Orson wells (56 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scholastic, New York, NY 2004
Serie: ART STORIA | Literary Classics, Libro 8 di 10. Libro 8 di 10 - ART STORIA | Literary Classics
- Brossura
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,78
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass-market paperback. Condizione: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. Scholastic Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. near fine.

- Brossura
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Video Classics 1985
Da: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, Cedar Grove, WV, U.S.A.Kayleighbug Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,44
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. some light wear to sleeve; In this Cold War spy classic, Holly Martins (Joseph Cotten), a third-rate American pulp novelist, arrives in postwar Vienna, where he has been promised a job by his old friend Harry Lime (Orson Welles). Upon his arrival, Martins discovers tha…t Lime has been killed in a traffic accident, and that his funeral is taking place immediately. At the graveside, Martins meets outwardly affable Major Calloway (Trevor Howard) and actress Anna Schmidt (Alida Valli), who is weeping copiously. When Calloway tells Martins that the late Harry Lime was a thief and murderer, the loyal Martins is at first outraged. Gradually, he discovers not only that Calloway was right but also that the man lying in the coffin in the film's early scenes was not Harry Lime at all--and that Lime is still very much alive (he was the mysterious "third man" at the scene of the fatal accident). Thus the stage is set for the movie's famous climactic confrontation in the sewers of Vienna--and the even more famous final shot, in which Martins pays emotionally for doing "the right thing." Written by Graham Greene, The Third Man is an essential classic, made even more so by the insistent zither music of Anton Karas. The film is currently available in both an American and British release version; the American print, with an introduction by Joseph Cotten, is slightly shorter than the British version, which is narrated by director Carol Reed. Nominated for several Academy Awards, The Third Man won Best Cinematography for Robert Krasker. ~ Hal Erickson, Rovi.
Editore: Dell 1956
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,24
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Editore: Dell
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Editore: Media Bay 2003
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,08
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
audioCD. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Editore: Media Bay 2005
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,12
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
audioCD. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
- Brossura
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Editore: Retro Audio 2008
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,66
EUR 5,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

Editore: DELL MMAP BACKS 1949
- Brossura
Da: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, U.S.A.Black Tree Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. ABOUT VG. LIGHT SHELF AND READING WEAR. PREVIOUS OWNER NAME AND BLIND STAMP. PAGES TONED. THE BINDING IS STRONG.
Editore: Generic 1961
- Brossura
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,25
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

NOSTALGIA DIGEST and Radio Guide, Chuck Schaden's. . .: October, Oct. / November, Nov. 1991
Nostalgia Digest, Chuck Schaden's (H. G. Wells & Orson Welles)
Editore: Nostalgia Digest / Chuck Schaden, Morton Grove, IL 1991
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,67
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Book 17, chapter 6. Fanzine. Includes "Seems Like Yesterday - Remembering the War of the Worlds" by Fr. Kevin Shanley, O. Carm. and more. Spien sunned; rubbing; stress; a small highlight to p. 21. Book.

Editore: Media Bay 2005
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,98
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
audioCD. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Editore: SCHOLASTIC INC, NEW YORK, TORONTO, LONDON, AUCKLAND, SYDNEY, MEXICO CITY 2005
- Brossura
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PAPER BACK GREEN. Condizione: GOOD. General wear and rubbed cover. Tight binding. No markings. DATE PUBLISHED: 2005 EDITION: 285.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ESQUIRE, INC., CHICAGO, IL 1959
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.Aah Rare Chicago
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,82
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ILLUSTRATED STIFF PAPER COVERS. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST EDITION THUS. BEN HECHT WRITES AN ESSAY "ELEGY FOR WONDERLAND" ON THE CHANGES IN HOLLYWOOD THAT HE HAS OBSERVED OVER THE YEARS. IN "ESQUIRE" MAGAZINE. VOLUME LI, NUMBER 3, WHOLE, NUMBER 304, PAGES 56-62. SPINE FRAYED AND TAPED WITH SCOTCH TAPE ALSO CONTAINS A SHORT STO…RY BY KINGSLY AMIS AND AN ARTICLE BY ORSON WELLS. ALSO, THE MAGAZINE CONTAINS DRAWINGS BY JOHN GROTH AND PHOTOGRAPHY OF SUZY PARKER BY RICHARD AVEDON. Size: 10 1/3" X 13 1/8". JOHN GROTH (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Dell Publishing Company, New York 1949
- Brossura
Da: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,52
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Illustrated Wraps. Dell 305. The bindings are firm with a slight lean. Text clean, even age-toning. Moderate shelf handling wear. Small chip top front edge. Title page is clipped in the upper corner. 6.5 inches tall, 191 [1] pages. Cover Art by Malcolm Smith. (illustratore).

