Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Threshold Editions, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 1451655428 ISBN 13: 9781451655421
Da: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Threshhold Ed. Hardcover Edition. Ex-library. 330 pages. Illustrated. Hiss-Chambers Espionage Case.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: INSTITUTE FOR EAST-WEST STUDIES, 1995
ISBN 10: 1563244365 ISBN 13: 9781563244360
Da: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: VG-. VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOLID, TIGHT, UNMARKED EXCEPT SMALL GIFT INSCRIPTION; SLIGHT WEAR AROUND THE CORNERS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1966
Da: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition Thus. Upper page ends foxed, else a clean, tight hardcover bound in full cloth with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket remains unclipped ($7.50) and is attractive despite mild sunning and two small closed tears. NOT ex-lib. A clean, tight copy in jacket. Indexed. ix,
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 128pp.
Editore: Thomas Y. Cromwell, New York, 1966
Da: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 9,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 276 pp. Wraps a little rubbed. Leaves a little tanned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1975
Da: Rareeclectic, Pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (SD, NAP). This was Daniel Bell's book. He contributed an essay titled Ethnicity and Social Change. He did not write his name in the book. He did, curiously, put a parenthetical line beside two paragraphs in his own essay. He did this again only a few times, once on page 306 and 312, and twice on page 313. On the rear flap he wrote '1 +2-- Modernity', and referenced page 306 with the words 'Orlando structured' and page 313 with a word I can't make out. Orlando Patterson was the author of the essay, titled Context and Choice in Ethnic Allegiance, in which these pages appeared. Glazer and Bell went to college together and taught together. Here's a quote from Glazer's Wikipedia profile: 'When Glazer attended the City College of New York in the 1940s, it was known as a hotbed of radicalism. Glazer fell in with a number of other young Marxists who were hostile to Soviet-style communism. Glazer, Irving Howe, Daniel Bell, and Irving Kristol would meet in an alcove of the City College cafeteria, and they spent their days trying to understand how the socialist ideal of political and economic justice had ended in Joseph Stalin's murderous tyranny. As Glazer would later recall, 'one of the characteristics of our group was a notion of its universal competence. Culture, politics, whatever was happening we shot our mouths off on. It was a model created by the arrogance that if you're a Marxist you can understand anything and it was a model that even as we gave up our Marxism we nevertheless stuck with.' Dr. Bell took very good care of the book. The edges and corners are in excellent shape. The spine looks very good, just a little crinkling at the top edge. The page edges are very clean. The book is very solidly bound from cover to cover with nicely tight pages throughout and nicely tight covers as well. The pages are exceptionally clean. I'm not finding any soiling. I'm not finding any conspicuous creasing, no turned-down corners or placeholder creases. There are no markings. No attachments of any kind. And Dr. Bell's handful of penned margin lines represent the only writing to be found anywhere in the book. I've always had the dust jacket in a fitted protective cover. It looks very clean. I'm not noticing any tears. There's a very small loss at the top rear corner. There is a thin crease coming down from the rear top edge. The flaps are in very good shape, very clean, a couple of tiny crinkles. I've already noted the penned notes on the rear flap which also include '1975.' From the dust jacket: 'This volume launches a far-reaching exploration into the meaning, manifestations, and significance of ethnicity in modern society and politics. The authors seek neither to celebrate nor to deplore ethnicity, but rather to examine it as a basis of social organization which in modern societies has achieved a significance comparable to that of social class. Ethnicity indicates that minority groups around the world are no longer doing what society for hundreds of years has expected them to do-- assimilate, disappear, or endure as exotic, troublesome survivors. Instead, their numbers have expanded by immigration, their experiences and struggles mirrored to one another by the international mass media, minorities have become vital, highly conscious forces within almost all contemporary societies. Ethnicity has played a pivotal role in recent social change; it has evolved into a political idea, a mobilizing principle, and an effective means of advancing group interests.'.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Centre for East European Studies. University of Warsaw, 2013
ISBN 10: 8361325360 ISBN 13: 9788361325369
Da: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irlanda
EUR 45,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, 203pp, NOT ex-library. "Second revised, extended and complete edition". A clean and bright copy with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps. Firm secure binding. Published without a dust jacket. --- Contents: Jan Malicki: Preface; Richard Pipes: Introduction; -- Part I. Russia of the Tsars: -- Antoni Mironowicz: the Orthodox Church in Tsarist Russia; Wieslaw Caban & Jacek Legiec: Poles in the Imperial Russian Army in the 19th Century: Numbers and Distribution; Roman Jurkowski: 'I Left Quite a Few Friends There': Piotr Stolypin and Polish Landowners from the Taken Lands Between 1899 and 1911; -- Part II. Russia of the Bolsheviks: -- Wiktoria Sliwowska: Can the Title of Jan Kucharzewski's Work 'From White Tsarism to Red?', Be Regarded as an Interpretation of the History of the USSR?; Andrzej Walicki: Two Depictions of the History of the Russian Revolution and the Communist Experiment in Russia; Leszek Zasztowt: Marxism and the Leap to the Kingdom of Science: An Unbearable Issue of 'Scientific Consciousness'; Mikolaj Iwanow: Jewish Colonization During the First Years of Soviet Power 1924 - 1929; -- Part III. Russia of the New Times: -- Andrzej Nowak: Eastern Europe Under Western Ice: Waiting for a Thaw in 'Western' Historiography; Jan Holzer: Democracy versus Non-Democracy: Historical and Methodological Comments on Theory and Classification of Political Regimes; Mykola Riabchuk: The 'New Eastern Europe' and East Slavonic 'Ummah': Uneasy Emancipation; Wiktor Ross: The Political System of the Russian Federation Under Presidents Putin and Medvedev; Witold Rodkiewicz: Dmitri Medvedev's Proposal for a European Security Treaty: An Interpretation; John S. Micgiel: From Retrenchment to Reset? Reflections on Contemporary Polish-Russian Relations.