Oxenham andrew (23 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ontario Puppetry Association Publishing Co., Canada 1980
- Rilegato
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,69
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
White Hardback - Clean Bright. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine Dj. Probably a 1st, (NAP). 168 pages. A very nice copy with no markings and very little if any wear except to jacket edges. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Andrew oxenham - Photographer (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Bits and Baubles, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBits and Baubles
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,81
EUR 24,19 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Spiral-bound. Moderate shelf wear. Pages are clean but lightly age toned. Includes original Stretch Cloth. Oxenham, Andrew (Photographer) (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 44,46
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 168 pages. Bibliography. Dozens of black and white photos. Somewhat above-average wear. Usual library markings. A sound copy. Oxenham, Andrew (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2005
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Rilegato
Da: Fachbuch-Versandhandel, Freiburg, , GermaniaFachbuch-Versandhandel
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 105,00
EUR 10,90 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. Springer-Verlag, 2005, Hardcover, schöner Zustand, wie neu, minimale Lagerspuren Einband, weltweiter Sofortversand aus Deutschland.
Altre immaginiEditore: Simon & Pierre Publishing Co, Toronto, ON, CA 1977
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 41,76
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Signed by both Andrew Oxenham and Michael Crabbe on the title page. 228pp, with photographic illustrations throughout. Black cloth-covered board, silver lettering on spine. Bright red illustrated endpapers. Large 4to.…Front panel very slightly bowed. Text block edge a little toned. The last seven or eight pages are bumped on the lower leading corner, else internally neat, clean, bright and tight. In its original, now toned and lightly soiled, dust wrapper, chapped around edges, sunned over spine with a scattering of minor indentations.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 140,03
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2005
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 164,47
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 190,61
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 951 pages. 9.25x7.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 210,80
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 382.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 140,00
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Pitch | Neural Coding and Perception | Christopher J. Plack (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Springer Handbook of Auditory Research | xvi | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9781441920119 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]sp…ringer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer, Springer 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 168,73
EUR 62,88 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Although pitch has been considered an important area of auditory research since the birth of modern acoustics in the 19th century, some of the most significant developments in our understanding of this phenomenon have occurred comparatively recent…ly. In auditory physiology, researchers are now identifying cells in the brainstem and cortex that may be involved in the derivation of pitch. In auditory psychophysics, dramatic developments over the last few years have changed our understanding of temporal pitch mechanisms, and of the roles of resolved and unresolved harmonics. Computational modeling has provided new insights into the biological algorithms that may underlie pitch perception. Modern brain imaging techniques have suggested possible cortical locations for pitch mechanisms.This timely volume brings together the more recent findings, while emphasizing their relation to the discoveries of the past. It brings together insights from several different methodological areas: physiology, psychophysics, comparative, imaging, etc., inaddressing a single scientific problem. Pitch perception can be regarded as one of the main problems of hearing, and the multidisciplinary approach of the book provides a valuable reference source for graduate students and academics.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer, Springer New York 2005
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 168,73
EUR 64,09 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Although pitch has been considered an important area of auditory research since the birth of modern acoustics in the 19th century, some of the most significant developments in our understanding of this phenomenon have occurred comparatively recently. In…auditory physiology, researchers are now identifying cells in the brainstem and cortex that may be involved in the derivation of pitch. In auditory psychophysics, dramatic developments over the last few years have changed our understanding of temporal pitch mechanisms, and of the roles of resolved and unresolved harmonics. Computational modeling has provided new insights into the biological algorithms that may underlie pitch perception. Modern brain imaging techniques have suggested possible cortical locations for pitch mechanisms.This timely volume brings together the more recent findings, while emphasizing their relation to the discoveries of the past. It brings together insights from several different methodological areas: physiology, psychophysics, comparative, imaging, etc., inaddressing a single scientific problem. Pitch perception can be regarded as one of the main problems of hearing, and the multidisciplinary approach of the book provides a valuable reference source for graduate students and academics.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Verlag 2005
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 236,77
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 364 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 126,26
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag New York Inc. 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 165,98
EUR 19,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York Aug 2005 2005
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 160,49
