Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Browning to jacket.
Da: Heights Catalogues, Books, Comics, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HEPO100037 Views of 18th Century Russia - Costumes, History, Customs, P.S. Palla, Robert Johnston & W. Miller, Foreward Sir Fitzroy Maclean, Published by Portland House, 1st Printing 1990, hc w dj, 13.25"x9.5", 214 pages, 100+ color illustrations - NOTICE - overweight - will require extra postage Coverwear with 1.25"x.5" chip missing at top right corner, 2 small chips missing along open edge, small scratch & chip missing next to "A" of Russia, several pings & creases at level of Russia, few pings & creases on back cover, slight abrasion at all corners, otherwise like new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1967
Da: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very good+. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Publication from the James Ford Bell collection. Oblong 8vo,(4) + 190pp. With illustrations and maps. Hardcover, bound in original quarter cloth over paper-covered boards, in the original clear dustwrapper. In very good plus condition. Firm binding and crisp, unmarked, interior. A lovely copy with very little wear.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Front corner badly gashed. This is an oversized or heavy book that requires additional postage for international delivery outside of Canada and the US.
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Farbtonänderung; Riss größer als 1 cm. With over 100 full-color plates, this account begins in 1793 when Professor P. S. Pallas embarked on a monumental journey from the Court of Catherine the Great. His mission was to traverse Russia, gathering information on its diverse landscapes, cultures, and peoples. To Pallas, representing Frederick William III of Prussia, Russia was a land of intrigue and contradictions, filled with seemingly bizarre and barbaric elements. Throughout his travels from St. Petersburg to the Crimea, he encountered not only unique aspects of topography, anthropology, geology, botany, and zoology but also moments of peril. Captivated by the local customs, native costumes, and the bustling life of the Black Sea ports, he meticulously documented his observations with a blend of curiosity and detachment, objectivity, and wry humor. Fast forward thirty years to 1814, and Russia had transformed significantly. Young Englishman Robert Johnston set out to report on a nation scarred by war, following Napoleon's retreat from Moscow. He noted the profound changes, declaring that the flames of Moscow had illuminated a new era for humanity, signaling Russia's emergence as a civilized nation in Europe.
EUR 17,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,51
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,51
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 19,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,19
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Leipzig, Reclam 1987., 1987
Da: Antiquariat Eidam, LICHTENAU, Germania
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1.Aufl. (dieser Ausg.; gekürzter Textabdruck nach d. Erstausg. 1771-76). Hg., Textbearb. u. Nachw. v. Marion Lauch. M. Porträt als Frontispiz, Titelbl. d. Erstausg., 38 teils farb. Abb. a.Taf. u. doppels. Karte. Kl.-8°. 413 S. Illustr.OKart. (= RUB 1182). Schnitt leicht gebräunt, oben u. unten etw. stärker; Einband gering knittrig u. min fleckig, Hinterdeckel m. kl. Stockfleck; Rücken etw. vergilbt; noch gutes sauberes Expl. d. wichtigen Edition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014008778 ISBN 13: 9781014008770
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Bemerkungen Auf Einer Reise in Die S�dlichen Statthalterschaften Des Russischen Reichs in Den Jahren 1793 Und 1794 [microform]. Book.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 224 p. : col. ill. ; 34 cm. Notes; Compiled from extracts from: Travels through the southern provinces of the Russian Empire in the years 1793 and 1794, by P.S. Pallas; Travels through part of the Russian Empire and the country of Poland, by Robert Johnston; and The costume of the Russian Empire, published by W. Miller. Subjects; Costume - Russia - History. Costume - Poland - History. Russia - Description and travel. Russia - Social life and customs. Russia - Description and travel - Early works to 1800. Genre; Illustrated. 5 Kg.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, Print Editions 4/24/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1385581387 ISBN 13: 9781385581384
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. An Account of the Different Kinds of Sheep Found in the Russian Dominions, and Among the Tartar Hordes of Asia: To Which is Added, Five Appendixes Ten. Book.
EUR 8,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Da: Bücherpanorama am Johannisbad, Zwickau, Germania
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: sehr Gut. aus RUB Nr. 1182 (illustratore). S. 413. m. Abb. und einer Karte.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 33,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,62
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 33,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 33,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.