spine slightly faded, insect damage to d/j spine, previous owner's names on front end-paper, else very good copy in like d/j.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y Crowell & Co., New York, 1896
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First American Edition. Lii, 573 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt, All Edges Gilt. First American Printing, 1896, Reprinting The Globe Edition With Addition A, Notes, Corrections. Near Fine, No Marks, Gilt Bright.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre & Spotiswoode, 1936
Da: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, Regno Unito
EUR 47,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Aldin (illustratore). Cream spine and red boards lettered in gilt. Jacket, in removable sleeve, foxed and worn with chips and tears and loss to portions of spine plus 2 cm x 2 cm loss at top of rear panel. Internally foxing limited to free end papers and half title. Clean contents.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Books, Bowie, Maryland, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 1556133669 ISBN 13: 9781556133664
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Reprint. A fine copy of the Heritage Press facsimile reprint softcover edition. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the absolutely binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with no creasing to the spine. 66 pp. A brilliant copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hugh Mackenzie, Inverness, 1876
Da: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Regno Unito
EUR 89,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. New Edition. 1876. New edition in two volumes. xl, 393pp., colour frontispiece and 3 other colour plates, 1 black and white plate and 31 illustrations within the text; [vi], 8 pages of music, 440pp., a colour frontispiece and 1 other colour plate, and black and white illustrations in the text (the list of illustrations states that specimens of music should appear at page 269 but this probably refers to the music bound in at the start of the book). Top edges gilt. James Logan (1797-1872) was a Scottish author on Gaelic culture, best known for his book The Scottish Gaël. The work was first published in 1831, and was based on walking tours he had made in the Scottish highlands and islands during the previous decade, during which he collected Gaelic antiquities. The work encompasses a wide range of topics, from archaeology to early 19th-century Gaelic literature, and includes chapters on war, arms, dress, hunting, food, poetry and music, and religion. It also contains much valuable commentary on highland mores and traditional lore. The two volumes are uniformly bound in green buckram covered boards with gold titling on the spines (we are uncertain if this was the original binding). The cases of the books are in very good condition with shelf wear and light soiling to the boards and light bumping to the spine ends. The contents are tight and clean apart from a few light marks and some soiling to page 65 in volume 1. There is a little light foxing on the fore edge of the text blocks. The endpapers are slightly foxed and the free endpapers are browned. There is no inscription. PLEASE NOTE: This is a fairly heavy set and extra postage may apply for delivery outside the UK.
Editore: Maurice Ogle & Co, Glasgow, 1869
Da: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. 496 p. Ex-library book (call number, bookplate, stamps -some on edge). Publishing binding a bit worn. Covers detached.
Editore: EDINBURGH: JOHN MENZIES & CO/CASTLE-DOUGLAS: ADAM RAE, 1898
Da: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Regno Unito
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, pp,224, with 10 illustrations from photographs or sketches by Mr R. McConchie, Kirkcudbright, blue cloth titled in gilt to the spine and top cover, uncut, t.e.g.,cloth faded with some wear to the head of the spine, toning to fore-edge, uncommon.