Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, D. C., 1973
Da: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Map of Central America on reverse side. Clean copy with no splits in folds.
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1978
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1978
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 24" x 28." Color [brown and green] plastic map with relief shading; enhanced satellite image, sectional drawing, originally accompanied magazine issue of July 1978. 16 panels, folds to roughly 5 5/8"x 9 3/4.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society 1975 tp, 1975
ISBN 10: 087044137X ISBN 13: 9780870441370
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Illustrated by Many Colorful Maps. Bw Photos (illustratore). Fourth Edition" 4TH. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN p o o r UNCLIPT(nopr ice) .binding has been strengthened.bit wear to points, spine ends.DUST JACKET.dj is in 4 pieces torn along folds, and tattered edges, but almost all present.DJ is clean & wood look bettter under a clear vinyl protector (ASK. ; GOLD SPINE & COVER TITLES ON LITE BLUE CLOTH QUARTEREBOUND HARD COVERS. DARK BLUE CLOTH HARD COVERS.DJ shows large maps on front & back panels.***DELIVERY WILL BE IN WELL PROTECTED MANOR.i WILL MAKE SURE IT IS NOT DAMAGED IN TRANSIT.SURFACE DELIVERY ONLY*** ; 330 pages; All pages present and clean. This atlas contains maps of modern geography cities, historical and classical maps, astronomy and astronomical maps, a history and chronology of the American States, , It also contains an index. .Flip through the pages of this impressive book and you will feel as though the world is literally at your fingertips.With each new edition, National Geographic strives to make its atlas more than just maps. .GULF OF MEXICO.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington DC, 1973
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Map/Poster. Condizione: Good. William T. Peele (Chief Cartographer), and Jay L. (illustratore). Format is approximately 22 inches by 38 inches. Index. Glossary. Small tear a center fold between bottom and next lower panel fold. Item has some wear. Folded to fit inside the magazine as a supplement (16 panels approximately 5.5 inches by 9.5 inches). Illustration and text on both sides. This poster/map was a supplement to the National Geographic, February 1973, Volume 143, No. 2 Mars. The front side has three large Equatorial Views (Central Meridian 120 degrees, Central Meridian 0 degrees, and Central Meridian 240 degrees) and to smaller circular images (North Polar Area and South Polar Area). There are text sections on Seasons on Mars, Retrograde Motion, Conjunction, Opposition, Surface Color, Polar Caps, Atmosphere, Clouds, Winds, Temperature, Weight, and Magnetic Fields. The back side is titled The Dusty Face of Mars and is mostly a large pictorial. There is some text and an index and glossary. One text section is entitled Satellites of Mars. National Geographic Maps, founded in 1915, is a wholly owned division of the National Geographic Society. The Maps division is responsible for the creation of Society cartographic products including page maps in National Geographic Magazine, travel maps, wall maps, atlases, TOPO! mapping software, Trails Illustrated hiking maps, and globes. National Geographic Maps is responsible for illustrating the world around us through the art and science of mapmaking. National Geographic Maps continues this mission by creating the world's best wall maps, outdoor recreation maps, travel maps, atlases and globes that inspire people to care about and explore their world. Presumed First Edition, First printing thus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1975
ISBN 10: 087044137X ISBN 13: 9780870441370
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fourth Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 330 p. : col. ill., col. maps ; 48 cm. Notes; Maps produced by the Cartographic Division, National Geographic Society. Subjects; Atlases. Geography. Genres; Illustrated. 4 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1975
ISBN 10: 087044137X ISBN 13: 9780870441370
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFourth Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 330 p. : col. ill., col. maps ; 48 cm. Notes; Maps produced by the Cartographic Division, National Geographic Society. Subjects; Atlases. Geography. Genres; Illustrated. 3 Kg.