Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mallinckrodt, St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., 1966
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Facsimile Reproduction. Subtitle: containing the description of its make and use in these particulars: VIZ cookery, voyages at sea, confectionary, making drinks chymistry and dying with an account of the price a good big engine will cost and of the profit it will afford". Mallinckrodt Collection of Food Classics Volume 3. Facsimile of 1681 London edition in slip-case.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mallinckrodt, Saint Louis, Mo., 1965
Da: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Facsimile Reprint. Wraps (PB) in very good + condition with slightest browning to spine. Slip case in very good + condition with only light edge wear. 54 pp. 1966 reissue of an 1820 edition of the 1681 work originally published in London, part of a series of reprints of historical culinary works.Pages printed in a way to mimic foxing associated with old paper. Engraved illustration precedes text. Topics discussed include how to boil various types of meat, salting mackerel, distilling and wine production. Includes a letter from the publisher laid in. 54 pages.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Vol. 3. (cooking, pressure cooking) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Editore: Mallinckrodt, London, 1966
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slipcase. The book is tight, foxing. Soft Cover: slightly worn on the corners & spine, slight rubbing, spine is sunned. SlipCase: slightly bumped & worn on the corners & spine, slighly rubbed. Size: 8vo - 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mallinckrodt Collection of Food Classics, 1966
Da: Dennis McCarty Bookseller, Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. (Cookbook) A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTENING BOOKS.Viz Cookery, Soyages at Sea, Confectionary, Making of Drinks. By Denys Papin M.D. This a modern reprint, Vol. III, Mallinckrodt Collection of Food Classics, 1966. Thin 8vo size softcover book in cream colored wrappers in fine condition, and in the original slipcase, the case fine other than a few small rubs. 54-pages of text fine, printed from the original manuscript.
Editore: St. Louis: Mallinckrodt 1966., 1966
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmarked 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Paperback in scruffed slipcase. 54 pp.
Editore: St. Louis: Mallinckrodt 1966., 1966
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmarked 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Paperback in G slipcase. 54 pp.
Editore: Mallinckrodt, 1966
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. shows minor wear, in slipcase.
Data di pubblicazione: 1966
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: VG. 1966. Mallinckrodt reprint of 1681 edition. Volume No.3 in Collection of Food Classics Series. Octavo, 54pp., wraps. VG in worn box.
Editore: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966., St. Louis:, 1966
Da: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Svizzera
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSeries: Mallinckrodt collection of Food Classics, Vol III. Reprint. (4) ff., 54 pp. (3) ff. 1 fig.; reproduced, including the color of foxing(!). White printed wrappers, black slip-case. Very good. Reproduction of the original of 1681, London. / Denis Papin FRS was a French physicist, mathematician and inventor, best known for his pioneering invention of the steam digester, the forerunner of the pressure cooker, the steam engine, the centrifugal pump, submersible and possibly the paddle steamer. Though his design was not practical, it was improved by others and led to the development of the steam engine, a major contribution to the Industrial Revolution. "To this period belongs Papin's invention of the digester, an apparatus for boiling food under pressure. This was shown to the Royal Society at a meeting held on 22 May 1679, and in the following year Papin published an account of it under the title 'A New Digester, or Engine for softening Bones.' Under the date 12 April 1682 Evelyn records in his 'Diary' how he took part in a 'philosophical supper' at the Royal Society, cooked in Papin's digester. A French translation appeared at Paris in 1682, and in 1687 he issued 'A Continuation of the New Digester of Bones.' Of all Papin's inventions this was the most practical, and is in use at this day. His portrait at the university of Marburg represents him holding in his hand a copy of his account of the digester, open at the place where the apparatus is figured." DNB.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1681 edition. Volume 3. (cooking, cookbook, recipes).
Editore: Denys Pai
Da: kellow books, Chipping norton, Regno Unito
EUR 21,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 54 pages Facsimile of 1681 editio Spotting throughout on purpose to highlight ageing on Original Containging Descripotion of Cookery Voyages at sea Confectionary making of Dreinks Chymistry and Dying with an account of the price a good big Engine will cost of the profit it will afford book near fine with slip case.
Editore: Mallinckrodt, London, 1966
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Facsimile. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ slipcase. Simulated foxing throughout text. Faint rubbing along slipcase edges.
