Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SAGE Publications, Incorporated, 1982
ISBN 10: 0803919239 ISBN 13: 9780803919235
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 13,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 328 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 595.
Editore: Carl Fischer, 1930
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Folio, softcover, missing cover, else good. songs go from Razorbacks (Arkansas to Univ. of Wisconsin) 202 pp. of sheet music -- for piano, violin, sax, guitar, mandolin, tenor banjo, ukelele and harmonica. One or more songs from every large college. 114 songs - 106 colleges. Book.
Editore: Sage Publications, USA, 1985
Da: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spagna
Copia autografata
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Bien. Informatica (illustratore). El servicio contrareembolso tiene un coste adicional de 3 euros. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Sello del anterior propietario.
Editore: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., Hagerstown, Maryland, USA, 1952
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Cloth hardcover made to resemble leather; black spine with gilt lettering; gray boards; each chapter separately paginated; b&w illustrations. Very good plus condition: very slight wear. Will cost extra for shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Pleasantville, NY : Reader's Digest Association, 1966., 1966
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. [1st edition], 3rd printing ; 896 pp. ; illustrated (partly in color) ; color maps. 21 cm. ; LCCN: 66-15517 ; LC: SB453; Dewey: 635 ; OCLC: 1337884 ; green cloth with gold lettering, in color pictorial dustjacket ; "Prepared by the editors of the Reader's digest. General editor and technical advisor, Thomas H. Everett" ; previous owner marks on front ep ; nicks and edge tears to dustjacket ; "Some 800 kinds and countless varieties of plants are described. More than 7000 items are listed in the index. This single volume of almost 900 pages contains everything a gardener needs to know. Flowers, indoors and out, lawns and trees, plant identification, alpines and bonsai, specialty gardens, structure of soil, calendars of garden work--these are a few subjects covered. 715 illustrations, over half of them in six colors, drawn by 24 outstanding artists. Maps and charts show the origins of plants, five special climatic areas, identification and chemical control of pests, plant diseases and weeds." -- dustjacket ; page 321/322 repaired ; G/FAIR. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 1985
Da: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
PAISLEY, William. Tulip Evermore: Emma Butler and William Paisley, Their Lives in Letters, 1857-1887. Edited by Elizabeth Paisley Huckaby and Ethel C. Simpson. Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1985. 1st ed. 492pp. Map endpapers. Orig. cloth, non-priceclipped d/j. Fine.
EUR 96,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 328 p. Very good condition. Reading pages are very clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar, with the usual marking. Minimal signs of storage and use. Still very good copy. 9780803915787 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 454.
EUR 156,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 162,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 226,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 251,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: W. and T. Ruddimans, Edinburgh, 1747
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Third Edition. 12mo, vi, 481 pp. Fair; bound in contemporary leather with a few small surface marks, some wear to spine edges and tears to corners; binding to front cover and first few pages slightly compromised, else tight; discoloration and light foxing to pages throughout; ex-library copy with bookplate to front pastedown. MF consignment. Shelved in Upstairs Hall. 1354747. Special Collections.
Editore: Hamilton, Balfour, and Neill, Edinburgh, 1752
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Fourth Edition. 12mo, iii-v, 373 pp with plates. Good; rebacked in leather preserving contemporary spine and covers, with surface marks and chipping to edges and corners; binding tight; text block shows age-toning and damp staining to upper corner; foxing to pages throughout; five folding plates present and intact; ex-library copy with embossed stamps to several pages; MF consignment. 1358509. Special Collections.