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Although pitch has been considered an important area of auditory research since the birth of modern acoustics in the 19th century, some of the most significant developments in our understanding of this phenomenon have occurred comparative…ly recently. In auditory physiology, researchers are now identifying cells in the brainstem and cortex that may be involved in the derivation of pitch. In auditory psychophysics, dramatic developments over the last few years have changed our understanding of temporal pitch mechanisms, and of the roles of resolved and unresolved harmonics. Computational modeling has provided new insights into the biological algorithms that may underlie pitch perception. Modern brain imaging techniques have suggested possible cortical locations for pitch mechanisms.This timely volume brings together the more recent findings, while emphasizing their relation to the discoveries of the past. It brings together insights from several different methodological areas: physiology, psychophysics, comparative, imaging, etc., inaddressing a single scientific problem. Pitch perception can be regarded as one of the main problems of hearing, and the multidisciplinary approach of the book provides a valuable reference source for graduate students and academics. 388 pp. Englisch.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York Dez 2010 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 160,49
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Although pitch has been considered an important area of auditory research since the birth of modern acoustics in the 19th century, some of the most significant developments in our understanding of this phenomenon have occurred comp…aratively recently. In auditory physiology, researchers are now identifying cells in the brainstem and cortex that may be involved in the derivation of pitch. In auditory psychophysics, dramatic developments over the last few years have changed our understanding of temporal pitch mechanisms, and of the roles of resolved and unresolved harmonics. Computational modeling has provided new insights into the biological algorithms that may underlie pitch perception. Modern brain imaging techniques have suggested possible cortical locations for pitch mechanisms.This timely volume brings together the more recent findings, while emphasizing their relation to the discoveries of the past. It brings together insights from several different methodological areas: physiology, psychophysics, comparative, imaging, etc., inaddressing a single scientific problem. Pitch perception can be regarded as one of the main problems of hearing, and the multidisciplinary approach of the book provides a valuable reference source for graduate students and academics. 380 pp. Englisch.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 136,16
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Pitch, the human perception of the frequency of sound, is fundamental to musicPsychoacoustical, physiological, modeling and comparative aspects of hearing are covered in the bookBrings together recent findings, w…hile emphasizing their .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York 2005
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 136,16
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Pitch, the human perception of the frequency of sound, is fundamental to musicPsychoacoustical, physiological, modeling and comparative aspects of hearing are covered in the bookBrings together recent findings, w…hile emphasizing their .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer, Springer Aug 2005 2005
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germaniabuchversandmimpf2000
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 160,49
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Although pitch has been considered an important area of auditory research since the birth of modern acoustics in the 19th century, some of the most significant developments in our understanding of this phenomenon have occurred comparatively r…ecently. In auditory physiology, researchers are now identifying cells in the brainstem and cortex that may be involved in the derivation of pitch. In auditory psychophysics, dramatic developments over the last few years have changed our understanding of temporal pitch mechanisms, and of the roles of resolved and unresolved harmonics. Computational modeling has provided new insights into the biological algorithms that may underlie pitch perception. Modern brain imaging techniques have suggested possible cortical locations for pitch mechanisms.This timely volume brings together the more recent findings, while emphasizing their relation to the discoveries of the past. It brings together insights from several different methodological areas: physiology, psychophysics, comparative, imaging, etc., in addressing a single scientific problem. Pitch perception can be regarded as one of the main problems of hearing, and the multidisciplinary approach of the book provides a valuable reference source for graduate students and academics.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 388 pp. Englisch.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer, Springer Dez 2010 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germaniabuchversandmimpf2000
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 160,49
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Although pitch has been considered an important area of auditory research since the birth of modern acoustics in the 19th century, some of the most significant developments in our understanding of this phenomenon have occurred comparat…ively recently. In auditory physiology, researchers are now identifying cells in the brainstem and cortex that may be involved in the derivation of pitch. In auditory psychophysics, dramatic developments over the last few years have changed our understanding of temporal pitch mechanisms, and of the roles of resolved and unresolved harmonics. Computational modeling has provided new insights into the biological algorithms that may underlie pitch perception. Modern brain imaging techniques have suggested possible cortical locations for pitch mechanisms.This timely volume brings together the more recent findings, while emphasizing their relation to the discoveries of the past. It brings together insights from several different methodological areas: physiology, psychophysics, comparative, imaging, etc., in addressing a single scientific problem. Pitch perception can be regarded as one of the main problems of hearing, and the multidisciplinary approach of the book provides a valuable reference source for graduate students and academics.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 380 pp. Englisch.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 220,93
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 382 76 Illus. (5 Col.).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 2010
Serie: Springer Handbook of Auditory Research, Libro 9 di 67. Libro 9 di 67 - Springer Handbook of Auditory Research
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 221,96
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 382.