Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Society of South Australia, 1976
ISBN 10: 0959662707 ISBN 13: 9780959662702
Da: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. A nice copy. Text in clean/unmarked condition. Owners name on flyleaf. Cover has considerable wear with bumped/curling corners. Binding is tight.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. First Edition NAP. Scott Foresman 1993 First Edition NAP New/ Very Fine. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 1.12 Pounds. Size: 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 x 1/2 inches. No Exp.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very good+, nice condition. Book is flat, tight and clean.
Editore: Silver Burdett Company, 1953
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Acceptable. A standard copy with a tight and square binding. Text and illustrations are clean. Previous owner's name is stamped on end papers and on reverse side of front and back cover. Royal blue colored cloth boards are soiled. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Editore: Zam, Inc, 1981
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. 0 66 p. Includes illustrations.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition.
Editore: Zam, Inc, 1981
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
0 66 p. Includes illustrations. Very good. very lightest of shelfwear, near fine.
Editore: Meridian, 1971
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blandford Press, 1968
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket NOT included. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y.crowell, 1885
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 1. Bound in floral pictorial cloth with gilt ornate decoration. Top edge gilt. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked. "More than any other Victorian-era writer, Tennyson has seemed the embodiment of his age, both to his contemporaries and to modern readers. In his own day he was said to be, with Queen Victoria and Prime Minister William Gladstone, one of the three most famous living persons, a reputation no other poet writing in English has ever had. As official poetic spokesman for the reign of Victoria, he felt called upon to celebrate a quickly changing industrial and mercantile world with which he felt little in common, for his deepest sympathies were called forth by an unaltered rural England; the conflict between what he thought of as his duty to society and his allegiance to the eternal beauty of nature seems peculiarly Victorian. Even his most severe critics have always recognized his lyric gift for sound and cadence, a gift probably unequaled in the history of English poetry." - Poetry Foundation.
Editore: Playboy Press., Chicago, Illinois, USA., 1966
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: GOOD+. Robert Dance Illustrator. (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. 184 pages"Classics by Dumas, Casanova, Balzac, Boccaccio & 44 other masters of the droll and uninhibited are retold in Playboy's own sophisticated, modern manner. Illustrated with Robert Dance woodcuts, these rollicking tales are certain to delight urbane readers everywhere as knights & noblemen, kings & czars and holy men pursue * persuade the desirable damsels of another age." >> Cover scuffing & creasing. spine wear; Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book.
Editore: American Book Company (January 1, 1936), 1936
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B001F1UC2Y Hardback. No dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards showing a stagecoach and a speeding train, Small previous owners name on the first page in, otherwise book is a very nice Tight bright attractive copy in Very Good to Near Fine condition. with no markings to the book. No Signature.
Editore: Zhaohhua Publishing House, Beijing, 1982
Da: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good paperback. No markings on pages. No remainder or ownership marks. Ships fast with tracking.
Editore: D. C. Heath, Boston, 1944
Da: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good/Deco Covers. Drawings (illustratore). 12mo Clean, tight volume in New World Neighbors series. Not ex-library! Former owner's ink name present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Francesco Di Santis and loulou Latta, New Orleans, 2007
ISBN 10: 097965100X ISBN 13: 9780979651007
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Franscesco Di Santis (Illustrator) (illustratore). Limited Collector's Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A one of a kind artistic, historic and journalistic effort. Common Ground Collective volunteer and embedded artist, Franceseco Di Santis sketched over 2000 portraits in the days and weeks following Hurricane Katrina. Survivors and volunteers then wrote their experiences on these portraits in their own handwriting. The result is a compelling piece of primary source material about the collective experience of the disaster. This book presents over 400 of these portraits. A scarce testiment to the humanity of the disaster in New Orleans.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Claypool Comics Boffin Books, 1996
ISBN 10: 0965310906 ISBN 13: 9780965310901
Da: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Webb, Jim; Fry, James; Howell, Richard; Mooney, Jim (illustratore). Solid VG softcover comic. Volume One indicated on spine.
Da: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Gil Kane; (Penciller) John Giunta; (Illustrator) Chick Stone; (Illustrator) Ogden Whitney; (Penciller) Wally Wood; (Penciller) Mike Sekowsky; (Illustrator) Manny Stallman; (Penciller) Paul Reinman; (Illustrator) George Tuska (illustratore). First Edition. First edition/first printing (stated). Originally published in magazine form in T. H. U. N. D. E. R. Agents #11, NoMan #1 & 2, and Dynamo #3. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd Edition. Modern Pub 1989 2nd Edition Fine/ Second Edition: Published in 1993. Featuring the Dinosour Dictionary. Author: White, Dave; Swann, Frances and others; Mara, Pam (illustrator). Bright glossy color illustrated boards. Pen notes on Table of Contents and drawing on preceeding page. Bright color illustrated unmarked pages. 237 pages. LARGE OVER SIZE HEAVY ITEM 1.78 Pounds. Size: 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 x 7/8 inches. No Exp.
