Lingua: Inglese
Editore: United States Postal Service, 1984
Da: CML Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Peak, Robert (Paintings and Postage deisgns) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 4 to, Hardcover, Blue boards, gold design and title on cover and spine, Text and photos inside are excellent. United States Postal Service, 1984, 78 pg. *** Includes set of unmarked first day covers (3), Aerogramme Mailer(2) and 6 plate blocks of 4 stamps by Artist Robert Peak highlighting the various 1984 Olympic Sports.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: U.S. Postal Service, Washington, DC * * * * *, 1984
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Robert Peak, paintings by B00K: Fine/, 1984 (illustratore). B00K: Fine/, $23.57 Golden Moments: A Collection of United States 1984 Commemorative Olympic Issues. Un~Cancelled Stamps Total Value $15.00 USD. * Michener, James A. Robert Peak, paintings by United States Postal Service 1984 UnStated 1sT Edition Tall Rectangular/Wide Thick D/j + H/c. Off~White Spine With Title In Polished Gold Letters, Dust Jacket: Near Fine/, Slightest Wear. Hard Cover B00K: Fine/, Slightest Wear. pages, showing very slight shelf wear, Olympic events featuring one athlete from each; illustrated w/colorful sports paintings by Robert Peak plus the stamps for each event; includes the 1984 Olympic Mint Set of commemorative stamps & postal stationery items in unopened package, plus 2 stamp stock pages to be used for display of said items. Un~Cancelled Stamps Total Value $15.00 USD. = = This B00K, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = = World Wide Shipping, AVAILABLE. =.
Editore: US Postal Service, 1984
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. very good condition illustrated in color; illustrated in color; LIB2958009128.
Editore: United States Postal Service, Washington D.C., 1984
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: g. First edition. Oblong 4to. 76,[2]pp. Half leather over gold-stamped blue cloth in original illustrated dust jacket. "Paintings and 1984 Olympic postage designs by Robert Peak." Profusely illustrated with double- and full-page color reproductions of drawings by Robert Peak, 1983-84 Olympic commemorative issues of stamps & postal cards, all in color. Foreword by James A. Michener. Minor rubbing to parts of edges. Tiny stain on back board. Minor creasing, scuffing and staining on dj. Dust jacket in good, book in very good condition.
Editore: The United States Postal Service, Washington, D. C., 1984
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Robert Peak (Paintings and Postage Designs) (illustratore). First Edition. 80 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ dark blue leatherette spine. Titles in gilt. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ beautiful color paintings and postage designs. Includes a package of U. S. commemorative stamps and postal stationery items laid-in that were produced by the US Postal Service to call attention to the 1984 Olympic Games; there are also two stamp stock pages that may be used to display the postage items. Contents very nice.
Editore: United States Postal Service, Washington DC, 1984
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. First edition. Oblong folio. 76, [4]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over gilt-stamped black and blue cloth. Illustrated title page in gold and black lettering. Peak was commissioned by the US Postal Service to design the stamps commemorating the 1984 Winter and Summer Olympic games. This coffee table book reproduces all the stamps and expands on these designs with 29 full fledged paintings by Peak. This striking volume is complete with its sealed plastic sleeve containing the full set of the 1984 Olympic postage stamps that Bob Peak designed. Very minor shelf wear and soiling on dust-jacket. DJ in overall good+ to very good, binding and interior in very good condition.