Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 6,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 5,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: GD/GD++/GD++. y First Edition, 1st. Imp. HARDBACK SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st.* Impression: 1st.* Date of Publication: 1972* Publisher: Compton Press.* Binding and cover condition: Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. No bumps or rubs, slight damp marks to top edges. GD++* Jacket condition: Sepia-tone photo-illustrated dust wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, showing shelf price of £2.50 (obliterated). Slight shelf wear to top & bottom edges and to head & tail of spine. Damp marks internally. GD* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, slight marks, otherwise no visible faults. FINE.* Illustrations: B/w photos & prints throughout.* Pages: Un-paginated.* Description: Edward VIII was the most widely popular monarch ever to ascend the throne, combining good looks, charm and gaiety with an instinctive humanity that made him compassionately aware of the sufferings inflicted by war, poverty and unemployment. How then was King George V able to prophecy with such accuracy, ?After I am dead the boy will ruin himself in twelve months.?* A GOOD copy with some damp faults to boards and inside of jacket.* 1972-01-01. n.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; [100] p. ill., facsim., ports. ; 22 x 28 cm. Subjects; Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972). Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972) ; Pictorial works. Monarchy England History 20th century. Royalty England 20th century ; Biography Great Britain Kings and rulers ; Biography. Great Britain History Edward VIII, 1936 ; Pictorial works. Great Britain Edward VIII, King of Great Britain Biographies. Great Britain Windsor, Edward, Duke of Biographies. Genres; Biography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Compton Press, Salisbury, UK, 1972
ISBN 10: 0900193115 ISBN 13: 9780900193118
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. About new book, unmarked, but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj lightly rubbed with slight shelfwear to two corners.
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; [100] p. ill., facsim., ports. ; 22 x 28 cm. Subjects; Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972). Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972) ; Pictorial works. Monarchy England History 20th century. Royalty England 20th century ; Biography Great Britain Kings and rulers ; Biography. Great Britain History Edward VIII, 1936 ; Pictorial works. Great Britain Edward VIII, King of Great Britain Biographies. Great Britain Windsor, Edward, Duke of Biographies. Genres; Biography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (windsor, edward, duke) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
EUR 5,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 96 pages. Dust jacket scuffed. Writing on FFEP.
Editore: COMPTON PRESS, 1972
Da: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. A pictorial study with a foreword by Alastair Cooke - excellent clean crisp interior with numerous stunning b&w photos, but not just pictorial as contains lots of reading also; no marks or inscriptions, just top corner of free front e/paper has been neatly clipped; pictorial boards also in vg clean firm condition showing only a hint of usage, rubs to corners and to lower spine;/.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. A firm, clean book. Dust jacket has minor corner scuffs.