Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1971
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Printer Wrapper. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of this increasingly-hard-to-finf special number of The Palimpsest. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the cover bright and fresh in appearance, with a teace of discoloration on the front cover panel along the base, as from the removal of a miniscule price label. A lovely copy.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1962
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Good+. Crisp, clean pages; saddle staples show rust spotting but remain secure; soft cover has some pale smudging along the left front and right rear and a short surface tear at the spine heel, otherwise sound. 64pp.; b/w illus. Articles by Homer L. Calkin about European immigration to the Iowa Territory, including "Emigrants from Germany", "The Scandinavians", "British, Scotch, and Irish", "Opposition to Foreigners", and "Life in Their New Homes".
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1963
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Crisp, clean pages; saddle stapled binding shows some rust spotting but remains secure; soft cover has a line of surface wear along the spine, a surface chip at the spine head and some scattered, light gray smudges front and back but remains overall sound. 48pp.; b/w illus. Articles by William J. Petersen about Stephen Watts Kearny in Iowa; between fighting in the War of 1812 and the Mexican War, then-Major Kearny participated in several expeditionary excursions west of the Mississippi River; later, the town of Kearney, Nebraska, would be named for then-General Kearny after picking up an extra "e", allegedly from recalcitrant postal clerks.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1955
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Good. Pages crisp and clean; stapled binding secure. Soft cover has a small surface scuff and patch of adhesive residue at the upper front, several thumbnail creases on the rear, blue smuding across the front and at right rear, and edge chipping at the spine ends, otherwise sound. 40pp.; b/w illus. This issue contains "The Zebulon M. Pike Expedition" by William J. Petersen.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1963
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Crisp, clean pages; saddle-stapled binding is rusty, but secure; soft cover shows a red ink mark at the top rear, some yellowish handling prints on the back, scattered gray smudging front and back, and some surface wear along the spine with a large chip at the spine head, otherwise well-kept. 64pp.; b/w photo + map illus. 64pp. Articles by Frank P. Donovan about "The Rock Island in Iowa", including "Iowa's First Railroad", "Bridging the Mississippi", "The 'K&D'", "The Burlington, Cedar Rapids & Northern", "Disaster and Its Aftermath", "The Great Rock Island Route", and more.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1948
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean pages except for light foxing around outside edges; stapled binding is lightly rust-spotted but secure; soft cover shows some creasing at spine ends and tiny corner folds, otherwise excellent. 40, viii pp. incl. volume index; b/w frontis. Articles include "Chief Waubonsie" by J. A. Swisher and "Mason City in Retrospect" by W. F. Main.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1956
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Good. Clean pages; stapled binding shows some rust spotting but remains secure; cover shows pale foxing and inky smudging along left front and right rear with some additional bluish smudging front and back and chipping at spine ends, otherwise sound. 32pp.; b/w maps. Articles by Leola Nelson Bergmann about "Scandinavian Settlement in Iowa", e.g. "A Century of Immigration", "Population Statistics, 1856-1950", etc.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1949
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean pages except for light foxing around outside edges and a single dark spot where two pages' corners were folded; stapled binding is dulled but secure, soft cover showing light surface wear along the spine and a few small spots of foxing at the bottom front, otherwise well-kept. 41, xi pp.; b/w illus. Articles include: "The Dubuque Shot Tower" by Roger Sullivan and J. A. Swisher; "The Plattsmouth Crossing" by Ben Hur Wilson; annual index.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1969
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Good+. Pages crisp and clean except for foxing on p.144 and all page edges; stapled binding is secure; soft cover is conspicuously scuffed along the left front and shows a scattering of tea spots and scuffing and yellowing along the spine, but remains generally sound. 78pp.; b/w illus. Articles by Mildred Throne about Iowans in the Civil War., including "The Iowa Regiments", "The First Battle - Wilson's Creek", "Fort Donelson and Pea Ridge", "Shiloh", "Iuka and Corinth", etc.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1953
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Good+. Pages crisp and clean; stapled binding secure. Soft cover shows faint blue smudges on the front, modest shelfwear at spine ends, and a few small rust spots near the saddle staples, otherwise well-kept. 48pp.; b/w illus. Articles about the Iowa Federation of Women's Clubs by Hazel P. Buffum.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1967
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Pages crisp and bright; no ownership marks; saddle staples show tiny rust spots but remain secure; soft cover bears a slight ripple on the back and light gray smudging front and back, otherwise clean and sound. 56pp.; b/w illus. Articles by William J. Petersen and L.O. Cheever.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1966
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Crisp, clean pages; securely stapled binding; soft cover shows a band of gray smudging at the left front and right rear as well as some edge chipping at spine ends, otherwise excellent. 32pp.; b/w illus. Four articles on "My Swedish Heritage" by Myron S. Anderson.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1957
