Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book and jacket in unblemished FINE condition. This item is a reprint.
Condizione: Good. rev. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,12
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. rev. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Classics December 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0140455086 ISBN 13: 9780140455083
Da: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 15,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Paperback. Condizione: New. The Satires of Horace (65-8 BC), written in the troubled decade ending with the establishment of Augustus' regime, provide an amusing treatment of men's perennial enslavement to money, power, glory and sex. Epistles I, addressed to the poet's friends, deals with the problem of achieving contentment amid the complexities of urban life, while Epistles II and the Ars Poetica discuss Latin poetry - its history and social functions, and the craft required for its success. Both works have had a powerful influence on later Western literature, inspiring poets from Ben Jonson and Alexander Pope to W. H. Auden and Robert Frost. The Satires of Persius (AD 34-62) are highly idiosyncratic, containing a courageous attack on the poetry and morals of his wealthy contemporaries - even the ruling emperor, Nero.
EUR 15,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 8,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 272.
Editore: William Heinemann & G. P. Putnam's Sons
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241534454 ISBN 13: 9781241534455
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 3/1/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241534454 ISBN 13: 9781241534455
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Satyrs of Persius. Translated Into English, with Notes Critical and Explanatory, by E. Burton. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Second Edition. " (1996) " has been written in pen to ffep. Very faint creasing to front wrap. Else fine. ; Bristol Classical Paperbacks; 128 pages; This volume, published in 1968, was the first critical study of Persius in English. Unjustly squeezed from students' reading by the satiric giants Juvenal and Horace, Persius has often been regarded as 'difficult' or 'minor' and marginalized, condemned to 'the schooldust of the ages' by the repeated editing of traditional scholars (Clausen, Kissel). What Dessen offers is a close reading within the framework of the new criticism which led classics in the 1960s. She empasises the distinction between 'persona' and poet and argues that Persius' Satires, far from being just 'difficult', are unified and comprehensible through their controlling metaphors, their dominant imagery and word-repetition. In the heady days of post-structuralism, Dessen's approach, pioneering in its way, remains a beacon of stimulating poetic appreciation and one in which students and scholars of Persius will find a sound basis for their further work. A new elegant Foreword by Kenneth Reckford places Dessen's work in its critical context.
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Scholar's name to ffep (T. G. Elliott). Stamp of Oxford University press to ffep. Old price in pen to ffep. Minor shelfwear. Clean text. ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis); 212 pages.
Editore: Indiana University Press, 1961
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 119 pages. Ex-university library marks, sunned covers and spine; pages yellowed; a solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Classics; Inventory No: 219983.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241534454 ISBN 13: 9781241534455
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Zurich, 1987; blue textured paper covers; mild edge and corner wear; discoloration on bottom corner o covers; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 149 pages.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Moderate penciling, binding tender between half title and title page. 416 pp.
Editore: Penguin Classics, 1987
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near Fine in wraps. Very light rubbing to covers with light toning at pagination edges. Bright, snug & unmarked; unread.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps stickers and markings This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.