Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, 1950
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pictorial Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. R. Taylor (illustratore). 1st Edition. Wear, Aging, Soiling To Covers. Wear To Corners. Wear, Chipping, Soiling To Jacket. Age Spotting/Soiling To Endpapers. Gift Inscription On Front Endpaper. Text Is Age Toned, Free Of Markings, With Limited Mild Soiling.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A S Barnes and Company, New York, 1952
Da: Rodney"s Books, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. R Taylor (illustratore). 1st Edition. Dust Jacket has about 2 inches missing on spine and also tears and folds on the rest. The book is in good condition with no writing.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. R. Taylor (illustratore). Dust jacket has edgewear with chipping and tearing resulting in minor paper loss; jacket has notable sun fading along spine and repair taping to interior. Book has scuffing and shelf rubbing to boards. Binding is sound. Some interior pages have minor smudges and staining but text and images are overall clean. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Co. , Inc, Garden City, N. Y., 1948
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Taylor R. (illustratore). Doubleday 1950 On Title Page And Copyright Page. Nap. Translated By F.S. Pearson 2D, Illustrations By R. Taylor, Introduction By Abel Green. Blue/Red Illustrated Front Board. Back Board White. Light Rub Wear On Edges. 44 Clean White Pages Are Tightly Bound. B/W Illustrations Throughout. Last Page Has Word List. (See Photos) (83-D).
Editore: A.S. Barnes & Co, NY, 1952
Da: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Taylor, R. [illogical Illustrations by] (illustratore). Not Stated Assumed First Edition. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings [cartoons]. NON price-clipped dust jacket [$ 1.50] in new archival mylar, mostly clean [mild discoloration at back] colors bright, a little edge wear, sunned spine. Pictorial boards [same design as dust jacket], clean, colors bright, minor shelf wear at extremities. Pages [44] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, small moisture mark at front page edges not extending into pages. PO's last name at endpaper. The perpetrators of Fractured French and Compound Fractured French have turned their attention to baseball. This book is more than fun, it is also educational. If the illustrations do not purvey the real meaning of the slang phrases or baseball terms, the author includes the correct "translations". Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1950
Da: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Richard Taylor (illustratore). 1st Edition. Pearson 2d, F. S. Fractured French / freely collected and translated by F. S. Pearson 2d, with illustrations by R. Taylor ; introduction by Abel Green. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. Hardback, Good. Illustrated boards, bumped to corners and ends of the spine, with shelfwear and rubbing to edges, the spine and top front edge sunned. Binding strong. Light tanning to endpapers. Ownership signature to ffep. 44 b/w cartoons with French phrases and humorous mistranslations. Internal contents clean and bright; top edge of the block a bit grubby. Frederick S. Pearson 2d , who died in 1960, aged 47, was a humourist, editor and radio and television writer, best known for his collaborations with the cartoonist Richard Taylor, (1902-1970), best known for his cartoons in the magazine The New Yorker. In 1954 Pearson received a Peabody award for humorous writing. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. We do not use AI and all images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: New York, A.S. Barnes and Company, 1952
Da: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. 1ª Edición. (Humor gráfico). New York, A.S. Barnes and Company, 1952. 48 h. sin numerar. Dibujos b/n. 8º mayor. Cartoné editorial ilustrado con sobrecubierta. La sobrecubierta con rozaduras en cantos del lomo y bordes. El resto en muy buen estado. Buen ejemplar. First edition. En inglés.
Editore: Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Date on title page. No additional dates, editions or printings indicated. Near fine hardback in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Book has a rubber-stamped "L" (1/2 inch by 1/4 inch) in upper fore-edge corner of front free endpaper. Dust jacket has a 1/4 inch closed tear to top edge of front panel; a 1/4 inch by 1/4 inch chip to upper fore-edge corner of front panel and slight, if not very slight fading to spine. Only trivial additional wear to head and heel of spine, corners and edges of book and dust jacket.
Editore: Perma Books / Permabooks Pub., USA, 1956
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Paul Bacon Cover.(Illustrated by R.Taylor) (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. RARE IN PAPERBACK EDITION; >> 289 pages Originally published as two books: Fractured French and Compound Fractured French. "Fractured French will teach you French that is funny, for it is a collection of loosely translated French phrases." >> Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
hardcover. Condizione: New. R. Taylor (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. French and english edition. (french language, humor) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, 1950
Da: The Bookery @ Rochester, LLC, Rochester, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. R Taylor (illustratore). 1st Edition. Good book with good covered jacket. Very funny!
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, N. Y., 1951
Da: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Svezia
Prima edizione
EUR 59,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. R. Taylor (illustratore). 1st Edition. Dj very worn and sunned, esp bs. Cover worn, esp edges, with a pencil line and some sort of residue, ca 2x3 cm, on front. Very slightly cocked. Underlining in tp. Some pages very slightly creased and soiled with a couple of pencil lines (made by a child?). 12mo. 88 p. English.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York, 1950
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wear on front panel jacket. Spine shows wear and ripping at crown, heel, and in center. Rear panel jacket torn, bottom left. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.