Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Former library copy, plastic over dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rinehart & Company, NY, 1958
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. B/W Photos (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/some soiling, small tears, in mylar; owner's name; 275 clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: Rinehart and Co, 1958
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to jacket.
Editore: Rinehart & Co., Inc. (1958) 1st ed, New York, 1958
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustratore). 275pp "The continuing autobiography of an imaginative businessman and the part his boyhood in the unique Oneida Community played in shaping his successful career." Noyes helped to build one of America's largest silver companies, Oneida Ltd., makers of community plate. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oneida Ltd. Silversmiths, NY, 1958
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. B/W Photos (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/lite wear, in mylar; 275 clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1965
Da: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A clean and unmarked maroon-boards hardback with a dust jacket. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and a small missing chip on the backside, but is now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. This copy has an "read-only-a-few-times" look & feel with no crushes to the boards' corners. Black-and-white photos. Stored in sealed plastic and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999.
Editore: Rinehart & Company, 1958
Da: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Dust jacket wrapped in mylar, with some tears, especially around spine; Good condition. Small erase marks on end pages, and a few light spots. Near Fine condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Oneida Ltd. Silversmiths, 1958
Da: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. No Edition Stated. Book has slight edgewear, pages mildly toned; DJ has fading to color on spine, some light rubbing, several tiny tears, 2 extremely tiny chips to top folds; b/w photos; 275 pages.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 1965 edition. Red boards with gold gilt title on front cover and spine. Clean text and interior. 1/16" closed tear to top edge of spine Unclipped dust jacket with modest rubbing or shelf wear. Tight, square binding.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: very good in worn dustwrapper. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. First edition. 275pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth. signed in full by author on fep.
Editore: Rinehart & Company, 1958
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location 44-g-2.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. B002589; 275 pp hardcover; good contents & covers; fair dustjacket.
Editore: Rinehart, New York, 1958
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 275p. + [8]p. of plates, first edition, very good condition in an unclipped dj with a foxed rear panel and two sticker shadows on the front flap. Autobiography by the son of John Humphrey Noyes.
Editore: Rinehart, New York, 1958
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 275p. + [8]p. of plates, first edition, very good condition in an unclipped and dampstained dj. Autobiography by the son of John Humphrey Noyes.
Editore: Rinehart, New York, 1958
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 275p., first edition, small stain on free front endpaper, else very good condition in an unclipped, shelf worn dust jacket with a slightly faded spine.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1965
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and fading.
Editore: John Murray, 1937
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1937. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate sunning and marking. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Gilt lettering is darkened. Book has a slight forward lean.
Editore: Baxter Freres, New York, 1946
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Novel. Reprint, CR 1927 as "The Pallid Giant". Grey cloth covers nice, but top edge of covers rubbed and frayed. Interior clean and tight. DJ rubbed, some edge wear and soil.
Editore: Macmillan, 1921
Da: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Printing. No dust jacket. Cover has a little rubbing. Library sticker on front panel/end page. Erase marks on a few pages. Very Good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Third printing. VG/VG-. Signed by Noyes on the half-title page. Edge wear and minor chipping to unclipped dust jacket which is in a brand new Brodart clear protective sleeve. Light shelf wear. Text is clean. No writing or markings of any kind. Photo is of the actual book you will receive. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box.
Editore: John Murray, London, 1937
Da: Rivertown Fine Books, McGregor, IA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Hardcover. Condizione: G-. No Jacket. Stated 1st Ed. Pub by John Murray, 1937, stated 1st Edition. G- or better cond. hardcover, no dj. Brick-red cloth over bds w/ gilt lettering on spine. Mdt bumping & light soiling & wrinkling to exterior. Missing ffep. Binding cracked but holding at 2fep, & tender here & there throughout. Illus w/ b&w photos. 312pp. Book is square, straight & clean except as noted, overall G- or better cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,22
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.