Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North Holland Publishing, Amsterdam / Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0720441250 ISBN 13: 9780720441253
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 7,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. pp.xii, 406 pages, a near fine hardback, publisher's original green cloth binding with bright gilt lettering to the spine and front cover, from a uk university library [0720441250].
Editore: Arizona Pioneers Historical Society,, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A., 1949
Da: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Quarter red bonded leather with red and black patterned paper over boards. Top edge trimmed; other edges deckled, in original frayed plain white paper dust jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. in near fine condition. Number 201 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Signed by the editor. An account of the Gila campaign of 1857 against the Apache.
Editore: Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, Tucson, 1949
Da: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. First edition. SIGNED. Folio [39 cm] 1/4 red bonded leather with red and black patterned paper over boards. Top edge trimmed; other edges deckled. Map at the rear. With the publisher's prospectus tucked in. The extremities are lightly rubbed, and the leather at the spine ends is chipped. A union of an hitherto unpublished journal recording Du Bois's adventures and experiences in crossing virtually unexplored American territory, and sixteen magnificent pencil drawings made by a fellow soldier of the diarist. Number 150 in an edition of 300 printed at The Grabhorn Press in San Francisco. Signed by the editor on the limitation page. Included in the Western Books Exhibition from The Rounce and Coffin Club. Grabhorn 481; Howes D521.
Editore: Produced for the Arizona Pioneers Historical Society By the Grabhorn Press, Tucson AZ, 1949
Da: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by Illustrations by Joseph Heger, (illustratore). First Edition. 16 B/w and colored; Folio folio; Campaigns in the West. 1856-1861. List of plates. Folding map. Folio, morocco-backed boards, plain dust jacket (chipped & scraped at spine) , cloth jacket provided; moderate wear. ONE OF 300 COPIES SIGNED BY HAMMOND & EDWARD EBERSTADT. Howes D521; Eberstadt 127: 165. U/R corner lightly bumped. Folding map to the rear and numerous colored illustrations. No markings. Printed on bright white rag paper.