paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0807113557 ISBN 13: 9780807113554
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0807113557 ISBN 13: 9780807113554
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Museum (Natural History),, 1949
Da: Prestonshire Books, IOBA, Appleton, WI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Second Edition. Name on front end page. Minor wear to extremities. Carefully packaged and shipped in box. 92 pp O.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. This paperback has no creasing of the spine and covers. Some light rubbing and edgewear. Interior text has slightly darkened with age, tight in binding. Numerous black and white photographs throughout.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Pages lightly toning, tiny faint soil spot to bottom page ends; b/w photos; 285 pages.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Like New.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Name in front of book.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company Inc January 1968, 1968
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Condizione: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957
Da: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Koering, Ursula (illustratore). 1st Edition. Green hardcover binding with red cloth spine is clean, square and tight. Stain in front hinge, but otherwise clean and tight interior. DJ not price-clipped, minor shelfwear. 245 pages. Midge finds a horse in their pasture and returns him to his rightful owner - but the horse keeps returning until finally his owner lets Midge exercise him and prepare for an upcoming horse show. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 1st Printing Language: ENG.
Editore: YOUNG READERS PRESS
Da: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1ST PRINTING OCTOBER 1966. COVER HAS CREASING ON SPINE WITH SHELF WEAR AND LIGHT STAIN ON THE BACK. LIGHT STAIN ON TOP OF PAGE ENDS AND FEW SPOTS ON PAGE EDGES. YOUTH. 5.5'' X 8''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Tight and unmarked. Shows some reader's use and handling, mild dampstaining to lower page corners. 285pp. Foreword by B. B. King. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Trustees of The British Museum, UK, 1949
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, chip to spine, internally tidy, in a good readable condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Church House Publishing, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 0715144901 ISBN 13: 9780715144909
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 19,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Reflections on the Psalms provides insightful commentary on each of the Psalms from the same experienced team of writers that have made Reflections for Daily Prayer so popular. It offers inspiring and undated reflections on all 150 psalms, with longer psalms split into parts in accordance with the Lectionary. Each reflection is accompanied by its corresponding Psalm refrain and prayer from the Common Worship Psalter, making this a valuable resource for personal or devotional use. Specially written introductions by Paula Gooder and Steven Croft explore the Psalms and the Bible and the Psalms in the life of the Church.
Editore: Knopf, 1957
Da: Basket Case Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1957 Hardcover Library rebound with all the expected imperfections 1st edition (stated) A nice reading copy.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xiv, 252 p.: ill.; 23 cm. Notes: "The chapters in this book emerge from the Association of Social Anthropologists' Annual Conference held at the University of York in 1989"-Preface. Anthropology & autobiography - cover title.Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Anthropology and autobiography: participatory experience and embodied knowledge / Judith Okely; Ethnography and experience: gender implications in fieldwork and texts / Helen Callaway; Automythologies and the reconstruction of ageing / Paul Spencer; Spirits and sex: a Swahili informant and his diary / Pat Caplan; Putting out the life: from biography to ideology among the Earth People / Roland Littlewood; Racism, terror and the production of Australian auto/biographies / Julie Marcus; Writing ethnography: state of the art / Kirsten Hastrup; Autobiography, anthropology and the experience of Indonesia / C. W. Watson; Changing places and altered perspectives: research on a Greek Island in the 1960's and in the 1980's / Margaret E. Kenna; The paradox of friendship in the field: analysis of a long-term Anglo-Japanese relationship / Joy Hendry; Ali and me: an essay in street-corner anthropology / Malcolm Crick; From affect to analysis: the biography of an interaction in an English village / Nigel Rapport; Tense in ethnography: some practical considerations / John Davis; Self-concious anthropology / Anthony P. Cohen. Subjects: Autobiography.Ethnology Authorship. Ethnology Biographical methods. Primary data collecting Social anthropology. Genre: Autobiography. Biographies. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Church House Publishing, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 0715144901 ISBN 13: 9780715144909
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 22,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Reflections on the Psalms provides insightful commentary on each of the Psalms from the same experienced team of writers that have made Reflections for Daily Prayer so popular. It offers inspiring and undated reflections on all 150 psalms, with longer psalms split into parts in accordance with the Lectionary. Each reflection is accompanied by its corresponding Psalm refrain and prayer from the Common Worship Psalter, making this a valuable resource for personal or devotional use. Specially written introductions by Paula Gooder and Steven Croft explore the Psalms and the Bible and the Psalms in the life of the Church.
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 1966
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Illustrated by Suess, Ursula (illustratore). First Edition. Front cover has an approx. 3/4" tear to the outer edge. ; Approx. 4 3/8" wide by 6".
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.