Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Arthur Robins (illustratore). For more than twenty years, the internationally bestselling team behind Where Did I Come From? has helped millions of parents and children talk about the facts of life in a straightforward yet lighthearted way that is respectful of young people%u2019s natural intelligence. Warmly and relatably illustrated throughout, What%u2019s Happening to Me? creates a safe space where families can talk about the physical and emotional changes that happen during puberty and adolescence, answering the questions that kids ask most often. Why is my chest getting bumpy? What's a wet dream? What's a period? Why is my voice acting so funny? Why do I get pimples? What's an erection? Why am I getting hairy? Why is mine not like his? This book answers the big questions, and explains the big changes. One look at the illustrations will tell you that this is not a dull medical textbook but rather it presents the facts of puberty, and it presents them with honesty, sympathy and a sense of humor. If you%u2019ve been wondering how to have this talk with your children, look no further for a trusted resource that will give you the tools you need to share this critical information sensitively and factually. %u201CYou can't deny Mayle's talent for translating adult experience into child-level concepts.%u201D %u2014Kirkus Reviews Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, 1981
ISBN 10: 0818403128 ISBN 13: 9780818403125
Da: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Black paper over boards, silver lettering on red cloth spine, no dj, rubbed. WWII; 28284.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 8p of B&W Photos (illustratore). 1st. First American Edition; dj in mylar (unclipped; 188 clean, unmarked pages/index . Story of the murder of a German Soldier by an SS-directed mob in a POW Camp in Oklahoma during WW II, and of the trial and executions that followed. The author was a court reporter during the judicial proceedings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stated first edition, published by Lyle Stuart Inc., Secausus, New Jersey, 1971., 1981
ISBN 10: 0818403136 ISBN 13: 9780818403132
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is bumped and rubbed at spine tips and corners and is creased at bottom corner of front flap. 188 pages plus eight pages of illustrations.
Editore: Lyle Stuart, 1981
ISBN 10: 0818403128 ISBN 13: 9780818403125
Da: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG-. Stated First Edition. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; chips/creases/closed tears; light scuffs; some yellowing. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; couple light bumps; yellowing/fading & a little duststaining; otherwise overall clean & tight. 188 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lyle Stewart, United Kingdom, 1981
ISBN 10: 0818403128 ISBN 13: 9780818403125
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 22,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a dust jacket which is complete but chipped at the head of the spine, b&w plates, 188pp.
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. A story which begins with the discovery of the battered corpse of a German soldier in an American prisoner of war camp. The Nazi SS in the camp had posed a direct challenge to the US Army for control of the German prisoners. There were lots of them. More than 40,000 were behind barbed wire in Oklahoma alone. And it was in Oklahoma that Johannes Kunze, a mild-mannered man who missed his wife and children, was killed by an SS-directed mob. The US Army acted. An investigation was conducted by a then little-known major named Leon Jaworski. (Years later he was to play a key role in the Watergate investigation.) Before it was over, several men were hanged. Was "justice" done? This book probes into many taboo areas to search for the answers to that question. Illus. 188pp. 8vo. h/back. From the library of true crime writer, Wilfred Gregg, with his personal b/plate. Vg+ in vg. sl. sunned pcdw showing a little shelfwear.
Editore: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus NJ, [1981], 1981
Da: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 19,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo., First Edition, with plates; red cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, black endpapers, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper. Investigation into the murder of a Gewrman POW at Tonkawa OK.
Da: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover.price clipped owner stamp.
Editore: Lyle Stewart Secaucus 1981, 1981
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition dust jacket Near Fine octavo 188pp., b/w pls., Story of the murder of a German Soldier by an SS-directed mob in a POW Camp in Oklahoma, and of the trial and executions that followed. This book probes into many 'taboo ' areas in order to determine whether justice was done.