Da: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Pbk, 413 pages ; 22 cm. A clean unmarked copy in fine condition. Contents : Ancient tradition -- Philosophy of the new science -- Problems for empiricism and for the philosophy of the new science -- Facts and theories : Herschel, Mill and Whewell, and the Whewell -- Mill controversy -- Nineteenth-century positivism -- Logic and logical empiricism -- New physics and its impact on philosophy of science -- Reaction to inductivism : Popper and falsification -- Science as a dynamic social system : Kuhn, Lakatos abd Feyerabend -- sociology of knowledge theorists.[Science Philosophy History - Science Methodology History] v55 / m16076.
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa dura. Condizione: Bien. - (Colección Biblioteca de divulgación científica; 86). Muy interesante.- De Platón y Aristóteles a la teoría de la relatividad de Einstein y las ideas científicas de Russell, Wittgenstein y Popper: una introducción a la historia de la filosofía y metodología de la ciencia. >>> DESCUENTO ESPECIAL en caso de pasar a recoger en la librería (LLAMAR ANTES, libro en almacén). Size: Pp. 317-577; 21 cm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Geological Society of London, 2002
ISBN 10: 1862390967 ISBN 13: 9781862390966
Da: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 45,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good copy. Binding secure. No inscriptions.
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket Issued. First Edition. original cloth hardcover, 326 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. box 163.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D. Reidel, Dordrecht, Boston & London, 1983
ISBN 10: 9027714770 ISBN 13: 9789027714770
Da: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine-. 1st Edition. xx+326; virtually mint being clean, tight, completely unmarked in clean, bright, unworn black cloth covers; jacket marred only by sl.rubbing top sp. & sl.sp.fading. Issued as Australasian Studies in History and Philosophy of Science 2. Contributors inc.Michael Ruse, Jamie C.Kassler Evelleen Richards, D'Agostino and other, mostly Australian-based, scholars. Topics include Darwinian influences on literature, feminism, language, philosophy and music theory. Apparently scarce.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London The Geological Society 2002, 2003
ISBN 10: 1862390967 ISBN 13: 9781862390966
Da: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Regno Unito
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLarge 8vo hardback, in glazed black boards; 369pp, indexed, with black and white illustrations. A VG, clean copy with no previous ownership inscriptions or annotation. (Shelf 84) ISBN: 1862390967 PLEASE NOTE: Heavy BOOK (1kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1983
ISBN 10: 9027714770 ISBN 13: 9789027714770
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 63,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9027714770.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dordrecht-Boston-London, D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 9027714770 ISBN 13: 9789027714770
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 69,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, dustjacket, 8vo: xx, 326pp., 10 contributions, footnotes, bibliographical notes, figs, notes on contributors, index names, index subjects. Contributors: William Leatherdale - Walter Humes - Evelleen Richards - Rosaleen Love - Michael Ruse - Fred d'Agostino - Guy Freeland - Jamie Croy Kassler - Ruth Barton - Joy Harvey.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 116,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9781862390966.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. 326pp., tall 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Dordrecht: Reidel, 1983. Near Fine. No. 2 of the Australasian Studies in History and Philosophy of Science.
Editore: Cambridge, 1974
Da: By The Way Books, Richmond, TX, U.S.A.
Complete in two issues; 258 pages plus volume XXI Index laid-in; Individual issues from this and other volumes also available. Paperbacks in very good condition.