paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robinson, M. Jean (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robinson, M. Jean (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condizione: Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robinson, M. Jean (illustratore). 2nd ed. 1986; illustrated paper covers; mild shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 132 pages plus 48 page appendix;
Condizione: Good. Robinson, M. Jean (illustratore). Ex-library book with usual markings. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 067400261X ISBN 13: 9780674002616
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Minor shelf wear. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. xv, 1024 p., [32] plates, 26 cm. "More colloquy than compendium, this remarkable volume shows scholars shining as teachers. Ingeniously, editors Brunschwig and Lloyd have lured contributors into lively reflections. Readers encounter impassioned argument about 'the invention of politics' and truthfulness in history, ideal for undergraduates seeking context for their study of primary texts. The collection holds delights. This is an edition you should order immediately." - P. W. Wakefield This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241138168 ISBN 13: 9781241138165
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 27,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241234280 ISBN 13: 9781241234287
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 27,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02-24, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241138168 ISBN 13: 9781241138165
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,59
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: The Shenval Press, London, 1970
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 10, Number 4. 200pp. Pictorial wrappers. Crease on the bottom corner of rear wrap and last several pages, light bumping at the crown, very good or better. British literary magazine that includes contributions from Ted Hughes, Hugo Williams, Herbert Lomas, Paul West, Donald Davie, Maurice Nadeau, Victor Pasmore, Thom Gunn, George Barker, Alan Ross, Patrick Procktor, A.K. Ramanujan, and many more.
Editore: Perspectives in Culture, New York, 1962
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Text in Polish. Wrappers age-toned, spine ends nicked with spine slightly cocked, very good. Contributions by Robinson Jeffers, Lionel Trilling, Irving Singer, Robert Lowell, Katherine Anne Porter, John Berryman, Dave Brubeck, Daniel G. Hoffman, Henry A. Murray, Paul J. Tillich, Jose Ortega y Gasset, George F. Kennan, Meyer Schapiro, F.W. Dupee, and Raymond Williams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270626124 ISBN 13: 9781270626121
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 33,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, U.S. Supreme Court Records 2011-10, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270626124 ISBN 13: 9781270626121
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 29,12
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philadelphia ; New York : Chilton Company ; Book Division, Publishers, 1966., 1966
ISBN 10: 0801962420 ISBN 13: 9780801962424
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 5th printing; 189 pp. ; photographs ; featuring the work of John B. Skupen, Joseph A. Phetteplace, Mary Bowling, Henry & Carol Green, Josephine Roberts, Geraldine Schidlowski, Olive M. Colhour, Richard Porter, James Feese, Claire Kenned y, Donal Hord, E. B. Bomar, Virgil R. Ruddick, Gordon S. Kennedy, Kazanjian, Paul A. Broste, Leo J. Houlihan, O. C. Barnes, and others ; no dustjacket, else VG. Book.
spiral_bound. Condizione: As New. Signed by the author and mint.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, UK, 1990
ISBN 10: 0192129899 ISBN 13: 9780192129895
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 22,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. Hardback in jacket 1990. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Jacket is not torn. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched with TRACKING boxed in cardboard. ref 111.3. Life by Other Means. Essays on D. J. Enright by A. S. Byatt, Donald Davie, Douglas Dunn, P. N. Furbank, Naoimi Lewis, Blake Morrison, Peter Porter, Paul Theroux, Anthony Thwaite and others. Edited by Jacqueline Simms. Published in 1990 by Oxford University Press, UK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Games / Playboy Enterprises, Inc., Chicago, 1981
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. As New; pristine. See scan. Chicago: Games / Playboy Enterprises, Inc., 1981. The July, 1981. 7th Issue of The Four-Star Puzzler. Quarto, printed stapled wraps, 12 pp. Pristine in every way (see scan); even the tipped-in subscription card is still in place and immaculate - though you certainly can't use it now. A thin - twelve pages - but trenchant, memorable and collectible aggregation of puzzles from the masters who brought fame to the puzzles of Games Magazine, among other notable routes of the New Wave puzzling world. In this 7th issue, editors Will Shortz and Henry Hook provide crossword variants, an acrostic (anacrostic), a logic problem, rebus cartoons, cryptograms, "The Sphinx Page" (riddles and other puzzles in the style of the vintage "patron Saint of Puzzledom" known as "The Sphinx"), a Detective puzzle, and much more from the minds of Will Weng, Robert D. Spurrier, Linda Bosson, Stephanie Spadaccini, Emily Cox and Henry Rathvon, Henry Hook, Paul R. McClenon, Sally Porter, Charles A. Duerr, Kenneth Feucht, Robert L. Liddil and of course Shortz, Hook and Shenk themselves. Don't lay pen or pencil to these virgin pages; instead, scan them and solve them on the scans. Keep this treasure in your collection, unbesmirched. Scarcer than hen's teeth - in almost any condition. Seventh Issue in the brilliant but short-lived series, which ended with the 32nd issue in August, 1983. LPR5.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1929
Da: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Soft cover, has some light age toning, light signs of age. Scarce title. We ship fast.
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
paperback. Condizione: Like New. Black and yellow covers with black and white lettering. [xix], 316 pp. Pages are clean. Very light rubbing on covers. Full refund if not satisfied.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241234280 ISBN 13: 9781241234287
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 32,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241138168 ISBN 13: 9781241138165
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 32,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270626124 ISBN 13: 9781270626121
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 39,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records Okt 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270626124 ISBN 13: 9781270626121
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 47,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
spiral_bound. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241234280 ISBN 13: 9781241234287
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 16,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 398 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 334,33
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1957 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Ecco, U.S. Supreme Court Records, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270626124 ISBN 13: 9781270626121
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 36,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.