Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers (edition ), 1992
ISBN 10: 0842023763 ISBN 13: 9780842023764
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 0842023763 ISBN 13: 9780842023764
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 0842023763 ISBN 13: 9780842023764
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1992
ISBN 10: 0842023763 ISBN 13: 9780842023764
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scholarly Resources Books, USA, 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Used good, Text appears clean, Cover has some wear. Spine is in very good condition. 300 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0842028706. ISBN/EAN: 9780842028707. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561018618.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. This is a well-cared-for used book with light signs of previous use. There may be minor cover wear, a faint crease, or slight spine wear, but overall it's in great shape and fully readable.Please note:-May contain library or rental stickers.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not include original exterior box.-Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Clean, colorful wraps are firmly bound; pages unmarked throughout.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. One part of the spine lightly bumped, contents bright, crisp & clean. xxv, 300 p.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028692 ISBN 13: 9780842028691
Da: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. A former college library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket, as pictured. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Scott. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scholarly Resources Inc, Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. PB/Gd. condition/300 pages - Waging war and negotiating peace. Discusses violence in Colombia in 1990-2000. (K1226HR3). Book.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Trade pbk.; unmarked; no damaged / torn pp.; cover and spine, fine.
Da: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Like New. Book is in Like New Condition, unmarked clean tight and bright. Prompt shipping with tracking.
Da: Once Upon A Time, Corozal, PR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Lightly used, text and pages clean and unmarked, slight cover wearI ship Worldwide from Puerto Rico, USA.Listing Includes Books Image . Please email me if you need to see more pictures! The orders are processed promptly, carefully packaged and shipped within 1 day of purchase. PLEASE NOTE! if you need the book quickly, please Purchase Priority Shipping. Media will not show updates in mail confirmation till reaches continental U.S.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028692 ISBN 13: 9780842028691
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 16,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Wilmington, DE : Scholarly Resources, 2001. Hardcover. 288 pp. Library stamps. English text. Condition : very good. - Violence In Colombia provides students with a deeper understanding of the crisis facing Colombia today. The book focuses on the 1990s, a decade that witnessed a strengthening of the oldest and largest guerrilla insurgency in the Americas and the emergence of a powerful paramilitary right. The decade also saw a dramatic rise in homicide, kidnapping, and human rights violations that made Colombia by far the most violent nation in the hemisphere. But the 1990s was also about negotiating peace. The decade began with negotiations between the government and some of the guerrilla groups that led to their demobilization and to the important reforms codified in the Constitution of 1991. It ended with another serious attempt at negotiating peace, a historic agreement between the government and the largest and most powerful of the guerrilla groups to put a range of social and economic reforms on the negotiating table. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780842028691. Keywords : , Colombia.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 0842023763 ISBN 13: 9780842023764
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Medellín 2007, 2007
Da: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello432 p 24 cm Estado de conservación: Muy bien. Encuadernación editorial en rústica.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 56,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 40,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 288.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 102,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 288.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 61,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 57,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 56,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Offers students with an understanding of the crisis in Colombia. This book focuses on the 1990s, a decade that witnessed a strengthening of the guerrilla insurgency in the Americas.InhaltsverzeichnisChapter 1 Introduction: Problems o.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0842028706 ISBN 13: 9780842028707
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 81,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Violence In Colombia provides students with a deeper understanding of the crisis facing Colombia today. The book focuses on the 1990s, a decade that witnessed a strengthening of the oldest and largest guerrilla insurgency in the Americas and the emergence of a powerful paramilitary right. The decade also saw a dramatic rise in homicide, kidnapping, and human rights violations that made Colombia by far the most violent nation in the hemisphere.But the 1990s was also about negotiating peace. The decade began with negotiations between the government and some of the guerrilla groups that led to their demobilization and to the important reforms codified in the Constitution of 1991. It ended with another serious attempt at negotiating peace, a historic agreement between the government and the largest and most powerful of the guerrilla groups to put a range of social and economic reforms on the negotiating table. For many, the crisis in Colombia is understood in terms of the drug trade. To be sure, the drug trade is implicated in every aspect of the crisis. And despite (or because of ) escalating efforts by the Colombian and U.S. governments to curb the trade, Colombia's role as the leading supplier of cocaine, and increasingly of heroin, to the U.S. market continues to expand. But the drug trade, by itself, cannot explain the crisis. If it could, why have other Latin American drug-producing and trafficking nations not experienced a fate like Colombia's To answer this question, the book presents some of the best recent work by Colombian scholars on the crisis facing the nation. Violence in Colombia also includes a large section devoted to primary documents, which enables students to get a feel for the views of the protagonists in the conflict and judge for themselves the meaning of what they say. Examples include the negotiating positions of the government, the guerrillas, and the paramilitary right; testimony by kidnap victims and human rights lawyers; and assessments by U.S. officials and Colo.