Piasecki melissa (54 risultati)

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: BOOKWEST, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKWEST
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. SHIPS FROM USA.

Problem-based Behavioral Science and Psychiatry.
Alicata, Daniel; Jacobs, Negar; Guerrero, Anthony; Piasecki, Melissa
- Rilegato
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermaniaUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd ed. 2016. XIII, 617 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Brossura
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermaniaUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd Ed. xiii, 617 p. Softcover. 2nd Ed. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Bookbot, Prague, Repubblica CecaBookbot
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 33,23
EUR 20,99 spedizioneSpedito da Repubblica Ceca a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Today, 25% of Americans smoke and 50% of smokers die from tobacco-related illnesses. Meanwhile, little attention has been given to implementing cessation therapies for our patients who smoke. Nicotine in Psychopathology an…d Emerging Therapeutics examines this timely subject. The book's contributors, subject matter experts in the growing field of nicotine neurobiology andclinical pharmacology, cover the latest knowledge on * The pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of nicotine* The effect of nicotinic receptors on the central nervous system (CNS), the recent advances made in understanding the normal function of these receptors, and how this knowledge transfers to the clinical treatment of many CNS disorders* Behavioral factors influencing the effects of nicotine and nicotine's addictive capacity* The association between smoking and specific mental disorders and the association between nicotine and mood* Clinical applications of nicotine as a potential therapeutic agent for a variety of disorders, such as attention deficit, Alzheimer's and Parkinson's diseases, epilepsy, inflammatory bowel disease, schizophrenia, and Tourette's syndrome* Nicotine replacement therapies and various smoking-cessation strategies This book makes fascinating reading for anyone interested in the recent tobacco public policy debates, as well as clinicians and researchers looking for current information on nicotine and its clinical applications.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,31
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 107 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,61
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Rilegato
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,61
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Rilegato
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 69,99
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 82,76
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used. pp. 480.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 81,33
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used. pp. 480 5 Illus.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 79,96
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used. pp. 480.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 78,93
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 75,94
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 93,23
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 78,90
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychiatric Association Publishing, US 2000
- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 117,55
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Today, 25% of Americans smoke and 50% of smokers die from tobacco-related illnesses. Meanwhile, little attention has been given to implementing cessation therapies for our patients who smoke.Nicotine in Psychiatry: Psychopathology and Emerging Therapeutics examines this timely subject. The book's contr…ibutors, subject matter experts in the growing field of nicotine neurobiology andclinical pharmacology, cover the latest knowledge on ; The pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of nicotine; The effect of nicotinic receptors on the central nervous system (CNS), the recent advances made in understanding the normal function of these receptors, and how this knowledge transfers to the clinical treatment of many CNS disorders; Behavioral factors influencing the effects of nicotine and nicotine's addictive capacity; The association between smoking and specific mental disorders and the association between nicotine and mood; Clinical applications of nicotine as a potential therapeutic agent for a variety of disorders, such as attention deficit, Alzheimer's and Parkinson's diseases, epilepsy, inflammatory bowel disease, schizophrenia, and Tourette's syndrome; Nicotine replacement therapies and various smoking-cessation strategies This book makes fascinating reading for anyone interested in the recent tobacco public policy debates, as well as clinicians and researchers looking for current information on nicotine and its clinical applications.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 115,07
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 480.

