Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Da: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. New with remainder mark. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Da: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. New with remainder mark. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: With Word When Necessary 8/22/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0692271783 ISBN 13: 9780692271780
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. God Heard That!: 31 Prayers that God Heard and I Overheard. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0813913705 ISBN 13: 9780813913704
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. For Henry Adams at the turn of the twentieth century, as for his successors in the twenty-first, the relation of mind to a world remade by technology and geopolitical conflict largely determined the destiny of civil life. Henry Adams and the Need to Know presents fourteen essays that articulate Adams' ongoing preoccupation with knowledge, stressing his eclecticism and his need to clarify the role of critical intelligence in public life. Adams' work appeals to a wide spectrum of historical and literary inquiry and claims a place in multiple scholarly contexts. The topics covered in this volume range from international politics (of Adams' age and ours) to portraiture, from orientalism and travel literature to the disintegration of the human mind. Here, leading scholars explore often-overlooked details of Adams' relationships with people and ideas. They reopen settled topics and reframe truisms. Each essay affirms, in one way or another, that to study Adams is to discover his continuing and astonishing relevance. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Focal Press, Stoneham, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0240804279 ISBN 13: 9780240804279
Da: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Softcover 2000 edition. Covers and text in near fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. {307 pages}.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Street & Smith, 1960
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very light wear. Some chipping to spine bottom. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Van Dongen for "Occassion for Disaster" (pt. 1 of 4) by Mark Phillips [Randall Garrett & Laurence Janifer]. Includes "Oomphel in the Sky" by H. Beam Piper; "The Crackpot" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Piebald Horse" by E. C. Tubb; "Sunspot" by Hal Clement. Science Fact: "The Electric Field Rocket" by H. C. Dudley; "Instrumentation for the Dean Device" by John W. Campbell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: The Literal-Minded Type"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass tacks". Illustrated by Bernklau, Douglas, Gardner, Schoenherr, and van Dongen.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Very good. Blind-stamp on half-title, small ink note on back page. 372 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, NY, 1927
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Light wear, soiling top page edges, in jacket with creasing, tears, toning and light chipping. Tape repair to reverse. See photos clph.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1960
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. LXVI, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Van Dongen for "Occassion for Disaster" (pt. 1 of 4) by Mark Phillips [Randall Garrett & Laurence Janifer]. Includes "Oomphel in the Sky" by H. Beam Piper; "The Crackpot" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Piebald Horse" by E. C. Tubb; "Sunspot" by Hal Clement. Science Fact: "The Electric Field Rocket" by H. C. Dudley; "Instrumentation for the Dean Device" by John W. Campbell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: The Literal-Minded Type"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass tacks". Illustrated by Bernklau, Douglas, Gardner, Schoenherr, and van Dongen. Glue repair to lower front cover hinge; first 2 pages glued in at hinge; mild wet stain at lower spine; dealer's stamp. Book.
EUR 15,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 15,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 12,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.