Paperback. Condizione: NF. Paperback in Near Fine condition. 6 X 0.5 X 9 inches. 198 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
EUR 29,10
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 32,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 32,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814774601 ISBN 13: 9780814774601
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 35,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the forbidden knowledge beneath the surface. In Freud and Forbidden Knowledge, nine exceptional essays use psychoanalysis to uncover the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Bible to Hamlet. Psychoanalysis is a discipline that seeks to understand and alleviate human suffering. Its practice is therefore an inherently dangerous activity. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the monsters that may lie in wait. In facilitating the patient's process of self- discovery, psychoanalysis concerns forbidden knowledge. Following Freud's lead, Rudnytsky and Spit approach works of art as constituting psychoanalytic knowledge. Divining that in literature we find the deposits of forbidden knowledge, this collection of nine exceptional essays pursues the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Hebrew Bible to Boccaccio's The Decameron to Shakespeare's Hamlet. These papers pointedly address the canonical status of these works, positing that the canon must be re-visioned in order to recover the history of transgression. Freud and Forbidden Knowledge offers a series of wide-ranging meditations on the tragic dimensions of human experience; cumulatively, they invite reflection on the significance of forbidden knowledge to Freud.
EUR 34,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 38,19
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 198.
EUR 32,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 37,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1995. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 32,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press NYU Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814774601 ISBN 13: 9780814774601
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 198.
EUR 38,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press 1995-06, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814774601 ISBN 13: 9780814774601
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 34,50
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 36,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 45,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1995. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 52,08
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: New York University Press. 1994., 1994
Da: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Paesi Bassi
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gebraucht / Used. Paperback. Very good. X,186pp.name on titlepage.
Editore: New York University Press 1994., 1994
Da: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Svezia
EUR 20,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloX, 186 pp. Soft cover. One chapter ("Freud and Augustine") with pen markings in the margins. A Very Good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814774601 ISBN 13: 9780814774601
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 37,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the forbidden knowledge beneath the surface. In Freud and Forbidden Knowledge, nine exceptional essays use psychoanalysis to uncover the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Bible to Hamlet. Psychoanalysis is a discipline that seeks to understand and alleviate human suffering. Its practice is therefore an inherently dangerous activity. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the monsters that may lie in wait. In facilitating the patient's process of self- discovery, psychoanalysis concerns forbidden knowledge. Following Freud's lead, Rudnytsky and Spit approach works of art as constituting psychoanalytic knowledge. Divining that in literature we find the deposits of forbidden knowledge, this collection of nine exceptional essays pursues the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Hebrew Bible to Boccaccio's The Decameron to Shakespeare's Hamlet. These papers pointedly address the canonical status of these works, positing that the canon must be re-visioned in order to recover the history of transgression. Freud and Forbidden Knowledge offers a series of wide-ranging meditations on the tragic dimensions of human experience; cumulatively, they invite reflection on the significance of forbidden knowledge to Freud.
