Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arctic, 1981
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 34, No 4, pp. 307-313, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Da: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. .TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION. .binding is solid. NOT EX LIBRARY.text unmarked. corners slightly bumped.
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 14 detective fiction stories. A paperback original. Featured authors include Jack Blundis, Max Allan Collins, Loren D Estleman, SJ Rozan and more. In Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazines, New York, 2000
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are Happiness by Joyce Carol Oates, Pulling Strings by Percy Spurlark Parker, The Waiting Woman by Brynn Bonner, Desperate Measures by Mike Munro , The Theft of the Parrot's Feather by Edward D Hoch, A Lazy Woman by Peter Turnbull, Lead and Leather by K J A Wishnia, Piker's Silence by Keith Miles, Don't Go Up Stairs by Donald Olson, The Stealing Progression by Tom Tolnay, The Capricorn Moment by Amanda Cross, The Half-Dozen Gang by Stephen D Rogers and Never Too Late by John M Ford. In Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Leo 11 Publications Lmt. Teaneck, 1986
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of the eighth issue of "Espionage Magazine". Featured are 16 short stories Takeo Yoshikawa: Success at Pearl Harbor by Jules Archer, The Magic Pebble by Matt Curtis Waldroop, Sabotage by P.E. Halycon, Seaman Jack's by Percy Spurlark Parker, Incident in Cuba by Herbert Harris, Sense of Justice by Robert Cittadino, Backup by Edward Wellen, The Spy Who Came in with a Cold by J.F. Peirce, Evensong by Francis Nevins, Jr., The Best Laid Plans. by Ben Luckhardt, Searching for the Edelweiss by Walter Dean Myers, The Inspector's Small Frustration by C.K. Chandler, The Perfect Shot by A.W. Whitworth, The Defenestration of Prague by Josh Pachter, On File. by Richard Walton, Spying Through Time by Joe Lewis. Light age toning to the pages. In near fine condition.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0801498589.
Editore: Arctic, 1983
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 36, No 4, pp. 341-349, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile else VG.
Editore: Scribner's, 1901
Da: M.A.D. fiction, Grimsby, ON, Canada
EUR 4,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. first published in 1896. this is the 1901 printing of a good hardcover with wear to the extremities and a loose front hinge, with no dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Doyle with tissue guard.6 short stories with Africa as it's main theme. One of a series of 10 volumes each with it's own theme all with English authors.
Editore: The State, Madison, WI, 1914
Da: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 82pp. Stapled Wraps. Map is missing. Lower tip of front wrap and title page are clipped. Tips and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Spine and edges of wraps are sunned. Top edge of rear wrap has tears. Text is unmarked.
Editore: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
Crompton, J. Shaw; R.I.; Harper, Henry A.; and other artists (illustratore). 0 Very good. No dust jacket. light shelfwear, po stamp on flyleaf, some foxing, else text unmarked.
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1968
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Half Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (in mylar). P. Endsleigh Castle; G.J. Goulding; K. Broomfield; A. Sturgess; R. Percy; E. Freeman; R. Ward (illustratore). Owners name stamped on inside front cover and front free end paper. Textblock is very clean and tight. Covers slightly edge and corner rubbed. Dust jacket slightly edge and corner worn with some light wear on the spine. Unpaginated. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1983
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good / Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. short novels The Hunting of Mike Shayne by Brett Halliday; Ghost Writer by J.W. Sterquist; Dead Easy by Paul Bishop; See Jack Run by Robert Chesmore; The Tinkers Legs by Jean Darling; A Fine Figure by Richard B. Givan; Death Affair by Percy Spurlark Parker; Such a Neighborhood by Gerry Maddren; Reef Diver by William M. Stephens >> Cover creaisng; sticker residue to front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Privately Printed, Toronto, 1966
Da: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover / Stapled Binding. Condizione: Good to Very Good Condition. Illustrated (illustratore). Pale yellow textured illustrated card binding from with title, artists and introduction by . on front cover. 24PP. Content clean, bright and sound with covers showing light soil. Good to very good condition with no dust jacket as issued and Toronto Art Gallery sticker on inside og back cover. . Photos available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The George Washington University Press, Washington, D C., 1935
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. 482 page hardcover. Lectures from the Third Annual Seminar Conference on Hispanic American Affairs at George Washington University in August 1934. Several contributors: Rippy on Argentina, Martin on Brazil, and Cox on Chile. Good condition, but the title is faint on the spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Editore: George Newnes - International News Co., NY, 1946
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Cover art is uncredited for "The Man Who Came Back" by Eric Blount. Includes "The Last Plane" by A. E. Church; "Land of the Golden Stool" by V. A. I. Turner; "Man Into Lion" by J. J. Teigh; "Fighting the Opium Runners" by Percy T. Lorenz & Maj. F. McDermott; "Over the Hill" by N. R. Syme; "The Pirate Coast" by Capt. Raymond O'Shea; "Land of Gome-Made Buses" by James Leasor; "Dog Patrol" by Fred W. Holiday, Jr.; "The Secret Grave" by Philip H. Godsell. Illustrated. Small corner loss; creasing. Book.
