Editore: Basic Books, 1958
Da: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 356pp. Black cloth hardback, DJ has minor tears at spine edges and corner tips, some tape on backside of DJ, Twelfth Printing, translated from the French, index, Includes: The development of propositional logic, The operational schemata of formal logic, The structural integration of formal thought,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basic Books, NY, 1958
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 10 printing; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; 356 clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1959
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustratore). PBO - Paperback Original. A 1st print (stated) of a PBO of a late 1950s western. Dell First Edition A191. "Texas - 1869: when a man in Yankee Blue was a walking target - even to his own brother". Light wear to the edges. Reading crease. Light browning to the pages. Book store stamps (Libby's Book Store .) on the verso of the front cover and FFEP. Mild spine lean. Clean and crisp with good color to the front cover. A very good or better copy.
Editore: Golden Quill Press, New Hampshire, 1957
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Harrison Cady, Lloyd Coe, Cheslie D'Andrea, Richard H. Recchia, Stanley Woodward (illustratore). 99 pages. Hardcover. Author signed inscription on front flyleaf.B/w illustrations throughout. Gilt title on spine and decoration on front cover. Some age wear to Dust jacket. Pages yellowed from age. In good shape. "Ballads Without Music about Brigands, Hussies, Patriots, Witches, Sailors, Indians, Pirates, Spirits, Teachers, Soldiers, Poets, Preachers, Heroes and all those other characters, famous, infamous & weird, who contributed so much to the great American heritage." Record # 30335.
Editore: The Poetry Review, London, 1953
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
Editore: Dell A191, NY, NY, 1959
Da: Rainy Day Paperback, Bethel, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass MarketPaperback. Condizione: NEAR FINE. (1st edition, 1st printing). As new except for light corner bump and slight age tanning of pages. 4.25x6.5x.25", 160 pages. "Texas- 1869, when a man in Yankee Blue was a walking target -- even to his own brother. " .
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the economic impact of bulk handling of milk on dairy farms in the United States after its introduction in the late 1930s. The author analyzes the advantages and disadvantages of bulk milk handling, including reduced milk loss, elimination of heavy lifting, potential time savings, and the possibility of price premiums or reduced hauling costs. However, the author also emphasizes the significant investment required for bulk tanks and related equipment, which has economic implications for farmers considering adopting this technology. The author presents detailed examples to illustrate these economic considerations and discusses how dairy farmers can adjust their operations to make the most of their bulk handling systems. By exploring the history, benefits, and challenges of bulk milk handling, this book provides valuable insights into the economic transformation of dairy farming in the mid-20th century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 52,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:0837198283.
EUR 77,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 66,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 79,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Macdonald & Evans, GB, 1970
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: nrFine. Condizione sovraccoperta: nrFine DW. 2nd Edition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 72,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 72,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 79,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 348 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New. pp. 264.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 80,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 90,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 264 13:B&W 8.5 x 11 in or 280 x 216 mm Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.
Editore: Vista/ Management/ Marvel Pub, New York, NY, USA., 1965
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 52,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: FN/VF. Al Rossi; Bob Stanley; Samson Pollen; (illustratore). ACTION FOR MEN Magazine Volume 9, #1; (March/1965;Vista/ Magazine Management/ Marvel Pub.) 84 pages including covers; Writers; C. K. Winston; Leon Lazarus; Robert J. Sterling; Tedd Thomey; Stanley S. Jacobs; Frederick Philcox; V. Parsons; Dean W. Ballenger; Interior Artists; Al Rossi; Bob Stanley; Samson Pollen; Contents; ** "'Convention Girls' New Come-On Racket" by C.K. Winston. Even if they're sometimes hauled into court by an outraged racket-busting DA, these soft-lipped, cash-hungry dolls are as durable as their clients' bank accounts, forever ready to feed jaded tycoons new thrills - with passion prepaid. ** "'Find and Destroy the Giant Guns of Brao'" by Leon Lazarus, art by Al Rossi. Whipping his band of Tito partisans into an army of expendable commandos, the behind-lines American was ready to take on the Nazis holed up at Split - along with their secret, long-range artillery that terrorized Yugoslavia. ** "Shocking Truth Behind Air Crash 'Misses'" by Robert J. Serling. A jetliner has the strength of a battleship and, in a pinch, its highly trained pilot can bring it in on a wing and a prayer. Yet one single bolt out of place can flip it into a deadly tailspin, beyond the speed of sound - and beyond the point of no return. ** "Man-Hungry Females" by Tedd Thomey, art by Bob Stanley. Haunted by his secret, they gave him their bodies, their minds and their money. but one who played an even hotter game - a seductive beauty in nothing but a blue bra. ** "The Winter 2000 People Turned To Ice" by Stanley S. Jacobs. From Norway to Sicily rivers froze solid, food and fuel transports stopped, men, women and children were marooned in their homes or died in the streets - until all of Europe had become a giant wasteland, holding out against the threat of complete annihilation. ** "International Spree of a Footloose Doll" Cheesecake photo layout of Karen Melchior born in Sydney, Australia, but is a US citizen. ** "Hitler's Great Time Bomb Raid to Wreck London" by Frederick Philcox. The message to Churchill was grim: the Germans were priming the city with a TNT secret weapon - and one demolition man after another was vaporized in the desperate attempt to save the city from destruction. ** "My 1964 Nightmare with Ecuador's Head-Shrinking Tribe" by V. Parsons. No outsider was permitted to watch the terrible ceremony that ended in an orgy of uncontrolled violence. And here I crouched with my camera, knowing that if they discovered me, I would have time for just one agonized scream - to be heard by no one. ** "Action for Men" Newspaper Clips - Sighted Soviet Trawler - 'Skunked' Same. France's Lusty, Busty 'Mike Hammer' ** "Sariguan Island: Strangest Marine Campaign" by Dean W. Ballenger, art by Samson Pollen. If the Japanese could lure the Yanks into 'fraternizing' with the 'untouchable' girls, at least 20000 GIs would be knocked out of action by the most desperate plot of WWII. *** Book Order # ADV030; Condition= FN/VF = (7.0) FINE to VERY FINE; (NICE, Above Average Condition) Price = US$59.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
EUR 106,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 106,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 97,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 97,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 110,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 110,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 97,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 97,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 107,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 109,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.