Lingua: Inglese
Editore: THE SMITH, NEW YORK, NY, 1985
Da: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
STIFF PAPER ILLUSTRATED WRAPS. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. 1st Edition. (3) + 5- 167 PAGES. THERE IS MINIMAL SHELF WEAR OF THE COVERS. THERE ARE NO CREASES OF THE SPINE TO SUGGEST THAT THE BOOK WAS READ. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. FOLLOWING THE DEATH OF JAMES T. FARRELL IN 1979, THIS PUBLICATION BY THE SMITH IS A COMMEMORATION TO THE WRITING OF JAMES T. FARRELL. THERE IS AN INTRODUCTION BY THE EDITOR, DONALD PHELPS AND 13 LECTURE ESSAYS BY JAMES T. FARRELL. THE MATERIAL WAS OBTAINED FROM THE JAMES T. FARRELL ARCHIVES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4".
Da: City Lights Bookshop, London, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 9,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear to edges. Interior clean and unmarked.
Editore: Smith, New York, 1985
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed with some creasing, lightly bumped.
Editore: The Smith, New York, 1985
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First paperback edition. Fine in wrappers.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: VERY GOOD CONDITION. First Edition. (3) + 5 - 167 PAGES. THERE ARE 3 SMALL CLOSED TEARS OF THE EDGES OF THE DUST JACKET. THE DUST JACKET IS IN A PROTECTIVE MYLAR WRAPPER. THE BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. THIS HARDCOVER EDITION OF 13 ESSAY LECTURES BY JAMES T. FARRELL AND AN INTRODUCTION BY THE EDITOR, DONALD PHELPS IS A COMMEMORATION TO FARRELL'S WORK FOLLOWING HIS DEATH IN 1979. THERE IS A B/W DRAWING OF JAMES T. FARRELL ON THE FRONT COVER OF THE DUST JACKET AND ON THE TITLE PAGE. Size: 6 1/2" x 9 1/2.
(1970). scarce. single issue of literary magazine published by american literary, film, and comics critic donald phelps (1929-2015). includes work by roma greth, james whitcomb riley, james t. farrell, marty skoble, lynn schreiber, sherril jaffe, jane augustine, nancy scott, jim micveigh, bill hallberg, guy gauthier, konstantinos lardas, laurie lewis, david gitin, marvin cohen, fielding dawson, and more. brooklyn, new york. 7 x 8.5 inches. 100 pages. softcover. stapled in paper wrappers. book condition: age tanning throughout, soiling to spine, and bumping to edges. very good.
Da: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. UNBOUND PROOF COPY. THIS IS AN UNCOMMON UNBOUND PROOF COPY VERSION OF JAMES T. FARRELL'S "HEARING OUT JAMES T. FARRELL - SELECTED LECTURES" EDITED BY DONALD PHELPS. THE COVERS FOR A PAPERBACK BOOK ARE GLUED TO A STIFF PLAIN PAPER THAT IS SLIGHTLY LARGER THAN THE COVER. THERE ARE TWO SMALL CLOSED TEARS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR COVER AND A SMALL CRINKLE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAPER OF THE SPINE. THE COVERS ARE IN A PROTECTIVE MYLAR WRAPPER. THE UNBOUND TEXT IS IN 6 SERARATE LOOSE SEGMENTS WITH THE PAGES NUMBERED AS FOLLOWS (3) - 5 - 32, 33 - 64, 65 - 96, 97 - 128, 129 - 136, 137 - 167 PAGES. THE ESSAYS ARE TITLED "INTRODUCTION - JAMES T. FARRELL HAVING HIS SAY" BY DONALD PHELPS, THE EDITOR. JAMES T. FARRELL'S ESSAY HEADINGS ARE "FEAR AND FREEDOM," "THE MIDDLE EAST IN RELATIONSHIP TO THE IDEA OF FREEDOM AND THE STATE," "PROBLEMS OF BECOMING A WRITER," " QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS," " REALISM IN LITERATURE," "THE 1920'S IN AMERICAN LIFE AND LITERATURE," "NEW WRITING AND YOUNG WRITERS," " WHAT IS A GOOD NOVEL?" " RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE NOVEL," " THE WRITER AND HIS AUDIENCE," " CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN CULTURE," " FARRELL ON HIS WRITING," AND "EARLY 20TH CENTURY TRENDS IN REALISM," THE COVER AND TITLE PAGE HAVE A B/W DRAWING OF AN ELDERLY JAMES T. FARRELL. THE ISBN NUMBER ON THE REAR COVER AND COPYRIGHT PAGE IS 0-912292-76-8 INDICATING THE PROOF COPY WAS INTENDED FOR THE PAPERBACK VERSION OF THE BOOK.
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. The first 8 issues, comprising vols. 1, 2, and 3. Large format measuring 8.5 x 11. Each issue between 40 and 160pp., on mimeographed sheets; each issue includes a photograph of each author, a small collection of each author's work, three or four critical studies, homages, commentaries, and long and detailed interviews with each author by editor Barry Alpert. An attempt at an encyclopedia of the New America, it features the following poets: Ed Dorn and Tom Raworth, Anselm Hollo and Ted Berrigan, David Bromige and Ken Irby, Fielding Dawson and Jonathan Williams, Robert Kelly, Gilbert Sorrentino and Donald Phelps, David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg, Jackson Mac Low and Armand Schwerner. All issues are in Near Fine to Very Good condition.