Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jonathan Cape (edition First Edition), 1997
ISBN 10: 022403524X ISBN 13: 9780224035248
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condizione: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Da: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Binding Tight, Pages Bright. First Edition. Minor edgewear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Pages clean, unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth England, 1987
ISBN 10: 0140443843 ISBN 13: 9780140443844
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. sticker removal damage to front wrapper, browning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0374261903 ISBN 13: 9780374261900
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Slight edgewear and marks on bottom edge.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Cunliffe, Barry (illustratore). 208 pgs Hard Cover. Owner Note Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ like new. Map end papers of Map if Gaul in Caesar's Time. Frontispiece of Julius Caesar form the bust in the Vatican Museum. Julius Caesar was for a few years the undisputed master of the Roman world -- devoted to expanding Roman supremacy and his own fame. THE BATTLE FOR GAUL contains seven books of Caesar's Commentaries on his campaign in Gaul from 58 to 50 B.C. in their original narrative sequence. These unparalleled accounts of war in Western Europe in the closing years of the Roman republic are clear and exciting. Feel the immediacy of the moment as you listen to Caesar's dramatic story of his daring expedition into Germany and unprecedented bridging of the Rhine, the decimation of two Roman legions in a forest ambush, and the heroic last defense of 80,000 Gauls in central France.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Westview Press, Boulder, 1976
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable. First U.S. Edition. An account of the organized persecution by the Soviet gov't of an intelligent & innocent man who they considered "dangerous.".VERY GOOD in good-dj with soiling and general wear, interior very good but for slight moisture wrinkling to first end page and tow pages have been dogeared at bottom corner, covers light dust cover but very little edge rubbing.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 255 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased spine. Occassional pencil/pen markings on text. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everyman's Library, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0679420436 ISBN 13: 9780679420439
Da: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 9th Printing. Green cloth, gold color lettering on black background on front cover and spine, xli, 870 pp., sewn-in green ribbon bookmark. Light wear on corner tips, no owner names or gift notes, clean text tight binding.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None Issued. 527 pp. over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy r, crisp pages and clean text. no writing no tearing. see picture on left.
Editore: Peter Pauper Press. Mount Vernon, NY. (c1962)., 1962
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
61pp. small nar. 8vo Colored decorations by Jeff Hill. Pictorial boards. VG+/no dj.
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff Inc, New York, NY, 1963
Da: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. First published in France in 1956 under the title, "L'Art Italien" This is the first American edition. From ancient Greek and Roman art through the middle ages, renaissance, baroque, to modern. 4 color plates and many black & white ones. Orange boards are very faintly worn at bottom edges, gold lettering on black ground spine is crisp and clear. Jacket is lightly soiled, worn at edges, clipped corner. 527 pages, 9 1/2' x 6 1/4". Extra fee for international shipping.
Editore: Wayne State University Press; Detroit
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. (1996); About Fine/no dj, octavo, 80pp., glossy trade softcover, wrap-around pictorial cover, binding tight, text unmarked. 08143264026404.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing of this translation as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, this fine gift copy is in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws to the book or jacket, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included; Greek Tragedy In New Translations; ; 285 pages.
EUR 11,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago, Chicago, 1997
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Wyeth, N. C. (illustratore). 1st Edition. Fine, first edition / first printing, brown boards with black cloth quarter binding, xxii, 274 p., 34 p. of plates : ill. ; 20 cm. Notes; "English-language edition sponsored by the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston." Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; Partial contents The letters - Hallwau to Parnassus / by Andor Horváth - Education of a young artist / by Anne Wilkes Tucker. Summary; Nicknamed the "Eye of Paris" by Henry Miller. Lovely condition, without writing, bright but this is ex-library, with minimal library markings. Dust wrapper unclipped and under mylar wraps. "The letters that Brassaï wrote to his parents between 1920 and 1940 chronicle the sometimes painful stages by which this gifted man hauled himself from penury to celebrity." Brassai was one of the great European photographers of the 20th century. This volume of letters and photographs, many published for the first time, chronicles the early years of Brassai's life and artistic development in Paris and Berlin during the 1920s and 1930s.