Editore: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1983
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 11,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. short novels The Hunting of Mike Shayne by Brett Halliday; Ghost Writer by J.W. Sterquist; Dead Easy by Paul Bishop; See Jack Run by Robert Chesmore; The Tinkers Legs by Jean Darling; A Fine Figure by Richard B. Givan; Death Affair by Percy Spurlark Parker; Such a Neighborhood by Gerry Maddren; Reef Diver by William M. Stephens >> Mailing label to front cover;; screasing to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1983
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 11,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. short novels The Hunting of Mike Shayne by Brett Halliday; Ghost Writer by J.W. Sterquist; Dead Easy by Paul Bishop; See Jack Run by Robert Chesmore; The Tinkers Legs by Jean Darling; A Fine Figure by Richard B. Givan; Death Affair by Percy Spurlark Parker; Such a Neighborhood by Gerry Maddren; Reef Diver by William M. Stephens >> Mailing label to front cover;; scuffing to backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American Ethical Union, New York, NY, 1927
Da: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Offered is the October 1927 issue (Vol. XIV No. 2) of "The Standard: Published to Promote Ethical Thinking & to Encourage Better Ways of Living" edited by Felix Adler and published by The American Ethical Union out of New York City. A stapled magazine measuring 6-3/4" by 10" and containing 36 pages including front and rear covers. Small, round, faint clear-embossed stamp of the Colorado College Library to front cover; previously, but lightly, folded; short narrow brown waterstain to right page edges (to blank margins only). Containing articles and Ethical Movement news, the articles are: Religion and the Modern Mind by C. Delisle Burns; An International Ethical Code by Alfred W. Martin; As a Matter of Fact by Percy A. Houseman; Some Thoughts on Behaviorism by Horace J. Bridges; Blessed Be Uniformities! by George E. O'Dell; History for The People by David Saville Muzzey ("A Review of Charles and Mary Beard's 'Rise of American Civilization'"). C. (Cecil) Delisle Burns (1879-1942) was a leading English atheist, secularist writer and lecturer; David Saville Muzzey (1870-1965) was an American historian whose history textbooks were widely used; accused of being a "bolshevik" by the Better America Federation, he served as senior leader of the New York Society for Ethical Culture.
Editore: C Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1948
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 112 pages, including illustrations, photographs and colour plates. Colour cover by Edward S. Hynes, (1897-1982). (Victor Oliver von Samek (8 July 1898 ? 15 August 1964) was an Austrian-born British musician, entertainer, comedian and actor, most popular between the 1920s and 1950s). Best known for his caricature covers for Men Only, 1937-1956. David Graham "Operation" / George Maracco "Wheel Him In" / J L Marryat "Don't Forget The Driver" / Percy Hayes Carpenter "Ship's Doctor" / A G Street ".Nor During September" / Jean Qui Rit "Paris Letter" / William Burnside "Night Climbing" / Laurence Wild "More About Pockets" (SL#54/3).
Editore: Castell Brothers / E. & J. B. Young, London & New York, 1888
Da: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Percy Tarrant; J. H. Browne; A. W. Parsons; A. M. Clausen;Herbert Dicksee (illustratore). 27 Pages, Full dark brown Morrocco with "Gray's Elegy" in gilt on cover. All edges art gilt, with rounded corners; tissue gaurds for each page. Illustrated by Percy Tarrant; J. H. Browne; A. W. Parsons; A. M. Clausen; Herbert Dicksee. Very good with some light spotting and a few smudges on some pages, spine shows some moderate wear, covers stil supple with bright gilt. Binding sl=plitting between first two signatures. Collectible Poetry ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 26,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Songs of Praise for Children: Songs and Prayers from the Bible Retold for Children This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: B.T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1934
Da: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Firmly bound, blue cloth boards, jacket is stuck on the book to the inner boards by small tape strips. Marks on the end papers. Large tears, scuffing, creases and marks on jacket which is in very poor condition with some paper loss.
Editore: The Library Press Limited, 1922
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 16,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1922. 3rd Edition, Revised. 386 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Minor dog-eared corners. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Dents and water staining to both boards.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George C. Harrap, London, 1934
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 3,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good, Brown Edges. Condizione sovraccoperta: Worn. First.
EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Percy J. Billinghurst (illustratore). First Edition. Hardback: 100 b/w full page pictures + pictorial title page by PERCY J. BILLINGHURST, dj, spine slightly faded, light wear on top edge, flaps creased, dark red boards with bright gilt spine lettering, small red ink mark on lower page edges, light foredge foxing, vg. tall 8vo, 202pp. These fables were written in verse form in the 17th century.
Editore: The Artist Publishing Company, 1942
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Henry G Gogle "Aid For The Water Colour Painter" / Russell Reeve "My Ideas On Oil Painting" / Donia Nachshen "Art In The Soviet Union" / A Games "Study Of Drawing - Under War Conditions" / Percy V Bradshaw "Arthur J W Burgess" / Alan Rogers "The Layout Of Press Advertisements" / Richard Seddon "Technique Of Modern Book Illustration" / Lestocq de C.-Bucher "Figure Drawing From Memory Made Easy" (BT#38).
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1986
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine (New). No Jacket. 50th Anniversary Collector's Lifetime Ed. 330pp.incl.index+76 plates; HB brwn. leather w/gilt; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs.; trimmed in gilt w/satin bk.mk.; includes Peterson bookplate. 1035 species & subspecies. profusely illustrated.
Editore: London: 1924., Student Christian Movement,, 1924
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. vii, 181 p.; 22.5 cm. Good x-l maroon cloth. Spine ends and paper title-piece rubbed.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 40,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1897
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Stories originally published separately, first published together here. 16mo. 224pp. Three quarter olive leather ruled in gilt, marbled papercovered boards, top edge gilt. Front board and preliminary pages detached but present, lacking most of the spine, only the title remains, a fair to good only copy. Containing Doyle's first ever short story *Mystery of Sasassa Valley*, *Long Odds* by Haggard, *King Bemba's Point* by Landers, *Ghamba* by Scully, *Mary Musgrave* by Anonymous, and *Gregorio* by Hemingway.