Da: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, Danimarca
Prima edizione
EUR 4.823,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeipzig, Grosse & Gleditsch, 1689. 4to. Contemporary full vellum. Faint hand-written title to spine. A small stamp on title-page. In: "Acta Eruditorum Anno MDCLXXXIX". (8), 653, (7) pp. and 15 engraved plates. As usual with various browning to leaves and plates. The entire volume offered. Leibniz's papers: pp. 36-38 a. 1 engraved plate" pp. 38-46 pp. 82-89 a. 1 engraved plate" pp. 195-198. First printing of these extremely important papers, in which Leibniz claimed that he independently of Newton had discovered the principal propositions of his "Principia" and which present us with Leibniz's fundamental physico-mathematical theory, his dynamics, his concepts of force, space and time. The "Tentamen." constitutes Leibniz's response to Newton's theories about the motion of the celestial bodies. Leibniz can be said to have anticipated the modern mathematical principle of relativity, as it is his idea of individual co-ordinate systems and his practical rejection of the Galilean co-ordinate system that Newton adopted. Leibniz opposes Newton's ideas of attractions (gravitational forces) and calls them "occult qualities". The task of the "Tentamen." was to attain a theory mathematically equivalent to Newton's in accounting for planetary motion and especially for the inverse-square law of Kepler's laws, but physically sound and capable of explaining the causes of phenomena.Newton attacked Leibniz's claim of priority in his anonymously published paper "Commercium epistolicum" (Phil. Transactions 1714), and states that "in those tracts the principal propositions of that book are composed in a new manner, and claimed by Mr. Leibniz as if he had found them himself before the publishing of the said book. But Mr. Leibniz cannot be a witness in his own cause. It lies upon him either to prove that he had found them before mr. Newton, or to quit his claim." The features of Leibniz's mathematical representation of motion as put forward in "Tentamen." are, (see D.B. Meli: Equivalence and Priority. Newton versus Leibniz. pp. 90-91):- Empty space does not exist. The world is filled with a variety of fluids which are responsible for physical actions, including gravity.- Living force and its conservation are the fundamental notion and principle respectively, in the investigation of nature, however, they do not figure prominently in the study of planetary motion.- Finite and infinitesimal variables are regularly employed in the study of motion and of other physical phenomena. Living force and velocity are finite" solicitation and conatus are infinitesimal.- Accelerated motion, whether rectilinear or curvilinear, is represented as a series of infinitesimal uniform rectilinear motions interrupted by impulses. I call this 'polygonal representation'. Usually the polygon is chosen in such a way that each side is traversed in an equal element of time dt. In polygonal representations accelerations are reduced to a macroscopic phenomenon.- Propositions are often used to safeguard dimensional homogeneity. Constant factors - such as numerical factors, mass, and the element of time - are usually ignored in the calculations.Denys Papin's papers:1. Descriptio Torcularis, cujus in Actis Anni 1688 pag. 646 mentio facta a suit. and 1 plate. Pp. 96-101.2. De Gravitatis Causa et proprietatibus Observationes. Pp. 183-188.3. Examen Machinæ Dn. Perrault. Pp. 189-195 a. 1 plate.4. Rotatilis Suctor et Pressor Hasciacus, in Serenissima Aula Cassellana demonstratus & detectus. Pp. 317-322 a. 1 plate.5. In J.B. Appendicem Illam Ad Perpetuum Mobile, Actis Novemb.A. 1688 p. 592.Pp. 322-324 a. 1 plate.6. Excerpta et Litteris Dn. Dion Papini ad --- de Instrumentis ad flammam sub aqua conservandam. Pp. 485-489 a. 1 plate.With the paper describing and depicting Papin's famous invention of the CENTRIFUGAL PUMP. ( Rotatilis Suctor et Pressor Hasciacus, in Serenissima Aula Cassellana demonstratus & detectus. - The paper offered (no.4).Jakob Bernoulli's papers:1. De Invenienda Cujusque Plani Declinatione, ex unica observatione projectæ a flylo umbræ. Pp. 311-316 a. 1 plate.2. Vera Constructio geometrica Problematum Solidorum & Hypersolidorum, per rectas lineas & circulos. Pp. 586-588 a. 1 plate.3. Novum Theorema Pro Doctrina Sectionum Conicarum. Pp. 586-588 a. 1 engraved plate.