Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Illus. By Willy Pogany (illustratore).
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Illus. By Willy Pogany (illustratore).
paperback. Condizione: Good. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). DIFFERENT COVER ART. Ships quickly. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. FORMER SCHOOL BOOK. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Da: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). Nice book. Cover has light wear.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Willy Pogany (illustratore). Hardbound book bright, straight and clean throughout, including full color dust jacket in mylar.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 18,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Pogany, Willy (illustratore).
EUR 8,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). repackage edition. 288 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Willy Pogany (illustratore). 2000 hardcover, large hardcover is clean & bright, only very mild shelfwear, price intact on Like New dustjacket, no markings found, not a remainder.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Willy Pogany (illustratore). VERY GOOD, No marks, Gently read if at all. Spine is uncreased. 180 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. . . . . . *The Songs of Bilitis,* written by Pierre Louys and first published in 1894, is renowned for its lyrical and sensuous expressions, often drawing on themes of memory, loss, desire, and classical Greek mythology. It is widely cited in literary discussions and have influenced English translations, music settings (notably by Debussy), and LGBTQ+ culture, including naming the Daughters of Bilitis lesbian rights group.?
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 11,50
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). repackage edition. 320 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). Lovely tipped-in watercolor plates--16 in all--by Hungarian artist Willy Pogany illustrate this British edition of Omar Khayyam's classic love poem, in English translation (likely Edward Fitzgerald's but unattributed here). No date, c. 1910, when Pogany was working in his distinctive Art Nouveau style. Octavo (5.5" x 9") with light gray-green cloth-covered boards, elaborately decorated & lettered to front cover & spine in darker green Condition downgraded to Fair due to heavy rubbing, with thecsloth split in many places along spine, corners bumped. Inside, there are pictures & a poem affixed to all endpapers, front & back, with clear tape, along with personalized inscriptions. Interior text is clean & unmarked. Pages tanned, heavier around edges. No DJ. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. 0.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 11,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). repackage edition. 256 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 12,18
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). repackage edition. 256 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1962
Da: Sheri's Book Treasures, Soldier, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. HARDBACK - GOOD Condition - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. Ships same or next business day.
EUR 15,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Willy Pogany (illustratore). later edition edition. 304 pages. 8.50x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Winston, Junior Literary Guild, (); green boards w reading girl; tan decorated endpapers; 504 pp., 1934
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. /Willy Pogany, illustrator. (illustratore). CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; corners and spine ends bumped, stamped Pogany drawing bright. Juvenile hardback. One coloured and about 30 black and white full page drawings. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Willy Pogany, illustrator.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SeaStar Books (Books of Wonder),, NY:, 2000
ISBN 10: 1587170264 ISBN 13: 9781587170263
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Willy Pogany (illustratore). First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Editore: T. Y. Crowell
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1936 second printing. Soiling and sunfading along edges and spine. Binding is strong. Text block is tight. Light water stain along top of text block and pages, not affecting the text or illustrations. See photos.
Editore: Nelson, (), reprint, brown cloth; 205 pp., New York, 1927
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. /Willy Pogany, illustrator. (illustratore). CONDITION: Fair without jacket ; MISSING FRONTIS corners bumped 1/4", lower corners & spine bottom slight wear, damp stain bottom edges. Juvenile hardback. GWL travels around the world on a sailing ship, picking up new friends from every continent as he goes. Together they sail to America to make it a perfect place. They are welcomed by the United States Congress and go to live with various friends and relatives in America. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Willy Pogany, illustrator.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Da: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Regno Unito
EUR 24,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Uncommon edition. Very nicely illustrated robust blue boards, spine and binding fine; contents very clean throughout with inscription on inside cover. Dustcover in very good condition, slightly faded on rear and spine, as well as price clipped. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Undated but believe 1960s. pages.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). 256 pages. 7.75x4.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Book & Magazine Collector, London, 1991
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 10,39
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 15 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
EUR 26,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Pogany, Willy (illustratore). 256 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: David McKay, 1942
Da: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Free of markings.
Editore: John C. Winston Company, 1934
Da: Friends of the Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust jacket is delightful in white and pink, however spine is sunned and there are numerous chips and tears, as well as price-clipped front flap; former owner's name written on endpapers, inscription from parents on flyleaf; both color and black and white illustrations in good condition; book is missing back endpaper. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Multnomah County Library in Portland, Oregon. This is not an ex-library book.
EUR 28,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. Pogány, Willy (illustratore). 192 pages. 8.50x5.60x0.90 inches. In Stock.
EUR 28,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 5th edition. 320 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Printed At the Ballantyne Press - Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd, Colchester London and Eton, England, No date circa 1930's, approx.106p., illus. with16 tipped in color plts. by Willy Pogany, dark green cloth w/gilt design, title, etc. on front cover, light wear to extremities, hd. & ft. of spine frayed a little, spines gilt rubbed away, o/w VG, interior VG+.
Editore: Bell Publishing Company, Drexel Hill, PA, 1931
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Willy Pogany (illustratore). Very good in full maroon cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated by Willy Pogany. Firmly bound. No name, bookplate or other markings.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Buy it before they ban it.Everyone knows Swift's country of Liliput, but there's much more here, including the creation of the word "yahoo." Illustrated by one of lead book (Warning - a satirical examination of the shortcomings of human social interaction.) illustrators of the turn of the last century. Fading of spine, some light staining of front board, moderate shelfwear to spine. Somewhat loose in boards. Previous owner bookplate on inside of front board. Deckle fore-edge and tail.