Editore: Um 1885., 1885
Da: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germania
EUR 275,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello18 x 22 cm. Albuminabzug. Auf Karton montiert. Im Unterrand von alter Hand bezeichnet "Stromschnellen St. Lorenz", rückseitig Ortsbezeichnung von alter Hand "Lachine Rapids". Sehr guter, frischer Abzug. Seltene Aufnahme eines in voller Fahrt über Stromschnellen fahrenden Schaufelraddampfers. Zum Photographen: William Notman begann als Daguerreotypist in seiner ursprünglichen Heimat Glasgow. 1856 wanderte er nach Canada aus und gründete ein Studio in Montreal, wo er kurz darauf zum offiziellen Photographen von Queen Victoria in Canada ernannt wurde. Er gehörte bald zu den führenden Photographen Canadas und insbesondere Quebecs. Seine drei Söhne William McFarlane jr., Charles und George wurden ebenfalls Photographen und arbeiteten ab 1870 im väterlichen Studio (bis Charles den Betrieb 1934 verkaufte). Notman und seine Söhne hinterließen ein immenses Werk mit Stadtansichten von Montreal u.a. kanadischer Städte, Landschaftsaufnahmen, Portraits berühmter Persönlichkeiten wie z.B. Buffalo Bill, Bildnisse von Trappern, Aufnahmen von Football-Matches, Schiffen und Eisenbahnen, der Caribou-Jagd, Vögeln etc. etc. Das Mc.Cord Museum of Canadian History in Montreal beherbergt das "Notman Photographical Archive" mit einem Bestand von über 450.000 Photographien und Glasnegativen aus dem 78jährigen Bestehens des Studios und seiner Dependancen. Zum Schiff: Das abgebildete Passagierschiff wurde 1865 von der "Royal Mail Line" in Betrieb genommen. Diese bediente den Passagier- und Frachtverkehr zwischen Montreal und Toronto. Das Schiff lief jedoch bereits kurz nach Inbetriebnahme bei den Lachine Rapids auf Grund, aber Schiff und Passagiere konnten gerettet werden. 1905 wurde das Schiff verlängert und fuhr ab da unter dem Namen Belleville bis es 1924 außer Dienst gestellt und abgewrackt wurde. Die hier vorliegende Photographie wurde 1903 als Vorlage für eine Postkarte benutzt (Die Informationen zum Schiff und Bildnachweis von der website "Maritime History of the Great Lakes").
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1857 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 65 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 65 Language: English.
Editore: 7 Carlton Street Edinburgh. 23 July, 1903
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 214,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3pp., 12mo. Bifolium. Good, on lightly-aged paper. Dunlop begins by informing Hodge that his cousin William Hamilton Dunlop of Downside, Ayrshire, 'has purchased as one of the Burns Monument Trustees the "Veitch" of Paisley copy of the Kilmarnock Burns for £1000'. He describes the book as 'the most perfect copy known uncut & with both blue paper covers much better than the Lamb copy.' Dunlop is 'glad it has been secured for the Burns Cottage Museum at Alloway & is not going across the fish pond [i.e. to the United States].' Dunlop's cousin was the underbidder 'through [the Edinburgh bookseller] Mr William Brown for my copy at your sale of his Library & when he missed that, as they have endless money, I told him he ought to buy the best copy known when it was available'. Dunlop states that Veitch 'picked it up for £10 in the "sixties." It came from Arniston (Dundas) & the history is I believe well authenticated.' The London bookseller Sabin 'wanted £750 for the Lamb copy when my cousin went to see it but I think he is better with this one'. He concludes by stating that 'Veitch asked £1000 & wd. not budge a shilling'. In a postscript he asks Hodge to send catalogues of scientific books: 'I have a considerable scientific Library of my own, & such books interest me. At present I am on the look out for a well bound complete set of "Nature."'.
Editore: Um 1880-85., 1880
Da: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germania
EUR 320,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJe 18 x 22 cm. Albuminabzüge. Auf Kartons montiert. Jeweils verso von alter Hand bezeichnet. Sehr gute, frische Abzüge. Beide Aufnahmen müssen von nahezu genau demselben Standort aus aufgenommen worden sein, jedoch zu verschiedenen Zeiten, da ein bei einer Aufnahme noch im Bau befindliches großes Gebäude auf dem zweiten Photo vollendet ist (ältere Aufnahmen aus der Zeit zwischen 1865-75 zeigen hier noch zum Teil freie Flächen). William Notman begann als Daguerreotypist in seiner ursprünglichen Heimat Glasgow. 1856 wanderte er nach Canada aus und gründete ein Studio in Montreal, wo er kurz darauf zum offiziellen Photographen von Queen Victoria in Canada ernannt wurde. Er gehörte bald zu den führenden Photographen Canadas und insbesondere Quebecs. Seine drei Söhne William McFarlane jr., Charles und George wurden ebenfalls Photographen und arbeiteten ab 1870 im väterlichen Studio (bis Charles den Betrieb 1934 verkaufte). Notman und seine Söhne hinterließen ein immenses Werk mit Stadtansichten von Montreal u.a. kanadischer Städte, Landschaftsaufnahmen, Portraits berühmter Persönlichkeiten wie z.B. Buffalo Bill, Bildnisse von Trappern, Aufnahmen von Football-Matches, Schiffen und Eisenbahnen, der Caribou-Jagd, Vögeln etc. etc. Das Mc.Cord Museum of Canadian History in Montreal beherbergt das "Notman Photographical Archive" mit einem Bestand von über 450.000 Photographien und Glasnegativen aus dem 78jährigen Bestehens des Studios und seiner Dependancen.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1846 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 459 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 459.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 29,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1857. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 62, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 62 62.