Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Sturdy copy with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minor wear at edges and spine bottom. Minor marks on page edges. Text unmarked. AKL.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0807611816 ISBN 13: 9780807611814
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good++.
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Minimal wear to corners. 1993 Hard Cover. x, 305 pp. One of the world's preeminent historians, Marc Ferro is a leading member of the Annales School of France and a recognized authority on early twentieth-century European history. For well over two decades, in volumes such as The February Revolution of 1917 and October 1917, he has demonstrated an unsurpassed skill in capturing the social and political forces that led to the Russian Revolution. Now Ferro turns his considerable talents to the biography of one of the pivotal figures of that era, Nicholas II, the last Tsar of Russia. For this important new biography, Ferro has searched extensively in Russian archives to illuminate Nicholas's character. What emerges is a vivid portrait of a reluctant leader, a young man forced by the death of his father into a role for which he was ill-equipped. A conformist and traditionalist, Nicholas admired the order, ritual, and ceremony identified with the intangible grandeur of autocracy, and he hated everything that might shake that autocracy--the intelligentsia, the Jews, the religious sects. His reign, as Ferro documents, was one of continual trouble: a humiliating war with Japan; the 1905 revolution that forced Nicholas to accept a constitutional assembly, the Duma; the international crisis of 1914, leading to World War I; and finally the Revolution of 1917, forcing his abdication. Throughout, we see a Tsar who was utterly opposed to change and to the ferment of ideas that stirred his country, who felt it was his duty to preserve intact the powers God had entrusted in him. Ferro also provides an intimate portrait of Nicholas's personal life: his wife Alexandra; his four daughters, Olga, Tatiana, Maria, and Anastasia, sisters so close they ended letters with "OTMA," the initials of their Christian names; his son and heir Alexis, who suffered from hemophilia; and the various figures in the court, most notably Rasputin, whose ability to revive the frequently ailing Alexis made him indispensable to the Tsaritsa. (Ferro recounts that, when Alexandra heard of Rasputin's murder, she collapsed in anguish, certain her son was lost; but when Nicholas heard the news while with the army, he simply walked off whistling cheerfully.) Perhaps most intriguing is Ferro's chapter on the fate of the Tsar and his family, examining all the rumors and contradictory testimony that swirl around this still cloudy event. Ferro concludes that Alexandra and her daughters may have survived the revolution, and the woman who later surfaced in Europe claiming to be Anastasia may well have been so.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0521071178 ISBN 13: 9780521071178
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Price clipped dj lightly shelf worn, toned & soiled. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Texas Press (edition ), 1979
ISBN 10: 0292738161 ISBN 13: 9780292738164
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0195081927 ISBN 13: 9780195081923
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Some bumping of edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2008. 9780521633598, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521633591 ISBN 13: 9780521633598
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. ix + 309 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription on front endpaper and light pencil markings in margins of some pages).
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New Park Publications, Ltd., 1977; stated First English Edition, no later printings indicated; xv, 204pp. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good; old price stamp crossed out with marker on front end page; mild rubbing, shelfwear to wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 052163329X ISBN 13: 9780521633291
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Missing. Good hardcover copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). No DJ. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Editore: New Park Publications, 1977
Da: All Asia Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 204 Page reported stenographic record of the event.
Editore: Harvester Press, 1979, 1979
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (faint spotting on page edges - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (VG in protective cover). Pp. 329 (small biro note on half title).
Editore: Monthly Review Press, New York, 1970
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. both volumes 2nd printings. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have some light wear along edges and some light creases. edges of pages have handling wear and light toning.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good. No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight copy with 1/4" closed tear at front, near spine. No copyright page or publisher information. In pale blue wraps.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 54,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. revised edition. 384 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1968
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. First English language edition. Quarto. XIV, [2], 349, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Top edge red. Printer's device on title page. Fascinating work being a detailed analysis of the political, social and economic history of the France of Louis XIII - a crucial period for the development of the French monarchy. Wrappers, binding and interior in overall very good condition.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521633591 ISBN 13: 9780521633598
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: University of Chicago Press
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 30,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Ex College Library, stamps, text block unmarked, light wear to unclipped dustjacket, previous owners name ffep, 783pp, VG/G. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 175,43
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 246 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: MR Press, New York, 1968
Da: Twice Sold Tales, Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover, 797 pages. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. Volume 2 only. Light soiling and edge wear to dust jacket, corners slightly rubbed. 1cm chip to rear panel bottom edge, material partially attached. In mylar protector. Light wear and soiling to black cloth boards, slight rubbing to corners.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 52,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 350 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 55,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 130,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 246 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.