PROBLEM-BASED BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE AND PSYCHIATRY
Guerrero, Anthony (Editor)/ Piasecki, Melissa, M.D. (Editor)/ Kasuya, Richard T. (Foreward By)
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 114,56
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 461 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,55
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Problem-based Behavioral Science and Psychiatry | Anthony Guerrero (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9781441926531 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Nature Customer Service Center GmbH, Europaplatz 3, 69115 Heidelberg, productsafety[at]springernature[dot]com | Anbi…eter: preigu.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 127,80
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In English.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 127,80
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 76,54
EUR 63,61 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Students of behavioral science, whether residents in psychiatry, graduate students in psychology or clinical social work, or third- and fourth-year medical students preparing for the USMLE Step 1 and 2 examinations, need to understand patients' be…havior, how to communicate effectively, and how to recognize and deal with psychiatric disorders. Problem-based learning involves the detailed, systematic study of real and fictitious patient cases. Although more than sixty medical schools incorporate problem-based learning in their curricula, there are no current textbooks to support and guide this aspect of courses in behavioral sciences, behavioral medicine, or psychiatry.This book presents simulated patient cases in psychiatry and behavioral science, providing a real-world context for students and graduates in these areas. It introduces the topics described below through detailed case vignettes using a model of problem-based learning called progressive disclosure. Sample diagrams known as mechanistic case diagrams illustrate the neurobiological mechanisms underlying behavioral symptoms and show how behavioral and psychosocial factors impact on patient care.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 145,55
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 136,01
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Like New. book.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 165,06
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 617.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 167,55
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 171,02
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 102,20
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Problem-based Behavioral Science and Psychiatry | Daniel Alicata (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xiii | Englisch | 2018 | Springer Nature Switzerland | EAN 9783319795188 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com |… Anbieter: preigu.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychiatric Association Publishing, US 2000
- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 110,95
EUR 75,29 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Today, 25% of Americans smoke and 50% of smokers die from tobacco-related illnesses. Meanwhile, little attention has been given to implementing cessation therapies for our patients who smoke.Nicotine in Psychiatry: Psychopathology and Emerging Therapeutics examines this timely subject. The book's contr…ibutors, subject matter experts in the growing field of nicotine neurobiology andclinical pharmacology, cover the latest knowledge on ; The pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of nicotine; The effect of nicotinic receptors on the central nervous system (CNS), the recent advances made in understanding the normal function of these receptors, and how this knowledge transfers to the clinical treatment of many CNS disorders; Behavioral factors influencing the effects of nicotine and nicotine's addictive capacity; The association between smoking and specific mental disorders and the association between nicotine and mood; Clinical applications of nicotine as a potential therapeutic agent for a variety of disorders, such as attention deficit, Alzheimer's and Parkinson's diseases, epilepsy, inflammatory bowel disease, schizophrenia, and Tourette's syndrome; Nicotine replacement therapies and various smoking-cessation strategies This book makes fascinating reading for anyone interested in the recent tobacco public policy debates, as well as clinicians and researchers looking for current information on nicotine and its clinical applications.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, Springer International Publishing 2018
- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 117,69
EUR 64,72 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In keeping with the growing emphasis on psychiatry in the medical school curriculum, problem-based learning (PBL) offers students a unique patient-centred, multidisciplinary approach to study and the synthesis of knowledge.The new 2ndedition of Pr…oblem-Based Behavioral Science and Psychiatry integrates DSM-5 updates and diagnostic criteria, and is fully consistent with PBL models and methods. Building on the strengths of the popular and widely downloaded 1st edition, the 2ndedition is a clinically robust resource for both the medical and the behavioral science student. Over 40 contributors, many themselves graduates of PBL medical schools, apply problem-based learning methods to specific psychiatric disorders, general clinical issues, and bedrock physician skills such as the intake interview and treatment planning.The book's fictional case vignettes illustrated typical patient scenarios, providing real-world context for content areas,and accompanying case diagrams show the relationships between patient behaviour and underlying neurobiological structures. Each student-friendly section ends with helpful review questions.A sampling of the content areas covered: Childhood development and brain development. Major psychiatric illnesses, including personality, mood, anxiety, and psychotic disorders. Stress, substance abuse, and violence. Eating, sleep, and sexual disorders. Coping skills and treatment compliance. End-of-life care. PLUS chapters on cultural sensitivity, ethical concerns, and the physician/patient relationship.This book is ideal for first and second year medical students wanting to learn about psychiatry in the exciting context of realistic cases. It also makes an excellent prep/review text for third- and fourth-year medical students preparing for the USMLE Step 1 and 2 exams, as well as being suited to graduate students in psychology or clinical social work. Problem-Based Behavioral Science and Psychiatry encourages lifelong learning and helps build the foundation for a lifelong career.