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Good. Pages crisp and clean; no owners' marks; binding sound. Soft cover has some glue rippling and a few light spots of foxing along the spine, as well as several pinpoint pressure marks along the midline of the front; otherwise well kept. Articles include: "Iowa and the Battle of Shiloh" by Mildred Throne; "Comments on the 'Hornet's Nest', 1862 and 1887" compiled by Throne; "A Letter from Cedar Falls" written by Adam Wise in either 1864 or 1865, here edited by Thomas H. Smith.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1967
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Staple-bound Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Facsimile Reprint. Facsimile of an 1867 almanac. Pages crisp and clean; no owners' marks; stapled binding secure. The soft cover has a very short, closed tear at the top left front, gentle surface rubbing and fading along the spine, and three tiny brown spots at the bottom front, otherwise excellent. 104pp.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1963
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. B & W Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). Clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Temples of the Mystic Shrine in Iowa. Historical Booklet.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. B & W Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). Clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: The North Western in Iowa by Frank P. Donovan. Historical Booklet.
Editore: The State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1961
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Good+. Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding. 128 pp.; In this issue: Dedication of the Centennial Building; Memorial and Monument; The Changing Historical Society; the Novelist's Obligation To History; The 20th Annual Meeting of the AASLH; The Historical Society Magazine: Its Future?; Periodicals - Past, Present, Future; Urban Renewal- Historical Preservation; The Battle of the Bulk; Historical Background of Amana; Communal Life in Amana; Legislation to Preserve Historic Sites; Historical Agencies Training Programs. Paperback.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1961
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map (illustratore). Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; In This Issue: Memorial Day; Vignettes of Bygone Days. Paperback.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1967
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. B & W Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). Clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Postcard Holiday Greetings including Christmas and the New Year Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Booklet.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1961
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good+. B & W Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). Clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: New Melleray Abbey by Bruce E. Mahan. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1968
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. B & W Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). Moderate wrinkling to cover, else very good. This issue covers the Iowa pioneers. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Historical Periodical.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1968
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. B & W Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). Moderate wrinkling to cover, else very good. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Historical Periodical.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1960
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Good. Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). clean and tight with moderate rubbing and edgewear; small tear on front cover and some water spots; in this issue: the Ioway Indians; Mahaska; Rantchewaime; Ioway Village. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1961
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Good. Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). clean and tight with light edgewear; in this issue: The 59th General Assembly of Iowa by: Frank Nye: The Election of 1960; Composition of the Assembly; Organization of the Assembly; Meesages of the Governors; Major Legislation; Significance of Work; Biennial Appropriations; Interim Committees Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1956
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). clean and tight with minimal edgewear; some sun spots and tears on cover; in this issue: Mormon Trails in Iowa by: William Petersen Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1962
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Good. Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). clean and tight with light edgewear, small spots and tears on cover; in this issue: Country Town Boyhood: Country Town by: Frank Luther Mott; The Old Printing Office by: Frank Luther Mott; Frank Luther Mott by: William Petersen Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1960
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). clean and tight with light edge wear, in this issue: The State Historical Society of Iowa by: William Petersen which includes: In the Beginning; A Century of Service; The Centennial Building; Dedication Day; Doorways to Culture. Historical Periodical.
Editore: State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, IA, 1965
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Photographs and Drawings (illustratore). clean and tight with light edge wear, in this issue: Upper Iowa University by: M. H. Alderson which includes: in The Beginning; The Unsettled Years; The Period of Growth; The Years of Change; On its Own; The Golden Era. Historical Periodical.