Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dresser, Chapman & Grimes, Cambridge, MA, 1963
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Ex-Lib w/marks. (NAP). Illustrated. A nice copy - just has the marks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dresser, Chapman & Grimes
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Edge wear to jacket.
EUR 25,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 34,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: First edition, published by Dresser, Chapman and Grimes, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1963., 1963
Prima edizione
Very good with good to very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small chip at bottom of spine, is worn at top of spine and at top corners, and has a 1/4 inch tear at top front edge. 288 pages with index and bibliography. 25 illustrations.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Dresser, Chapman & Grimes, Cambridge, MA, 1963
Da: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Ed. VG+ in maroon cloth boards with gold lettering on spine; no dust jacket. Biography of President Taft's son from his boyhood to U.S. senator. Illustrated with B&W photographs. SIGNED, inscribed & dated in year of publication by the Author on third front endpaper. Biography, American Government, Signed. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1929
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. Author Inscribed. Typed letter taped to front free endpaper (From Harvard Graduate School of Education to Previous owner). Contents are slightly toned with a few pencil markings, covers are slightly soiled, spine ends and cover edges scuffed, a Good copy, no DJ. Harvard Studies in Education Published Under The Direction of The Graduate School of Education, Volume 12.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge Harvard University Press Verlag;, 1929
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 271 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: William Morrow & Co., New York, 1964
Da: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. Charles Geer (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Printing as confirmed by McBride. Each story has a black and white illustration. Book is free of internal marking, spine is tight, boards rigid and tips are pointed. Jacket is NOT price clipped but has slight frey and fold on some edges especially at spine ends. Looks quite slick in a shiny new plastic cover. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping with a non-price listed purchase order inside along with biodegradable packing.
Editore: So & So Berkeley, CA, 1978
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
unpaginated; 27.9 x 21.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; photocopy / xeroxed; Fall 1978 issue of the literature and art periodical " So & So," published by John Marron. Includes: "8 Poems," by Luis Garcia; "A Story About a Family, & Some People Changing," by Cindy Lubar; "3 Cartoons," by Leavenworth Jackson; "Nobody Wants to Hear You Talk About Your Mother," by Ali; "4 Typewriter Pieces," by Christopher Knowles; "4 Poems," by Al Santoli; "syzygy," by Bill Benton; "A I SUE OC," by Tom Savage; "Song," by Abby Child; "Manifesto," by Allen Ginsberg; "Letter to Chris R. Auschenberg," by Louise Steinman; "Whatever Happened To," by John Dowd; "4 Performance Scores," by Chris Burden; "Cursive Writing," by Robert Worth; "2 Poems," by James Grabill; "The Six Triumphs of Paternity," by Alan Davies; "cometcat," by Dan Raphael; "3 Poems," by Jeanne Lance; "2 Poems," by Miguel Rodriguez; "letter, scat #1," by Bump Heeter; "Fovea: Lecture Notes, Last Night at Trang," by John Marron; "Man in a Bear Costume Cartoons (4)," by Doug Skinner; "2 Poems," by Alphonse Allais; "The Adventures of the Jew," by Jerome Rothenberg; "Dancing on Beautiful Muscles," by Walt Curtis; "Imaginataion Lace David," by P. Inman; "Crossing the Bar," by Charlie Walsh; "6 Poems," by Keith Rahmmings; "Opus Null," by Hans Arp, translated by G.P. Skratz; "doodle-rap," by Dave Zack; "Special Dispatch," by Nanos Valaoritis; "FLIP," by Richard Kostelanetz; "Happy Photoboorthday," by Betsy Berres; "2 Poems," by Lyn Lifshin; "labels," by John M. Bennett; "3 Poems," by Steven Nachmanovitch; "Genetrix, DUke Ellington is 77," by Summer Brenner; "dialog from 'Ride the Right Horse' (Play)," by Jim Neu; "drawing" by Tasha Robbins and "Art, Art," by Phyllis Mufson. Very Good. 3 cm. stain to lower right corner, 3 cm. stain to lower left, and 1 cm. rubbing to recto. 2 cm. soiling to verso. Light rubbing of cover edges and bumping of corners. Contents clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025401484 ISBN 13: 9781025401485
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 35,42
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025398394 ISBN 13: 9781025398396
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 50,28
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Maude Adams: An Intimate Portrait, 1956
Da: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Second Impression of the First Edition. Octavo, [23cm/9.25inches], full rose-embossed moss-green cloth sans dust jacket, pp. vii, 308, indexed. Illustrated with b-w halftones &tc. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars. . Maude Ewing Adams Kiskadden known professionally as Maude Adams, was an American actress and stage designer who achieved her greatest success as the character Peter Pan, first playing the role in the 1905 Broadway production of Peter Pan or The Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up. Adams' personality appealed to a large audience and helped her become the most successful and highest-paid performer of her day, with a yearly income of more than $1 million during her peak.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 257,67
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Condizione: Fair. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1956. 1st edition. 8vo Hardcover. 308pp. B/W illustrations. Good book, no dust jacket. Spine sunned. Covers slightly soiled. (actresses, united states, biography) Inquire if you need further information.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Black & White Photographs (illustratore). Francestown, NH: Marshall Jones Company. Good/Good. 1959. . Hardcover w/DJ. inscribed by author . 8vo., 163 pp, dust jacket has shelf wear and chipping on edges and corners, sunning on spine, otherwise good condition; book cover has shelf wear on edges and corners, otherwise good condition; pages clear and unmarked .
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1956
Da: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Lt. blue cl., dk. red design on cover, red lettering on backstr. Frontis. Illus. with 16 pp. of plates. Vi, 308pp. incl. appendices: genealogy, plays in which M.A. appeared, food charts, index. Clean ex-lib. with stampings, etc. Blurb from dj. pasted in to front free endpaper. Second printing.
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York * * * * *, 1956
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1956 Book: Very Good (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book: Very Good $425.81 MAUDE ADAMS; An Intimate Portrait * ROBBINS, Phyllis G. P. Putnam's Sons New York * * * * * 1956 1sT Edition, 2nD Printing D/j + H/c Light Red With Darker Tones Lines On Spine And Title In 0ff~White And Small Black Letters, Dust Jacket: Very Good/, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Finger Pull Tear, Top Of Spine, Bottom Of Front Cover Has A Corner Tear. Front Interior Flap, $5.00. Hard Cover Book: Very Good/, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 308 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Clean And Tight To The Spine In Near Fine/, Condition. Appear To Be Lightly Read, Clean And Tight To The Spine Which Is Tight. 1 Corner Is Square, 3 Are Lightly Bumped. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Corrugated Mailing B0X. To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1956
Da: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Second Printing. 1956 Second Printing. Hardcover. Fair. DJ. Dust jacket fair also- not price clipped. Small creases & tears, spotting to both flaps. Corners bumped. water stains towards bottom of b&w illustrations- see photos. Edgeworn. Unmarked. 308p.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 9999. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 326, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 326 326.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 326, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 326 326.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1929. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 12, Pages:- 330, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 12 330 330.