EUR 44,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextThe psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the forbidden knowledge beneath the surface. In Freud and Forbidden Knowledge, nine ex.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York New York University Press 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0814774377 ISBN 13: 9780814774373
Da: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 69,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION 8vo. black cloth hardback, gilt, in unclipped dust jacket. 186pp., Indexed. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. Light foxing to foredge. A VERY GOOD COPY in VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. (Shelf 7) ISBN: 0814774377 PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press Jun 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814774601 ISBN 13: 9780814774601
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 54,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the forbidden knowledge beneath the surface. In Freud and Forbidden Knowledge, nine exceptional essays use psychoanalysis to uncover the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Bible to Hamlet. Psychoanalysis is a discipline that seeks to understand and alleviate human suffering. Its practice is therefore an inherently dangerous activity. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the monsters that may lie in wait. In facilitating the patient's process of self- discovery, psychoanalysis concerns forbidden knowledge. Following Freud's lead, Rudnytsky and Spit approach works of art as constituting psychoanalytic knowledge. Divining that in literature we find the deposits of forbidden knowledge, this collection of nine exceptional essays pursues the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Hebrew Bible to Boccaccio's The Decameron to Shakespeare's Hamlet. These papers pointedly address the canonical status of these works, positing that the canon must be re-visioned in order to recover the history of transgression. Freud and Forbidden Knowledge offers a series of wide-ranging meditations on the tragic dimensions of human experience; cumulatively, they invite reflection on the significance of forbidden knowledge to Freud.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 1994
ISBN 10: 0814774377 ISBN 13: 9780814774373
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 125,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the forbidden knowledge beneath the surface. In Freud and Forbidden Knowledge, nine exceptional essays use psychoanalysis to uncover the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Bible to Hamlet. Psychoanalysis is a discipline that seeks to understand and alleviate human suffering. Its practice is therefore an inherently dangerous activity. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the monsters that may lie in wait. In facilitating the patient's process of self- discovery, psychoanalysis concerns forbidden knowledge. Following Freud's lead, Rudnytsky and Spit approach works of art as constituting psychoanalytic knowledge. Divining that in literature we find the deposits of forbidden knowledge, this collection of nine exceptional essays pursues the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Hebrew Bible to Boccaccio's The Decameron to Shakespeare's Hamlet. These papers pointedly address the canonical status of these works, positing that the canon must be re-visioned in order to recover the history of transgression. Freud and Forbidden Knowledge offers a series of wide-ranging meditations on the tragic dimensions of human experience; cumulatively, they invite reflection on the significance of forbidden knowledge to Freud.
EUR 115,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 129,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 1994
ISBN 10: 0814774377 ISBN 13: 9780814774373
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 117,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the forbidden knowledge beneath the surface. In Freud and Forbidden Knowledge, nine exceptional essays use psychoanalysis to uncover the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Bible to Hamlet. Psychoanalysis is a discipline that seeks to understand and alleviate human suffering. Its practice is therefore an inherently dangerous activity. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the monsters that may lie in wait. In facilitating the patient's process of self- discovery, psychoanalysis concerns forbidden knowledge. Following Freud's lead, Rudnytsky and Spit approach works of art as constituting psychoanalytic knowledge. Divining that in literature we find the deposits of forbidden knowledge, this collection of nine exceptional essays pursues the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Hebrew Bible to Boccaccio's The Decameron to Shakespeare's Hamlet. These papers pointedly address the canonical status of these works, positing that the canon must be re-visioned in order to recover the history of transgression. Freud and Forbidden Knowledge offers a series of wide-ranging meditations on the tragic dimensions of human experience; cumulatively, they invite reflection on the significance of forbidden knowledge to Freud.
EUR 164,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 165,62
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 127,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Following Freud s lead, Rudnytsky and Spitz approach works of art as constituting psychoanalytical, or forbidden , knowledge. This collection of essays pursues the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Hebrew Bi.
EUR 156,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the forbidden knowledge beneath the surface. In Freud and Forbidden Knowledge, nine exceptional essays use psychoanalysis to uncover the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Bible to Hamlet. Psychoanalysis is a discipline that seeks to understand and alleviate human suffering. Its practice is therefore an inherently dangerous activity. The psychoanalyst dares to explore the most intimate recesses of the human soul, to throw open long-barred doors, and to confront the monsters that may lie in wait. In facilitating the patient's process of self- discovery, psychoanalysis concerns forbidden knowledge. Following Freud's lead, Rudnytsky and Spit approach works of art as constituting psychoanalytic knowledge. Divining that in literature we find the deposits of forbidden knowledge, this collection of nine exceptional essays pursues the theme of forbidden knowledge in canonical works of the Western tradition, from the Hebrew Bible to Boccaccio's The Decameron to Shakespeare's Hamlet. These papers pointedly address the canonical status of these works, positing that the canon must be re-visioned in order to recover the history of transgression. Freud and Forbidden Knowledge offers a series of wide-ranging meditations on the tragic dimensions of human experience; cumulatively, they invite reflection on the significance of forbidden knowledge to Freud.