Condizione: nf. ISBN: 9781731703118 Near Fine. Hardcover, 787 pages. Appears unread. Clean, tight, unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers (2004), Delhi, India, 2004
ISBN 10: 8120813758 ISBN 13: 9788120813755
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Very Good/Good +. Frontispiece (illustratore). Reprint. Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers. Very Good/Good +. (2004). Reprint. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 118 pp., Shelfwear .
Editore: E.P. Dutton. NY. 1962 (1963), 1963
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
92pp. 8vo Terra cotta cloth. Second Printing. Spine sunned, covers partially moisture stained, top fore-edge corner margins also stained: Good+/no dj.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David R. Godine, Boston, MA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0879233060 ISBN 13: 9780879233068
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Barry Cunliffe (Selected Illustrations) (illustratore). First Edition. (1980) 208 pp. Original olive cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends bumped. Small, light gray spots on half-title leaf (publishing imperfection). DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ color plates, and b/w plates and drawings. Contents nice.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1987
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. "The Institution of Criticism" is a collection of critical essays by Professor Peter Uwe Hohendahl. The book was translated from the German by Henry Schmidt, et al, and concerns the nature and purpose of literary criticism, with especial emphasis on the writers and literature of Germany From the book's Introduction : "The recognition that a literary text is embedded in a historical context that can be defined in cultural, political, and social terms has been common knowledge for some time. This insight, however has not been fully appreciated in the examination of various forms of literary criticism -- scholarly books and articles, journalistic essays, book reviews in newspapers, and the like. Yet studies that deal with literary works in one way or another should also be recognized as literary texts and should be seen against their own background." CONTENTS : ** Literary Criticism and the Public Sphere ** Art Evaluation and Reportage: The Aesthetic Theory of the Later Heine. ** The End of an Institution? The Debate over the Function of Literary Criticism in the 1960s ** The Task of Contemporary Literary Criticism ** Promoters, Consumers, and Critics: On the Reception of the Best-Seller ** Prolegomena to a History of Literary Criticism ** Critical Theory, Public Sphere, and Culture: Jürgen Habermas and his Critics. TITLE : The Institution of Criticism AUTHOR : Peter Uwe Hohendahl TRANSLATORS : Henry J. Schmidt , Ronald Smith et al LANGUAGE : English IMPRINT : Cornell University Press PLACE : Ithaca, New York DATE : 1987 EDITION : Second Printing PROVENANCE : From the personal library of a professor of German Literature (Deceased) DETAILS : Scholarly hardcover; contains an introduction, copious bibliographical etc., notes, and an index; approximately 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"; maroon cloth with title, etc. in gold on spine; 287 pages. CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned book that remains clean and presentable, the following noted :: BOARDS : A bit of spotting to rear board, else clean and presentable SPINE : Clean and presentable BINDING : Solid TEXT-BLOCK EDGES : Clean and presentable INTERIOR : Clean and presentable --- the front free end-paper has the signature in pencil of Professor Browning (R. M. Browning) -- Professor Browning was a distinguished Professor of German Literature at Hamilton College, in Clinton N.Y. He was internationally renowned for his contributions to the study of German Literature. I spotted some faint pencil erasures of negligible effect in some of the margins - these and any such marks would have been done by Professor Browning. DUST-JACKET : Not present.
Editore: NY E P Dutton C1962., 1962
Da: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
vg+/vg, dj edge chip, o/w bright & tight. size approx 6x8 with 92 pages. 3rd printing edition. Binding is brown cloth.
EUR 12,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. First Edition, First Printing hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket edges are slightly bumped and rubbed, and page block is lightly tanned. Pages are clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Editore: Manchester University Press, 1961
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 10,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xxix, 63 pages, a near fine hardback in a very good dust-jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Icon Editions/Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, et al., 1963
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Janet Halverson (Cover Deisgn); Sam Waagenaar (Cover Photo) (illustratore). Copyright 1963. 527 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased spine.
Da: Brenner's Collectable Books ABAA, IOBA, Manasquan, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Barry Cunliffe (illustratore). 1st Edition. 8vo., 354pp. Sharp Stated First US Edition Square, tight and clean throughout with some wear to edges and tips. A few scattered spots to the top of the text block. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket, ($15.95), has a short closed tear in the bottom front panel but is fresh and bright with no chipping or toning. A solid collectable copy at a great price.
EUR 18,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Editore: Hill & Wang, 1967
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. Owner signature.
EUR 10,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Condizione: New.