Da: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very nice copy.
Da: Sklubooks, LLC, Clermont, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 000-633: Large Size Hardcover with Dustjacket. 152 pages. No Defects. A New, Unread Book. A beautiful, square, tight copy with clean, unmarked pages. Jacket may have a tiny blemish from store shelf. Outstanding Gift Quality. Seasonal Recipes, Step-by-Step Instructions, and Color Photographs. First North American Edition, First Printing 1993. Published by Tormont Publications. Montreal, Canada.
Da: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Turner Publishing / S2e Book Publishing Co., 2015
ISBN 10: 1570362823 ISBN 13: 9781570362828
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Andy Lakey (illustratore). Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Minor shelf wear.
Editore: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1975
Da: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Second printing. Papercovers very good. 352 pp. index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Del Rey - Ballantine Books, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0345422031 ISBN 13: 9780345422033
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Bob Eggleton; (illustratore). First Soft Cover Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: The Last Feast of Harlequin by Thomas Ligotti; On the Slab by Harlan Ellison; Shaft Number 247 by Basil Copper; 24 Views of Mr. Fuji by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny; The Faces At Pine Dunes by Ramsey Campbell; His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood by Poppy Z. Brite; The Big Fish by Kim Newman; I Had Vacantly Crumpled It into My Pocket but by God, Eliot, It Was a Photograph from Life by Joanna Russ; Black Man with a Horn by T.E.D. Klein; Love's Eldritch Ichor by Esther M. Friesner; The Barrens by F. Paul Wilson; Pickman's Modem by Lawrence Watt-Evans; The Adder by Fred Chappell; Fat Face by Michael Shea; H.P.L. by Gahan Wilson; The Unthinkable by Bruce Sterling; The Shadow on the Doorstep by James P. Blaylock; and Lord of the Land by Gene Wolfe. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Arizona Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0816503796 ISBN 13: 9780816503797
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 352pp. As new, clean, tight and bright condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, 1987
ISBN 10: 0873652037 ISBN 13: 9780873652032
Da: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable.
Editore: LSU Press, 2012
Da: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Kindle Edition. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First Printing. Almost like new copy in Jacket.
EUR 2,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. Top corner of first page has been cut off. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2013
ISBN 10: 0813143152 ISBN 13: 9780813143156
Da: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. full number line, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Editore: Pan Books, London, 1968
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction; Just a Song at Twilight by Robert Aickman; The Private Torture Chamber by Rosemary Timperley; Fear by Paul Tabori; Hapladies by John Christopher writing as Anthony Rye; A Bit Simple by Ronald Blythe; The Face in the Mirror by Denys Val Baker; The Home Stretch by Peter Ford; Sarah by D. G. Compton; Consanquinity by Ronald Duncan; The Lorraine Cross by Evelyn Fabyan; The Expert by Kate Barlay; A Local Haunting by Charles Causley; The Game of Dice by Alain Danielou; Dear Ghost by Fielden Hughes; Exorcizing Baldassare by Edward Hyams; On Terms by Christine Brooke-Rose; Ivory Joe by John Pudney; A Saving Grace by William Sansom; The Unquiet Spirit by Jean Stubbs; The House by the Water by R.W. Thompson; Water Water Wallflower by Fred Urquhart; Averil at Endercombe by Rosalind Wade; and The Guardian by James Turner. Book.
Editore: United States Army Command And General Staff College, 1964
Da: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Book.
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Excellent, unread, like-new condition in like-new dust jacket. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships in a box packed with care.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Athenaeum with Frederick Muller, London, UK, 1980
Da: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 2nd Edition. Hardcover first edition 1980. This book is in very good condition - pencil price ffep; spotting to top and front edges; some spotting on first and last pages. The dust jacket is in good+ condition - one inch open tear at front bottom right, extending about a quarter of an inch in depth; spotting on the underneath.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1962
Da: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very Good hardcover in a Vey Good dj (a few small 1/4" tears to top dj spine). Translated into English by Philemon Holland and now selected and introduced by Paul Turner. 496pp. A nice copy - clean text a a tight binding.
Editore: Coo Press, Ltd.
Da: William Gregory, Books & Photographs, Kenosha, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. London: Coo Press, Ltd., 1978. (11.75 x 8.25 in, 29.7 x 21 cm) 36pp. First edition. Very good in silver printed and photographically illustrated wrappers (please see image for illustration of condition). Anna Farova with sentimental reminiscences on Funke; Graham Howe on Outerbridge; Urszula Czartorska on photomontage in Poland. A terrific issue. Uncommon. Inquiries welcomed.
Editore: Southern Illinois University PRe, 1963
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. two volumes Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Editore: United States Army Command and General Staff College, 1964
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Oversized hardcover. Black cloth over boards with decorative embossing on front cover and spine. Title page dated 1964. 324 pages. In very good condition. Covers overall are clean and unmarked -- only a small, reddish smudge on front cover. A bit of bumping to head and foot of spine. Front gutter is cracked, but covers remain firmly attached and binding is strong. Pages slightly toned with age, but otherwise free of marks or tears. Black and white photographs throughout. Includes two 1964 Graduation Programs, a stapled softcover "Forwarding Roster", and a softcover "Student Coloring Book" --all in very good condition and tucked inside front cover. Extra shipping may be required for priority or international delivery.
Editore: Winnipeg Free Press, Winnipeg
ISBN 10: 0968257518 ISBN 13: 9780968257517
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 23,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-9682575-1-8] [1998]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 214pp. Color illustrated glossy boards, color photographs, index. Contributors include Kim Guttormsson (The Interlake), John Lyons (Central Plains), Doug Nairne (Parkland), Bill Redekop (Southeastern Manitoba), Gordon Sinclair (Winnipeg Manitoba), Randy Turner (Southwestern Manitoba), Paul Wiecek (The North). Foreword by Nicholas Hirst. Locale: ; Prairie Provinces; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Local History--Manitoba).
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, 1987
ISBN 10: 0873652037 ISBN 13: 9780873652032
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1956
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1956. The June, 1956 issue of Fate Magazine (issue no. 75) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 130 pp. A Near Fine copy - very near fine, with just touch edge wear on a small scale, light sunning at rear cover top and bottom (see scans), and of course some modest age-toning to the newsprint paper pages, which remain supple. High Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. See scans. See the scanned image of the contents page for the articles herein, which cover such topics as UFOS Over Japan; Parapsychology; Ghost on British Highways; Teleportation; Precognition; Appolonius of Tyana; Transformation; Time Travel; The Headless Horseman of Belmont; an Unruly Poltergeist; and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves, all on various other paranormal or inexplicable phenomena. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 69,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 71,06
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 9.50x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 71,30
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 318 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 51,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Abridged edition. Former academic library book; ink stamps to endpapers; spine label and shelf number to spine. All pages unmarked and uncreased. A good used copy without significant flaws. Publisher's note: This work covers the scientific basis of toxicology and its applications. Both general and specialist needs are considered, with particular reference to basic principles, definitions, laboratory aspects, interpretations of data and practical applications of toxicology. 1376 pp. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Science & Technology; Toxicity testing; Toxicology; ISBN/EAN: 9780333631669. Add. Inventory No: 260210WCH009083.