Editore: Golden Quill Press, 1957
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. ***please read*** Book shows light shelf wear while DJ has corner bumps, nicks, some foxing in back trough, rubbing/scuffing - pencil note on flyleaf - no marks on text - 99 pages - my shelf location - 32-a-37*.
Editore: Platt & Peck, () #19750; pale green paper boards with Bunnikins and pink flowers, two plates, one Potter imitation, one very nice unsigned naturalistic rabbit portrait; 5.5x8.25; np (about 64)., New York, 1916
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. /Kathryn Mcmanaman frontis, illustrator. (illustratore). CONDITION: Good Minus; light pencil name; one inch missing from top of spine, bump on spine, 3/8" on bottom, light soil and pale moisture stain to white back, corners bumped and worn, clean flat pages. Picture Book hardback. Old fashioned bed time stories. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Kathryn Mcmanaman frontis, illustrator.
Editore: Victor Gollancz, London, 1979
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First English Edition. Price-clipped. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Ebraico
Editore: Shilo [Undated], USA
Da: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Lilien, Ephraim Moses, Illustrator, and others (illustratore). In Hebrew, vowelized. (4), 88 pages. 204 x 140 mm. Printed on good quality paper. Detached in binding. Booik block in one piece but front blank and title page separated. Iinscripitons of previous owner on front board and blank endpapers: Leo M. Friedman of 1213 -84Street.ppl;uj MU Zevi Scharfstein was a prolific Hebrew-language educator, writer, and publishing entrepreneur who authored 423 works in 698 publications. He was one of the leading Jewish educators in the U.S. and his Hebrew instructional materials were in very wide use. His c. 100 Hebrew textbooks for children were still deemed classics in Hebrew schools half a century after they were first published. Scharfstein was educated as a child by private tutors. He was born in the Podolia region of the Russian Empire, in present-day Ukraine. During his childhood, he was strongly influenced by the Haskalah movement, and the movement's emphasis on childhood education and the development of a contemporary Hebrew press shaped his life and career. After witnessing the violence of pogroms, followed by the World War I, he immigrated to the United States, where he soon founded a monthly magazine for children, Shaharut (Youth), published by the Bureau of Jewish Education in New York City, Shaharut's original mission was to teach Jewish topics and Hebrew language. After the 1917 Balfour Declaration, the periodical shifted to short stories and articles about Jewish life in Eretz Israel. Scharfstein also joined the Bureau of Jewish Education, founded by noted American Hebraist Samson Benderly. In th early 1920s he founded Shilo Publishing House with the help of his brother, Asher. Controlling his own press and going to market with his own materials freed Scharfstein from the limitations of working within the existing philosophical, pedagogical, and financial power structures of the Hebraist movement. He became, in effect, a teacher of teachers. One of his first books was emblematic of his mission: Sipurei ha-Torah li-yeladim (Torah Stories for Children). Together with his son, Ben-Ami Scharfstein, he authored the first Hebrew textbook for blind English-speaking readers with The Jewish Braille Institute.
Editore: OB Enterprises, 1992
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. OB Enterprises; 1992; 1st Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Single Issue Magazine; Very Good-; Very Good - magazine in stapled wraps with some reading wear. 82 pages, unmarked. ART? ALTERNATIVES Vol. 1 No. 2, October 1992. Blanchard and others O'Connell, Warsocki, Turner (Author) , Ron Turner and others R. Crumb, S. Clay Wilson (Illustrator). ; OVR95; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Editore: The United Educators Inc Publishers, 1965
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Sturdy hard back with light shelf wear and signs of general aging RH.
Editore: P.F. Collier & Son, 1902
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: R. H. Russell, 1903
Da: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1903. Crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Small mark on spine. Bookplate on front end paper. Nice condition overall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kent Ornithological Society, 1981
ISBN 10: 0950741809 ISBN 13: 9780950741802
Da: Fieldfare Bird and Natural History Books, Taunton, SOMER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This new book provides a much needed review of the status and distribution of all 348 species on the country list.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 15,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPamphlet. Condizione: Brand New. Elsa Warnick And Others (illustratore). 36 pages. 8.40x5.40x0.20 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: G. W. Dillingham Co., 1902
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First thus. Dillingham Co., 1902; same date on title and copyright pages, no later printings indicated; unpaginated. Tan cloth publisher's binding, with red/black/green stamped titling and illustration on spine and front board. Reproductions of Billings' Allminax entries for 1870-1879. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; minor wear to edges of boards; faint, small red smudges on rear board; illustrations and text very good; previous owner inscription, dated 1902, on front end page. A very presentable copy of this collection, first published as Old Probability in 1879. BAL 17481. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.