Editore: Media Bay 2005
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. audioCD. Shrink wrapped! Case New. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell 1956
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 245pp, octavo. wear to book edges, tight binding, owner name, clean throughout, Very Good- chipping to dj edges, closed tear and crease to top front, Good+.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (suspense, crime, drama, noir).
Editore: W.H. Allen 1956
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,47
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good-. 1st UK edition. 222pp. Small octavo hardbound. Tight binding. Boards worn, interior clean throughout. dj: Worn, creasing, torn, scuffed and soiled on rear. Wrapped in Mylar.
Editore: Mercury Publications, Concord, New Hampshire 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, TX, U.S.A.Good Books In The Woods
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. Published August 1956. . Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine published the top mystery writers of the day. Very Good Minus: pages age tanned and and last 12 pages water marked in bottom corner. . Ships same or next business day. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages.
Editore: Phanter, 1974 1974
- Brossura
Da: Andere Welten Medienvertriebs GmbH, Ahrensburg, SH, GermaniaAndere Welten Medienvertriebs GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 15,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Tb. Thriller des bekannten Regisseurs und Schauspielers Sehr gut erhalten.
Altre immaginiEditore: Dell Books #305 1949
- Brossura
Da: DreamHaven Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.DreamHaven Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Dell Books #305. Collection of science-fiction stories. Cover by Malcolm Smith. Very good- condition. Minor edge-wear on front and back covers. Several creases on upper right corner of front cover. Crease on lower right corner of front cover. Reader's crease along spine-edge of front… cover. Minor edge-wear on spine. Reader's crease along spine-edge of back cover. Small crease on upper left corner of back cover. Yellowing on edges of inside front and back covers.

- Brossura
Da: Tik Books LibroUsado CA, Madrid, M, SpagnaTik Books LibroUsado CA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,00
EUR 28,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bien. C112714. Anagrama - 226pp Rústica con solapa. Firma del anterior propietario. PA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little, Brown, Boston 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 39,15
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original gray cloth. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with some edge creases on the inside flaps, a very small price sticker, and slight edge wear.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpagnaLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,49
EUR 25,50 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Tapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Primera Edición En Español. PRIMERA EDICIÓN EN ESPAÑOL. FIRST SPANISH EDITION. Título original "Mr Arkadin" traducción de Francesc Roca. Colección "Panorama de narrativas" núm 340. EXCELENTE ejemplar. 226pp + índice.

Editore: (Radio Classics) Metacom Inc. 1990
Da: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, U.S.A.ALEXANDER POPE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Audio Book (Cassette). Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Mercury Theater Radio Show from 1940 reissue on cassette tape. Orson Wells narrates RC315.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Press 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MacBooks, watsonville, CA, U.S.A.MacBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 44,49
EUR 5,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Unmarred, clean, tight, crisp. Grey cloth with printed silver title to front and spine.
Altre immaginiEditore: Hanover House 1954
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: CraigsClassics, Hudson, NH, U.S.A.CraigsClassics
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,47
EUR 4,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a nice condition collection of sci-fi stories, "The Treasury of Science Fiction Classics" with its original dust jacket. 1954 1st edition (as stated on the copyright page); Hanover House / Book Club Edition (as stated on the jacket flap);… New York. "Famous Stories of Adventure in the Worlds of the Future." Included are stories from authors such as F. Scott Fitzgerald ("Benjamin Buttons"), Edgar Allan Poe, H.G. Wells ("The Time Machine"), Arthur Conan Doyle, Jules Verne, Aldous Huxley (excerpts from "Brave New World"), Orson Welles ("The Invasion from Mars" entire script), and more. Condition: The book is in overall Very Good+ condition. Clean covers and spine. Tight binding with no cracks and no loose pages. The pages are clean and appear unread with no notable issues found. Tanning along the gutter between the front end paper and pastedown. The dust jacket has some light tanning and foxing on the back cover, and along the top edge of the flaps; light creasing/crinkling to the paper along the top edge of the spine.overall the dust jacket is in Very Good- condition. (The jacket comes with a clear, protective sleeve - not shown.).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scholastic, Incorporated 2004
Serie: ART STORIA | Literary Classics, Libro 8 di 10. Libro 8 di 10 - ART STORIA | Literary Classics
- Brossura
Da: Boobooks, ARMIDALE, NSW, AustraliaBoobooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,01
EUR 44,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. A thrilling science-fiction classic, with an introduction by Orson Scott Card.Thirty-five million miles into space, a species of Martians sets eyes on planet Earth. With their own planet doomed for destruction, the Martians prepare to invade. Their weapons are ready and their aim is ruthless.The war of the worlds is a…bout to begin. Very Good condition: Slight page tanning, occasional page crease.